Posted in:

2018 NBA Playoffs First Round TV and Announcer Schedule

The 2018 NBA Playoffs have arrived!

Starting April 14, sixteen teams — eight from each the Eastern and Western conferences — will begin their route for the NBA championship and the coveted Larry O’Brien trophy, to be rewarded in June.

While most observers predict a Golden State Warriors-Cleveland Cavaliers NBA Finals for the fourth consecutive year, there are several obstacles that could hamper that projection. Both the Warriors and Cavaliers have been beset by major injuries to their star players (e.g. Warriors’ Steph Curry will miss the first round due to a sprained MCL) and have experienced significant stretches of game losses throughout the regular season, preventing each from finishing atop their respective conferences — those honors went to the Houston Rockets in the West and Toronto Raptors in the East.

Also of note this postseason: after several years languishing near or at the bottom of the NBA standings, the Philadelphia 76ers and the Minnesota Timberwolves both achieved playoff berths this year. It’s Philadelphia’s first postseason since 2012; Minnesota’s first since 2004.

ABC, TNT, ESPN, ESPN2 and NBA TV are the national television outlets for the NBA playoffs.

  • Twitter and Facebook

    Check out Hulu for 2 weeks free! Plans start at $7.99 after 1st 2 weeks. Terms apply. https://mbsy.co/mB9nP


  • The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), respective networks for the first round  of playoff action:

    Updated Sat., Apr. 28, 2018 1:20 a.m. EDT

    EASTERN CONFERENCE

    [#1] Toronto Raptors vs. [#8] Washington Wizards

    Game 1: Saturday, Apr. 14 5:30 p.m. at Toronto on ESPN, NBC Sports Washington, SportsNet
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Ryan Ruocco, P.J. Carlesimo, Jorge Sedano
    NBC Sports Washington: Steve Buckhantz (play-by-play), Kara Lawson (analyst), Chris Miller (reporter)
    SportsNet: Matt Devlin (play-by-play), Leo Rautins (analyst)

    Game 2: Tuesday, Apr. 17 7:00 p.m. at Toronto on NBA TV, NBC Sports Washington+, TSN
    Announcers:
    NBA TV: Pete Pranica, Greg Anthony, Jared Greenberg
    NBC Sports Washington+: Steve Buckhantz (play-by-play), Kara Lawson (analyst), Chris Miller (reporter)
    TSN: Matt Devlin (play-by-play), Jack Armstrong (analyst)

    Game 3: Friday, Apr. 20 8:00 p.m. at Washington on ESPN2, NBC Sports Washington, TSN
    Announcers:
    ESPN2: Adam Amin, P.J. Carlesimo, Jorge Sedano
    NBC Sports Washington: Steve Buckhantz (play-by-play), Kara Lawson (analyst), Chris Miller (reporter)
    TSN: Matt Devlin (play-by-play), Jack Armstrong (analyst)

    Game 4: Sunday, Apr. 22 6:00 p.m. at Washington on TNT, NBC Sports Washington, SportsNet
    Announcers:
    TNT: Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Jared Greenberg
    NBC Sports Washington: Steve Buckhantz (play-by-play), Kara Lawson (analyst), Chris Miller (reporter)
    SportsNet: Matt Devlin (play-by-play), Leo Rautins (analyst)

    Game 5: Wednesday, Apr. 25 7:00 p.m. at Toronto on NBA TV, NBC Sports Washington, TSN
    Announcers:
    NBA TV: Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Jared Greenberg
    NBC Sports Washington: Steve Buckhantz (play-by-play), Kara Lawson (analyst), Chris Miller (reporter)
    TSN: Matt Devlin (play-by-play), Jack Armstrong (analyst)

    Game 6: Friday, Apr. 27 7:00 p.m. at Washington on ESPNEWS/NBA TV, NBC Sports Washington, SportsNet
    Announcers:
    ESPNEWS/NBA TV: Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth
    NBC Sports Washington: Steve Buckhantz (play-by-play), Kara Lawson (analyst), Chris Miller (reporter)
    SportsNet: Matt Devlin (play-by-play), Jack Armstrong (analyst)

