Posted in:

2016 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament First Four and First Round TV Schedule (March 15-18, 2016)

Let the March Madness of 2016 begin!

March 13 was Selection Sunday as 68 teams, their seedings and regions were announced for the upcoming annual tournament to ultimately determine the men’s Division I college basketball national champion. 

67 tournament games will be televised on four different networks.

This year, TBS will televise 21 contests. For the first time in TV history, a cable network (TBS) will air the National Championship which is slated for Monday, Apr. 4. TBS will also again be the broadcast home of the Final Four games on Saturday, Apr. 2. In addition, the two Final Four games and the National Championship — from NRG Stadium in Houston, Texas — will have “Team Stream” simulcasts on Turner’s other networks, TNT and truTV — versions catered to each competing college or university that evening. TBS also airs the Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second round games.

CBS will also televise 21 games, including the Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second rounds.

truTV airs 13 games, while TNT will televise 12.

It is the sixth consecutive year that CBS and Turner Sports will jointly broadcast the men’s NCAA basketball tournament. The 2015 men’s tournament averaged 11.3 million total viewers, according to Nielsen — the largest viewership for the event since 1993.

On the digital side, “NCAA March Madness Live” will bring each and every tournament game online on their website and via their official app, available on mobile devices and consoles like Roku and Apple TV.

March Madness on CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV

Updated Thu. Mar. 17, 2016 6:00 a.m. EDT

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for the first four days of tournament action:

First-Four: Tuesday, March 15, 2016

6:30 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #16 seed
Florida Gulf Coast vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Erdahl)
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 9:00 p.m. on truTV: For the South Region #11 seed
Vanderbilt vs. Wichita State
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

First-Four: Wednesday, March 16, 2016

6:30 p.m. on truTV: For the West Region #16 seed
Holy Cross vs. Southern
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

Approx. 9:00 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #11 seed
Michigan vs. Tulsa
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

First Round: Thursday, March 17, 2016

12:00 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#4) Duke vs. (#13) UNC Wilmington
Location: Dunkin’ Donuts Center (Providence, R.I.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

12:30 p.m. on truTV: Midwest Region
(#8) Texas Tech vs. (#9) Butler
Location: PNC Arena (Raleigh, N.C.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

1:00 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#8) Colorado vs. (#9) Connecticut
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, Iowa)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#4) Iowa State vs. (#13) Iona
Location: Pepsi Center (Denver, Colorado)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 2:30 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#5) Baylor vs. (#12) Yale
Location: Dunkin’ Donuts Center (Providence, R.I.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 3:00 p.m. on truTV: Midwest Region
(#1) Virginia vs. (#16) Hampton
Location: PNC Arena (Raleigh, N.C.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

Approx. 3:50 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#1) Kansas vs. (#16) Austin Peay
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, Iowa)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 4:20 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#5) Purdue vs. (#12) Arkansas-Little Rock
Location: Pepsi Center (Denver, Colorado)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

6:45 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#3) Miami (FL) vs. (#14) Buffalo
Location: Dunkin’ Donuts Center (Providence, R.I.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

7:00 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#5) Indiana vs. (#12) Chattanooga
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, Iowa)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

7:15 p.m. on TBS: East Region
(#1) North Carolina vs. (#16) Florida Gulf Coast
Location: PNC Arena (Raleigh, N.C.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

7:15 p.m. on truTV: Midwest Region
(#3) Utah vs. (#14) Fresno State
Location: Pepsi Center (Denver, Colorado)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 9:15 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#6) Arizona vs. (#11) Wichita State
Location: Dunkin’ Donuts Center (Providence, R.I.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 9:30 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#4) Kentucky vs. (#12) Stony Brook
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, Iowa)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 9:45 p.m. on TBS: East Region
(#8) USC vs. (#9) Providence
Location: PNC Arena (Raleigh, N.C.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

Approx. 9:55 p.m. on truTV: Midwest Region
(#6) Seton Hall vs. (#11) Gonzaga
Location: Pepsi Center (Denver, Colorado)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

First Round: Friday, March 18, 2016

12:00 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#7) Dayton vs. (#10) Syracuse
Location: Scottrade Center (St. Louis, Missouri)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst) and Dana Jacobson (reporter)

12:30 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#2) Villanova vs. (#15) UNC Asheville
Location: Barclays Center (Brooklyn, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst) and Allie LaForce (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#7) Oregon State vs. (#10) VCU
Location: Chesapeake Energy Arena (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

2:00 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#4) California vs. (#13) Hawaii
Location: Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Spokane, Washington)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Doug Gottlieb (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 2:30 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#2) Michigan State vs. (#15 Middle Tennessee State
Location: Scottrade Center (St. Louis, Missouri)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst) and Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 3:00 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#7) Iowa vs. (#10) Temple
Location: Barclays Center (Brooklyn, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst) and Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 3:50 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#2) Oklahoma vs. (#15) CSU Bakersfield
Location: Chesapeake Energy Arena (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

Approx. 4:20 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#5) Maryland vs. (#12) South Dakota State
Location: Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Spokane, Washington)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Doug Gottlieb (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

6:45 p.m. on TNT: East Region
(#7) Wisconsin vs. (#10) Pittsburgh
Location: Scottrade Center (St. Louis, Missouri)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst) and Dana Jacobson (reporter)

7:00 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#3) West Virginia vs. (#14) Stephen F. Austin
Location: Barclays Center (Brooklyn, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst) and Allie LaForce (reporter)

7:15 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#3) Texas A&M vs. (#14) Green Bay
Location: Chesapeake Energy Arena (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

7:15 p.m. on truTV: West Region
(#1) Oregon vs. (#16) Holy Cross
Location: Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Spokane, Washington)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Doug Gottlieb (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:15 p.m. on TNT: East Region
(#2) Xavier vs. (#15) Weber State
Location: Scottrade Center (St. Louis, Missouri)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst) and Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 9:30 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#6) Notre Dame vs. (#11) Michigan
Location: Barclays Center (Brooklyn, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst) and Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 9:45 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#6) Texas vs. (#11) Northern Iowa
Location: Chesapeake Energy Arena (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

Approx. 9:55 p.m. on truTV: West Region
(#8) St. Joseph’s vs. (#9) Cincinnati
Location: Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Spokane, Washington)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Doug Gottlieb (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1656 posts

2 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. Kudos to Mr. Pucci for writing and putting this schedule together but I think he went a little overboard with the information. I would like to see a more compact schedule where I don’t have to scroll the whole page. He did a wonderful job but too much info.