Posted in:

2018 Men’s College Basketball Conference Championships Weekend TV and Announcer Schedule

While most of the nation’s conference tournaments will conclude this weekend, several teams have already clinched automatic bids in the Division I Basketball Championship Tournament by winning their respective conference tournaments:

Atlantic Sun: Lipscomb
Big South: Radford
Big Ten: Michigan
Colonial: Charleston
Horizon League: Wright State
MAAC: Iona
Missouri Valley: Loyola (Chicago)
Northeast: LIU Brooklyn
Ohio Valley: Murray State
Patriot: Bucknell
Southern: UNC Greensboro
Summit: South Dakota State
West Coast: Gonzaga

  • Twitter and Facebook

    Check out Hulu for 2 weeks free! Plans start at $7.99 after 1st 2 weeks. Terms apply. https://mbsy.co/mB9nP


  • The following is the weekend’s men’s college basketball regular season schedule including dates, start times, TV networks and scheduled announcers. All times Eastern. Seeds associated according to the team’s tournament rank of their respective conference.

    Friday, Mar. 9, 2018

    12:00 p.m.: American Athletic Conference (AAC) Quarterfinal: [1] Cincinnati vs. [9] SMU at Orlando, Fla. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Adam Amin, John Thompson III

    12:00 p.m.: Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: [1] Rhode Island vs. [8] VCU at Washington, DC (NBCSN)
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister, Jordan Cornette, David Kaplan

    12:30 p.m.: Sun Belt Quarterfinal: [1] Louisiana vs. [9] Texas State at New Orleans, LA (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

    1:00 p.m.: SEC Quarterfinal: [1] Auburn vs. [9] Alabama at St. Louis, MO (ESPN)
    Announcers: Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Laura Rutledge

    1:30 p.m.: Conference USA Semifinal: [9] Southern Miss vs. [4] Marshall at Frisco, Tex. (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Carter Blackburn, Pete Gillen, Jamie Erdahl

    2:30 p.m.: American Athletic Conference (AAC) Quarterfinal: [4] Tulsa vs. [5] Memphis at Orlando, Fla. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Adam Amin, John Thompson III

    2:30 p.m.: Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: [4] St. Joseph’s vs. [13] UMass at Washington, DC (NBCSN)
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister, Jordan Cornette, David Kaplan

    3:00 p.m.: Sun Belt Quarterfinal: [4] Texas-Arlington vs. [5] Appalachian State at New Orleans, LA (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

    3:30 p.m.: SEC Quarterfinal: [4] Kentucky vs. [12] Georgia at St. Louis, MO (ESPN)
    Announcers: Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Laura Rutledge

    3:30 p.m.: SWAC Semifinal: [1] Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. [4] Southern at Houston, Tex. (???)

    4:00 p.m.: Conference USA Semifinal: [2] Old Dominion vs. [3] Western Kentucky at Frisco, Tex. (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Carter Blackburn, Pete Gillen, Jamie Erdahl

    6:00 p.m.: Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: [2] St. Bonaventure vs. [7] Richmond at Washington, DC (NBCSN)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon, David Kaplan, Jordan Cornette

    6:00 p.m.: MEAC Semifinal: [1] Hampton vs. [4] North Carolina A&T at Norfolk, Va. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Charlie Neal, Cy Alexander

    6:00 p.m.: Sun Belt Quarterfinal: [2] Georgia State vs. [7] Troy at New Orleans, LA (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

    6:00 p.m.: Southland Semifinal: [1] Southeastern Louisiana vs. [4] Sam Houston State at Katy, Tex. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: David Saltzman, Jim Haller, Randy McIlvoy

    6:30 p.m.: Big East Semifinal: [1] Xavier vs. [5] Providence at New York, NY (FS1)
    Announcers: Gus Johnson, Jim Jackson, Lisa Byington

    6:30 p.m.: Mid-American Conference (MAC) Semifinal: [1] Buffalo vs. [5] Kent State at Cleveland, Ohio (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Dave Ryan, Steve Wolf, Melanie Collins

    7:00 p.m.: ACC Semifinal: [1] Virginia vs. [4] Clemson at Brooklyn, NY (ESPN)
    Announcers: Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

    7:00 p.m.: Big 12 Semifinal: [1] Kansas vs. [4] Kansas State at Kansas City, MO (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

    7:00 p.m.: American Athletic Conference (AAC) Quarterfinal: [2] Wichita State vs. [7] Temple at Orlando, Fla. (ESPNU)
    Announcers: Mike Corey, Mark Adams

    7:00 p.m.: SEC Quarterfinal: [2] Tennessee vs. [7] Mississippi State at St. Louis, MO (SEC Network)
    Announcers: Tom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Molly McGrath

