Posted in:

2018 FIFA World Cup Soccer Knockout Stage TV and Announcer Schedule

From June 30 through July 15, all matches can also be live-streamed via Fox Sports Go and Fox Soccer Match Pass.

The FIFA World Cup™ Champion will be crowned on Fox with the final scheduled for Sunday, July 15 at 11:00 AM ET.

Telemundo Deportes is the exclusive Spanish-language home of the 2018 FIFA World Cup™. All World Cup matches will also stream live via the Telemundo Deportes’ En Vivo app and TelemundoDeportes.com.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks:Saturday, June 30, 2018

10:00 a.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 49
France (Group C winner) vs. Argentina (Group D runner-up)
Location: Kazan Arena, Kazan
Announcers:
Fox: JP Dellacamera (play-by-play), Tony Meola (analyst)
Telemundo: Andres Cantor, Juan Pablo Angel, Manuel Sol, Juan Pablo Sorin

2:00 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 50
Uruguay (Group A winner) vs. Portugal (Group B runner-up)
Location: Fisht Stadium, Sochi
Announcers:
Fox: John Strong (play-by-play), Stu Holden (analyst)
Telemundo: Sammy Sadovnik, Eduardo Biscayart, Diego Forlán

Sunday, July 1, 2018

10:00 a.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 51
Spain (Group B winner) vs. Russia (Group A runner-up)
Location: Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Announcers:
Fox: Derek Rae (play-by-play), Aly Wagner (analyst)
Telemundo: Andrés Cantor, Diego Forlán, Manuel Sol, Juan Pablo Sorín

2:00 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 52
Croatia (Group D winner) vs. Denmark (Group C runner-up)
Location: Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Announcers:
Fox: Mark Followill (play-by-play), Warren Barton (analyst)
Telemundo: Copán Álvarez, Claudio Borghi

Monday, July 2, 2018

10:00 a.m. on FS1 and Telemundo: Match 53
Brazil (Group E winner) vs. Mexico (Group F runner-up)
Location: Samara Arena, Samara
Announcers:
FS1: John Strong (play-by-play), Stu Holden (analyst)
Telemundo: Andrés Cantor, Manuel Sol, Carlos Hermosillo, Jesús “Chucho” Ramírez

2:00 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 54
Belgium (Group G winner) vs. Japan (Group H runner-up)
Location: Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
Announcers:
Fox: JP Dellacamera (play-by-play), Tony Meola (analyst)
Telemundo: Sammy Sadovnik, Eduardo Biscayart, Diego Forlán, Ana Jurka

Tuesday, July 3, 2018

10:00 a.m. on FS1 and Telemundo: Match 55
Sweden (Group F winner) vs. Switzerland (Group E runner-up)
Location: St. Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg
Announcers:
FS1: John Strong (play-by-play), Stu Holden (analyst)
Telemundo: Copán Álvarez, Claudio Borghi

2:00 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 56
Colombia (Group H winner) vs. England (Group G runner-up)
Location: Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Announcers:
Fox: Derek Rae (play-by-play), Aly Wagner (analyst)
Telemundo: Andrés Cantor, Juan Pablo Ángel, Manuel Sol

Friday, July 6, 2018

10:00 a.m. on FS1 and Telemundo: Match 57: Quarterfinals
France (Match 49 winner) vs. Uruguay (Match 50 winner)
Location: Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Announcers:
FS1: JP Dellacamera, Tony Meola & Jenny Taft
Telemundo: Sammy Sadovnik, Eduardo Biscayart, Diego Forlán

2:00 p.m. on FS1 and Telemundo: Match 58: Quarterfinals
Brazil (Match 53 winner) vs. Belgium (Match 54 winner)
Location: Kazan Arena, Kazan
Announcers:
FS1: John Strong, Stu Holden & Rodolfo Landeros
Telemundo: Andrés Cantor, Manuel Sol, Juan Pablo Sorín

Saturday, July 7, 2018

10:00 a.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 59: Quarterfinals
Sweden (Match 55 winner) vs. England (Match 56 winner)
Location: Fisht Stadium, Sochi
Announcers:
Fox: Derek Rae, Aly Wagner & Geoff Shreeves
Telemundo: Andrés Cantor, Manuel Sol, Juan Pablo Ángel

2:00 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 60: Quarterfinals
Russia (Match 51 winner) vs. Croatia (Match 52 winner)
Location: Samara Arena, Samara
Announcers:
Fox: John Strong, Stu Holden & Maria Konandnaya
Telemundo: Sammy Sadovnik, Eduardo Biscayart, Claudio Borghi

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

2:00 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 61: Semifinals
France (Match 57 winner) vs. Belgium (Match 58 winner)
Location: St. Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg
Announcers:
Fox: John Strong (play-by-play), Stu Holden (analyst), Jenny Taft (reporter)
Telemundo: Andrés Cantor, Manuel Sol, Juan Pablo Sorín, Diego Forlán

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

2:00 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 62: Semifinals
England (Match 59 winner) vs. Croatia (Match 60 winner)
Location: Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Announcers:
Fox: John Strong (play-by-play), Stu Holden (analyst), Geoff Shreeves (reporter)
Telemundo: Sammy Sadovnik, Eduardo Biscayart, Juan Pablo Ángel, Claudio Borghi

Saturday, July 14, 2018

10:00 a.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 63: Third Place Match
Belgium (Match 61 loser) vs. England (Match 62 loser)
Location: St. Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg
Announcers:
Fox: JP Dellacamera, (play-by-play), Tony Meola (analyst)
Telemundo: Sammy Sadovnik, Eduardo Biscayart, Juan Pablo Ángel

Sunday, July 15, 2018

11:00 a.m. on Fox and Telemundo: Match 64: Championship
France (Match 61 winner) vs. Croatia (Match 62 winner)
Location: Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Announcers:
Fox: John Strong (play-by-play), Stu Holden (analyst), Jenny Taft (reporter), Geoff Shreeves (reporter)
Telemundo: Andres Cantor, Manuel Sol, Carlos Hermosillo

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1656 posts