Posted in:

2016 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Second Round TV Schedule (March 20-21, 2016)

The quest to determine women’s national champion in Division I basketball continues with the second round of tournament action on the networks of ESPN. These early round games will air regionally, according to its suitable television market.

The Final Four and national title games will be held in Indianapolis, Ind. ‪on Apr. 3‬ and ‪Apr. 5‬ — all three games will air on ESPN.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for the conclusion of the first weekend of tournament action:

Sunday, March 20, 2016

Noon on ESPN2/ESPN3: Sioux Falls Region
(#3) Ohio State vs. (#6) West Virginia
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Announcers: Brenda VanLengen, Katie Smith

Noon on ESPN2/ESPN3: Sioux Falls Region
(#4) Syracuse vs. (#12) Albany
Location: Syracuse, N.Y.
Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Steffi Sorensen

2:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Dallas Region
(#3) Louisville vs. (#6) DePaul
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Announcers: Mark Kestecher, Andy Landers

2:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Bridgeport Region
(#4) Michigan State vs. (#5) Mississippi State
Location: Starkville, Miss.
Announcers: Melissa Lee, LaChina Robinson

7:00 p.m. on ESPN/WatchESPN: Sioux Falls Region
(#9) Kansas State @ (#1) South Carolina
Location: Columbia, S.C.
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Stephanie White

7:‪00 p.m.‬ on ESPN2/WatchESPN: Dallas Region
(#9) Auburn @ (#1) Baylor
Location: Waco, Texas
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck

9:‪00 p.m.‬ on ESPN/WatchESPN: Sioux Falls Region
(#7) Tennessee @ (#2) Arizona State
Location: Tempe, Ariz.
Announcers: Mark Jones, Gail Goestenkors

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2/WatchESPN: Dallas Region
(#10) St. Bonaventure @ (#2) Oregon State
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Sue Bird

Monday, March 21, 2016

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2 / ESPN3: Lexington Region
(#9) Indiana @ (#1) Notre Dame
Location: Notre Dame, Ind.
Announcers: Dave Pasch, Debbie Antonelli

6:‪3‬0‪ p.m.‬ on ESPN2 / ESPN3: Lexington Region
(#7) Washington @ (#2) Maryland
Location: College Park, Md.
Announcers: Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Dallas Region
(#5) Florida State @ (#4) Texas A&M
Location: College Station, Texas
Announcers: Paul Sunderland, Chiney Ogwumike

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2 / ESPN3: Lexington Region
(#6) Oklahoma @ (#3) Kentucky
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Announcers: Cara Capuano, Carol Ross

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2 / ESPN3: Bridgeport Region
(#9) Duquesne @ (#1) UConn
Location: Storrs, Conn.
Announcers: Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2 / ESPN3: Bridgeport Region
(#6) USF @ (#3) UCLA
Location: Los Angeles, Calif.
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Candace Parker

9:‪00 p.m.‬ on ESPN2 / ESPN3: Lexington Region
(#12) South Dakota State @ (#4) Stanford
Location: Stanford, Calif.
Announcers: Bob Picozzi, Mary Murphy

9:‪00 p.m.‬ on ESPN2 / ESPN3: Bridgeport Region
(#10) Missouri @ (#2) Texas
Location: Austin, Texas
Announcers: Lowell Galindo, Nell Fortner

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1643 posts