    8:30 p.m.: Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: [3] Davidson vs. [6] Saint Louis at Washington, DC (NBCSN)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon, David Kaplan, Jordan Cornette

    8:30 p.m.: MEAC Semifinal: [6] North Carolina Central vs. [7] Morgan State at Norfolk, Va. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Charlie Neal, Cy Alexander

    8:30 p.m.: Sun Belt Quarterfinal: [3] Georgia Southern vs. [6] Louisiana-Monroe at New Orleans, LA (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

    8:30 p.m.: Southland Semifinal: [2] Nicholls vs. [3] Stephen F. Austin at Katy, Tex. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: David Saltzman, Jim Haller, Randy McIlvoy

    8:30 p.m.: Big Sky Semifinal: [1] Montana vs. [5] Northern Colorado at Reno, Nev. (Eleven/Big Sky Network)
    Announcers: Bill Doleman, Joe Cravens

    9:00 p.m.: Big East Semifinal: [2] Villanova vs. [6] Butler at New York, NY (FS1)
    Announcers: Gus Johnson, Jim Jackson, Lisa Byington

    9:00 p.m.: Mountain West Semifinal: [1] Nevada vs. [5] San Diego State at Las Vegas, Nev. (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Evan Washburn

    9:00 p.m.: Pac-12 Semifinal: [1] Arizona vs. [4] UCLA at Las Vegas, Nev. (Pac-12 Network)
    Announcers: Ted Robinson, Bill Walton, Ashley Adamson

    9:00 p.m.: WAC Semifinal: [2] Utah Valley vs. [3] Grand Canyon at Las Vegas, Nev. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Mychal Clanton, Joan Bonvicini, Rachel Vigil

    9:00 p.m.: Mid-American Conference (MAC) Semifinal: [2] Toledo vs. [3] Eastern Michigan at Cleveland, Ohio (CBSSports.com)
    Announcers: Dave Ryan, Steve Wolf, Melanie Collins

    9:30 p.m.: ACC Semifinal: [2] Duke vs. [6] North Carolina at Brooklyn, NY (ESPN)
    Announcers: Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

    9:30 p.m.: Big 12 Semifinal: [2] Texas Tech vs. [3] West Virginia at Kansas City, MO (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

    9:30 p.m.: American Athletic Conference (AAC) Quarterfinal: [3] Houston vs. [6] Central Florida at Orlando, Fla. (ESPNU)
    Announcers: Mike Corey, Mark Adams

    9:30 p.m.: SEC Quarterfinal: [3] Florida vs. [6] Arkansas at St. Louis, MO (SEC Network)
    Announcers: Tom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Molly McGrath

    9:30 p.m.: Big West Semifinal: [1] UC Davis vs. [4] CSU Fullerton at Anaheim, Calif. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Dave Pasch, Caron Butler

    9:30 p.m.: SWAC Semifinal: [2] Prairie View A&M vs. [3] Texas Southern at Houston, Tex. (???)

    11:00 p.m.: Big Sky Semifinal: [3] Eastern Washington vs. [10] Southern Utah at Reno, Nev. (Eleven/Big Sky Network)
    Announcers: Bill Doleman, Joe Cravens

    11:30 p.m.: Pac-12 Semifinal: [2] USC vs. [6] Oregon at Las Vegas, Nev. (FS1)
    Announcers: Joe Davis, Steve Lavin

    11:30 p.m.: Mountain West Semifinal: [3] New Mexico vs. [7] Utah State at Las Vegas, Nev. (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Evan Washburn

    11:30 p.m.: WAC Semifinal: [1] New Mexico State vs. [4] Seattle at Las Vegas, Nev. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Mychal Clanton, Joan Bonvicini, Rachel Vigil

    11:59 p.m.: Big West Semifinal: [2] UC Santa Barbara vs. [3] UC Irvine at Anaheim, Calif. (ESPNU)
    Announcers: Dave Pasch, Caron Butler

    Saturday, Mar. 10, 2018

    11:00 a.m.: American East Championship Final: [2] UMBC @ [1] Vermont (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Doug Sherman, Mark Plansky

    12:30 p.m.: Ivy League Semifinal: [1] Harvard vs. [4] Cornell at Philadelphia, Pa. (ESPNU)
    Announcers: Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff

    12:30 p.m.: Sun Belt Semifinal: [1] Louisiana vs. [4] UT Arlington at New Orleans, La. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

    1:00 p.m.: American Athletic Conference (AAC) Semifinal: [1] Cincinnati vs. [5] Memphis at Orlando, Fla. (CBS)
    Announcers: Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery, Grant Hill, Tracy Wolfson