    [#2] Boston Celtics vs. [#7] Milwaukee Bucks

    Game 1: Sunday, Apr. 15 1:00 p.m. at Boston on TNT, NBC Sports Boston, Fox Sports Wisconsin
    Announcers:
    TNT: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Ros Gold-Onwude
    NBC Sports Boston: Mike Gorman, Tom Heinsohn, Chris Mannix
    Fox Sports Wisconsin: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes

    Game 2: Tuesday, Apr. 17 8:00 p.m. at Boston on TNT, NBC Sports Boston, Fox Sports Wisconsin
    Announcers:
    TNT: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Ros Gold-Onwude
    NBC Sports Boston: Mike Gorman, Tom Heinsohn, Chris Mannix
    Fox Sports Wisconsin: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes

    Game 3: Friday, Apr. 20 9:30 p.m. at Milwaukee on ESPN, NBC Sports Boston, Fox Sports Wisconsin
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Cassidy Hubbarth
    ESPN Deportes: Leo Montero & Fabricio Oberto
    NBC Sports Boston: Mike Gorman, Brian Scalabrine, Chris Mannix
    Fox Sports Wisconsin: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes

    Game 4: Sunday, Apr. 22 1:00 p.m. at Milwaukee on ABC
    Announcers:
    ABC: Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Cassidy Hubbarth
    ESPN Radio: Marc Kestecher, Jim Spanarkel
    ESPN Deportes: Fernando Alvarez & Pablo Viruega

    Game 5: Tuesday, Apr. 24 7:00 p.m. at Boston on NBA TV, NBC Sports Boston, Fox Sports Wisconsin
    Announcers:
    NBA TV: Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Ros Gold-Onwude
    NBC Sports Boston: Mike Gorman, Tom Heinsohn, Chris Mannix
    Fox Sports Wisconsin: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes

    Game 6: Thursday, Apr. 26 8:00 p.m. at Milwaukee on TNT, NBC Sports Boston, Fox Sports Wisconsin
    Announcers:
    TNT: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Ros Gold-Onwude
    NBC Sports Boston: Mike Gorman, Tom Heinsohn, Chris Mannix
    Fox Sports Wisconsin: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes

    Game 7: Saturday, Apr. 28 8:00 p.m. at Boston on TNT, NBC Sports Boston, Fox Sports Wisconsin
    Announcers:
    TNT: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Ros Gold-Onwude
    NBC Sports Boston: Mike Gorman, Tom Heinsohn, Chris Mannix
    Fox Sports Wisconsin: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes

    [#3] Philadelphia 76ers vs. [#6] Miami Heat

    Game 1: Saturday, Apr. 14 8:00 p.m. at Philadelphia on ESPN, NBC Sports Philadelphia, Fox Sports Sun
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Israel Gutierrez
    NBC Sports Philadelphia: Marc Zumoff, Alaa Abdelnaby
    Fox Sports Sun: Eric Reid, Tony Fiorentino

    Game 2: Monday, Apr. 16 8:00 p.m. at Philadelphia on TNT, NBC Sports Philadelphia, Fox Sports Sun
    Announcers:
    TNT: Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Rebecca Haarlow
    NBC Sports Philadelphia: Marc Zumoff, Alaa Abdelnaby
    Fox Sports Sun: Eric Reid, Tony Fiorentino

    Game 3: Thursday, Apr. 19 7:00 p.m. at Miami on TNT, NBC Sports Philadelphia, Fox Sports Sun
    Announcers:
    TNT: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Rebecca Haarlow
    NBC Sports Philadelphia: Marc Zumoff, Alaa Abdelnaby
    Fox Sports Sun: Eric Reid, Tony Fiorentino

    Game 4: Saturday, Apr. 21 2:30 p.m. at Miami on TNT, NBC Sports Philadelphia, Fox Sports Sun
    Announcers:
    TNT: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Rebecca Haarlow
    NBC Sports Philadelphia: Marc Zumoff, Alaa Abdelnaby
    Fox Sports Sun: Eric Reid, Tony Fiorentino

    Game 5: Tuesday, Apr. 24 8:00 p.m. at Philadelphia on TNT, NBC Sports Philadelphia, Fox Sports Sun
    Announcers:
    TNT: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Rebecca Haarlow
    NBC Sports Philadelphia: Marc Zumoff, Alaa Abdelnaby
    Fox Sports Sun: Eric Reid, Tony Fiorentino