    1:00 p.m.: SEC Semifinal: [4] Kentucky vs. [9] Alabama at St. Louis, MO (ESPN)
    Announcers: Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale, Laura Rutledge

    1:00 p.m.: MEAC Championship Final: [1] Hampton vs. [6] NC Central at Norfolk, Va. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Roy Philpott, Malcolm Huckaby

    1:00 p.m.: Atlantic 10 Semifinal: [1] Rhode Island vs. [4] St. Joseph’s at Washington, DC (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Tom McCarthy, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce

    3:00 p.m.: Ivy League Semifinal: [2] Penn vs. [3] Yale at Philadelphia, Pa. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff

    3:00 p.m.: SEC Semifinal: [2] Tennessee vs. [6] Arkansas at St. Louis, MO (ESPN)
    Announcers: Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale, Laura Rutledge

    3:00 p.m.: Sun Belt Semifinal: [2] Georgia State vs. [3] Georgia Southern at New Orleans, La. (ESPN3)
    Announcers: Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

    3:30 p.m.: American Athletic Conference (AAC) Semifinal: [2] Wichita State vs. [3] Houston at Orlando, Fla. (CBS)
    Announcers: Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery, Grant Hill, Tracy Wolfson

    3:30 p.m.: Atlantic 10 Semifinal: [2] St. Bonaventure vs. [3] Davidson at Washington, DC (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Tom McCarthy, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce

    5:00 p.m.: SWAC Championship Final: [1] Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. [3] Texas Southern at Houston, Tex. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Mark Neely, Reid Gettys

    6:00 p.m.: Mountain West Championship Final: [3] New Mexico vs. [5] San Diego State at Las Vegas, Nev. (CBS)
    Announcers: Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Evan Washburn

    6:00 p.m.: Big 12 Championship Final: [1] Kansas vs. [3] West Virginia at Kansas City, MO (ESPN)
    Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

    6:30 p.m.: Big East Championship Final: [2] Villanova vs. [5] Providence at New York, NY (Fox)
    Announcers: Gus Johnson, Jim Jackson, Lisa Byington

    7:00 p.m.: MAC Championship Final: [1] Buffalo vs. [2] Toledo at Cleveland, OH (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Clay Matvick, Rob Kennedy

    8:00 p.m.: Big Sky Championship Final: [1] Montana vs. [3] Eastern Washington at Reno, Nev. (ESPNU)
    Announcers: Roxy Bernstein, Adrian Branch

    8:30 p.m.: ACC Championship Final: [1] Virginia vs. [6] North Carolina at Brooklyn, NY (ESPN)
    Announcers: Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

    8:30 p.m.: Conference USA (C-USA) Championship Final: [3] Western Kentucky vs. [4] Marshall at Frisco, Tex. (CBS Sports Network)
    Announcers: Carter Blackburn, Pete Gillen, Jamie Erdahl

    9:00 p.m.: Southland Championship Final: [1] Southeastern Louisiana vs. [3] Stephen F. Austin at Katy, Tex. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks

    10:00 p.m.: Pac-12 Championship Final: [1] Arizona vs. [2] USC at Las Vegas, Nev. (FS1)
    Announcers: Joe Davis, Steve Lavin

    10:00 p.m.: WAC Championship Final: [1] New Mexico State vs. [3] Grand Canyon at Las Vegas, Nev. (ESPNU)
    Announcers: Kanoa Leahey, Corey Williams

    11:59 p.m.: Big West Championship Final: [3] UC Irvine vs. [4] CSU Fullerton at Anaheim, Calif. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Dave Pasch, Caron Butler

    Sunday, Mar. 11, 2018

    12:00 p.m.: Ivy League Championship Final: [1] Harvard vs. [2] Penn at Philadelphia, Pa. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff

    1:00 p.m.: Atlantic 10 Championship Final: [1] Rhode Island vs. [3] Davidson at Washington, DC (CBS)
    Announcers: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce

    1:00 p.m.: SEC Championship Final: [2] Tennessee vs. [4] Kentucky at St. Louis, MO (ESPN)
    Announcers: Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale, Laura Rutledge

    2:00 p.m.: Sun Belt Championship Final: [2] Georgia State vs. [4] UT Arlington at New Orleans, La. (ESPN2)
    Announcers: Mitch Holthus, Mark Adams

    3:30 p.m.: American Athletic Conference (AAC) Championship Final: [1] Cincinnati vs. [3] Houston at Orlando, Fla. (CBS)
    Announcers: Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery, Grant Hill, Tracy Wolfson

    Written by Douglas Pucci

    Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

    1601 posts