    [#4] Cleveland Cavaliers vs. [#5] Indiana Pacers

    Game 1: Sunday, Apr. 15 3:30 p.m. at Cleveland on ABC
    Announcers:
    ABC: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters, Steve Javie
    ESPN Radio: Adam Amin, P.J. Carlesimo

    Game 2: Wednesday, Apr. 18 7:00 p.m. at Cleveland on TNT, Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana
    Announcers:
    TNT: Marv Albert, Chris Webber, Allie LaForce
    Fox Sports Ohio: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
    Fox Sports Indiana: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Jeremiah Johnson

    Game 3: Friday, Apr. 20 7:00 p.m. at Indiana on ESPN, Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters
    ESPN Radio: Marc Kestecher, Jon Barry
    ESPN Deportes: Alvaro Martin & Carlos Morales
    Fox Sports Ohio: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
    Fox Sports Indiana: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Austin Croshere, Jeremiah Johnson

    Game 4: Sunday, Apr. 22 8:30 p.m. at Indiana on TNT, Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana
    Announcers:
    TNT: Marv Albert, Chris Webber, Allie LaForce
    Fox Sports Ohio: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
    Fox Sports Indiana: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Austin Croshere, Jeremiah Johnson

    Game 5: Wednesday, Apr. 25 7:00 p.m. at Cleveland on TNT, Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana
    Announcers:
    TNT: Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Allie LaForce
    Fox Sports Ohio: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
    Fox Sports Indiana: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Jeremiah Johnson

    Game 6: Friday, Apr. 27 8:00 p.m. at Indiana on ESPN, Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters
    Fox Sports Ohio: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
    Fox Sports Indiana: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Austin Croshere, Jeremiah Johnson

    Game 7: Sunday, Apr. 29 1:00 p.m. at Cleveland on ABC
    Announcers:
    ABC: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Doris Burke

    WESTERN CONFERENCE

    [#1] Houston Rockets vs. [#8] Minnesota Timberwolves

    Game 1: Sunday, Apr. 15 9:00 p.m. at Houston on TNT, AT&T Southwest, Fox Sports North
    Announcers:
    TNT: Marv Albert, Chris Webber, Kristen Ledlow
    AT&T Southwest: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
    Fox Sports North: Dave Benz, Jim Petersen, Marney Gellner

    Game 2: Wednesday, Apr. 18 9:30 p.m. at Houston on TNT, AT&T Southwest, Fox Sports North
    Announcers:
    TNT: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow
    AT&T Southwest: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
    Fox Sports North: Dave Benz, Jim Petersen, Marney Gellner

    Game 3: Saturday, Apr. 21 7:30 p.m. at Minnesota on ESPN, AT&T Southwest, Fox Sports North
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Jorge Sedano
    ESPN Radio: Adam Amin, Jon Barry
    AT&T Southwest: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
    Fox Sports North: Dave Benz, Jim Petersen, Marney Gellner

    Game 4: Monday, Apr. 23 8:00 p.m. at Minnesota on TNT, AT&T Southwest, Fox Sports North
    Announcers:
    TNT: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow
    AT&T Southwest: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
    Fox Sports North: Dave Benz, Jim Petersen, Marney Gellner

    Game 5: Wednesday, Apr. 25 9:30 p.m. at Houston on TNT, AT&T Southwest, Fox Sports North
    Announcers:
    TNT: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow
    AT&T Southwest: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
    Fox Sports North: Dave Benz, Jim Petersen, Marney Gellner

    [#2] Golden State Warriors vs. [#7] San Antonio Spurs

    Game 1: Saturday, Apr. 14 3:00 p.m. at Golden State on ABC
    Announcers:
    ABC: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters
    ESPN Radio: Marc Kestecher, Jon Barry

    Game 2: Monday, Apr. 16 10:30 p.m. at Golden State on TNT, NBC Sports Bay Area, Fox Sports Southwest
    Announcers:
    TNT: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge
    NBC Sports Bay Area: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Kerith Burke
    Fox Sports Southwest: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco

    Game 3: Thursday, Apr. 19 9:30 p.m. at San Antonio on TNT, NBC Sports Bay Area, Fox Sports Southwest
    Announcers:
    TNT: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge
    NBC Sports Bay Area: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Kerith Burke
    Fox Sports Southwest: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco

    Game 4: Sunday, Apr. 22 3:30 p.m. at San Antonio on ABC
    Announcers:
    ABC: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters
    ESPN Radio: Sean Kelley, P.J. Carlesimo
    ESPN Deportes: Alvaro Martin & Carlos Morales

    Game 5: Tuesday, Apr. 24 10:30 p.m. at Golden State on TNT, NBC Sports Bay Area, Fox Sports Southwest
    Announcers:
    TNT: Marv Albert, Chris Webber, David Aldridge
    NBC Sports Bay Area: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Kerith Burke
    Fox Sports Southwest: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco

    [#3] Portland Trail Blazers vs. [#6] New Orleans Pelicans

    Game 1: Saturday, Apr. 14 10:30 p.m. at Portland on ESPN, NBC Sports Northwest, Fox Sports New Orleans
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth
    NBC Sports Northwest: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam
    Fox Sports New Orleans: Joel Meyers, David Wesley, Jennifer Hale

    Game 2: Tuesday, Apr. 17 10:30 p.m. at Portland on TNT, NBC Sports Northwest, Fox Sports New Orleans
    Announcers:
    TNT: Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Jaime Maggio
    NBC Sports Northwest: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam
    Fox Sports New Orleans: Joel Meyers, David Wesley, Jennifer Hale

    Game 3: Thursday, Apr. 19 9:00 p.m. at New Orleans on NBA TV, NBC Sports Northwest, Fox Sports New Orleans
    Announcers:
    NBA TV: Pete Pranica, Greg Anthony, Jaime Maggio
    NBC Sports Northwest: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam
    Fox Sports New Orleans: Joel Meyers, David Wesley, Jennifer Hale

    Game 4: Saturday, Apr. 21 5:00 p.m. at New Orleans on TNT, NBC Sports Northwest, Fox Sports New Orleans
    Announcers:
    TNT: Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Jaime Maggio
    NBC Sports Northwest: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam
    Fox Sports New Orleans: Joel Meyers, David Wesley, Jennifer Hale

    [#4] Oklahoma City Thunder vs. [#5] Utah Jazz

    Game 1: Sunday, Apr. 15 6:30 p.m. at Oklahoma City on TNT, Fox Sports Oklahoma, AT&T Utah
    Announcers:
    TNT: Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Dennis Scott
    Fox Sports Oklahoma: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin
    AT&T Utah: Craig Bolerjack, Matt Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

    Game 2: Wednesday, Apr. 18 8:00 p.m. at Oklahoma City on NBA TV, Fox Sports Oklahoma, AT&T Utah
    Announcers:
    NBA TV: Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Dennis Scott
    Fox Sports Oklahoma: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin
    AT&T Utah: Craig Bolerjack, Matt Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

    Game 3: Saturday, Apr. 21 10:00 p.m. at Utah on ESPN, Fox Sports Oklahoma, AT&T Utah
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Ryan Ruocco, Kara Lawson, Adam Schefter
    ESPN Deportes: Alvaro Martin & Carlos Morales
    Fox Sports Oklahoma: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin
    AT&T Utah: Craig Bolerjack, Matt Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

    Game 4: Monday, Apr. 23 10:30 p.m. at Utah on TNT, Fox Sports Oklahoma, AT&T Utah
    Announcers:
    TNT: Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Dennis Scott
    Fox Sports Oklahoma: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin
    AT&T Utah: Craig Bolerjack, Matt Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

    Game 5: Wednesday, Apr. 25 9:30 p.m. at Oklahoma City on NBA TV, Fox Sports Oklahoma, AT&T Utah
    Announcers:
    NBA TV: Pete Pranica, Greg Anthony, Dennis Scott
    Fox Sports Oklahoma: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin
    AT&T Utah: Craig Bolerjack, Matt Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

    Game 6: Friday, Apr. 27 10:30 p.m. at Utah on ESPN, Fox Sports Oklahoma, AT&T Utah
    Announcers:
    ESPN: Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Israel Gutierrez
    Fox Sports Oklahoma: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin
    AT&T Utah: Craig Bolerjack, Matt Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

    Game 7: Sunday, Apr. 29 TBD at Oklahoma City (if necessary)

    Written by Douglas Pucci

    Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

    1721 posts