Posted in:

2018 NCAA Division I Softball Regionals TV and Announcer Schedule

The networks of ESPN continues as the home of the NCAA Division I Softball Championship, televising every game of the Super Regionals and Women’s College World Series (WCWS), as well as coverage of nearly all regional play.

  • Facebook and Twitter

  • Sports TV Schedules

  • The NCAA Division I Softball Committee determined the field which was announced during ESPN’s NCAA Softball Championship Selection Special on Sunday, May 13. The top 16 teams are seeded and serve as hosts for the regional round, playing at their own campus sites. ESPN will carry the games across a variety of its networks — ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, and SEC Network. Each regional is a four-team, double-elimination tournament, concluding with one team advancing to the Super Regionals and reducing the field from 64 teams to 16 in the process.

    The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks:

    EUGENE REGIONAL (Eugene, Oregon)
    Announcers: Ted Enberg, Kenzie Fowler

    Game 1: Thursday, May 17, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    BYU (35-20) vs. Drake (43-10)

    Game 2: Thursday, May 17, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#1] Oregon (47-7) vs. Albany (32-14)

    Game 3: Friday, May 18, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Drake (43-10) vs. [#1] Oregon (47-7)

    Game 4: Friday, May 18, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    BYU (35-20) vs. Albany (32-14)

    Game 5: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Drake (43-10) vs. BYU (35-20)

    Game 6: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
    [#1] Oregon vs. Drake

    Game 7: Saturday, May 19, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#1] Oregon vs. Drake

    GAINESVILLE REGIONAL (Gainesville, Florida)
    Announcers: Kevin Brown, Erin Miller

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPNU
    Ohio State (34-14) vs. South Florida (38-21)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#2] Florida (50-8) vs. Bethune Cookman (31-24)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
    [#2] Florida vs. Ohio State

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Bethune Cookman vs. South Florida

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    South Florida vs. Ohio State

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m.
    [#2] Florida vs. Ohio State

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#2] Florida vs. Ohio State

    LOS ANGELES REGIONAL (Los Angeles, California)
    Announcers: Trey Bender, Leah Amico

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Cal St. Fullerton (33-23) vs. Texas St. (42-14)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:00 p.m. on ESPN2
    [#3] UCLA (50-4) vs. Sacramento St. (31-18)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Cal St. Fullerton vs. [#3] UCLA

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Texas St. vs. Sacramento St.

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#3] UCLA (Game 3 loser) vs. Texas St. (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Cal St. Fullerton (Game 3 winner) vs. [#3] UCLA (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    Cal St. Fullerton (Game 3 winner) vs. [#3] UCLA (Game 5 winner)

    NORMAN REGIONAL (Norman, Oklahoma)
    Announcers: Pam Ward, Carol Bruggeman

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 4:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Missouri (28-27) vs. Tulsa (33-23)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
    [#4] Oklahoma (50-3) vs. Boston University (39-18)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN2
    Tulsa vs. [#4] Oklahoma

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Missouri vs. Boston University

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. and Sunday, May 20, 2018 1:00 p.m. ET on ESPN3
    Tulsa (Game 3 loser) vs. Missouri (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m.
    [#4] Oklahoma (Game 3 winner) vs. Game 5 winner

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#4] Oklahoma (Game 3 winner) vs. Game 5 winner

    SEATTLE REGIONAL (Seattle, Washington)
    Announcers: Eric Collins, Michele Smith

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 9:00 p.m. on ESPN
    Texas (32-24) vs. Minnesota (39-15)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:30 p.m. on ESPNU
    [#5] Washington (44-8) vs. Boise State (40-14)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN
    Texas vs. [#5] Washington

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Minnesota vs. Boise State

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Texas (Game 3 loser) vs. Minnesota (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#5] Washington (Game 3 winner) vs. Minnesota (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#5] Washington (Game 3 winner) vs. Minnesota (Game 5 winner)

    TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL (Tallahassee, Florida)
    Announcers: Cara Capuano, Cheri Kempf

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Auburn (40-15) vs. Kennesaw State (39-15)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#6] Florida State (47-10) vs. Jacksonville State (33-23)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
    Auburn vs. [#6] Florida State

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Kennesaw State vs. Jacksonville State

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Auburn (Game 3 loser) vs. Jacksonville State (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN2
    [#6] Florida State (Game 3 winner) vs. Jacksonville State (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#6] Florida State (Game 3 winner) vs. Jacksonville State (Game 5 winner)

    ATHENS REGIONAL (Athens, Georgia)
    Announcers: Alex Loeb, Megan Willis

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPNU
    Northwestern (36-17) vs. California (34-19)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 2:30 p.m. on SEC Network
    [#7] Georgia (43-11) vs. Harvard (23-16)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
    Northwestern vs. [#7] Georgia

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    California vs. Harvard

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Northwestern (Game 3 loser) vs. California (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m. on SEC Network
    [#7] Georgia (Game 3 winner) vs. Northwestern (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#7] Georgia (Game 3 winner) vs. Northwestern (Game 5 winner)

    TEMPE REGIONAL (Tempe, Arizona)
    Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Amanda Scarborough

    Game 1: Thursday, May 17, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN
    Ole Miss (30-23) vs. Long Beach State (42-12)

    Game 2: Thursday, May 17, 2018 9:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#8] Arizona State (43-11) vs. New Mexico State (29-22)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Ole Miss vs. [#8] Arizona State

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3
    Long Beach State vs. New Mexico State

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3/SEC Network
    Ole Miss (Game 3 loser) vs. Long Beach State (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#8] Arizona State (Game 3 winner) vs. Ole Miss (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#8] Arizona State (Game 3 winner) vs. Ole Miss (Game 5 winner)

    COLUMBIA REGIONAL (Columbia, South Carolina)
    Announcers: Brad Muller, Dr. Megan Buning

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Liberty (47-12) vs. Hofstra (40-12)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#9] South Carolina (45-14) vs. UNCG (46-11)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
    Liberty vs. [#9] South Carolina

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Hofstra vs. UNCG

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#9] South Carolina (Game 3 loser) vs. Hofstra (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 4:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Liberty (Game 3 winner) vs. [#9] South Carolina (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 6:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    Liberty (Game 3 winner) vs. [#9] South Carolina (Game 5 winner)

    KNOXVILLE REGIONAL (Knoxville, Tennessee)
    Announcers: Alex Perlman, Francesca Enea

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 3:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    James Madison (42-12) vs. Ohio (38-15)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#10] Tennessee (45-12) vs. Monmouth (32-14)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
    James Madison vs. [#10] Tennessee

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
    Ohio vs. Monmouth

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:25 p.m. on ESPN3
    James Madison (Game 3 loser) vs. Ohio (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 1:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#10] Tennessee (Game 3 winner) vs. Ohio (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 3:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#10] Tennessee (Game 3 winner) vs. Ohio (Game 5 winner)

    BATON ROUGE REGIONAL (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
    Announcers: Lyn Rollins, Yvette Girouard Dayton-Hill

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 4:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Houston (36-20) vs. Louisiana (38-14)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 6:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#11] LSU (41-14) vs. Fordham (33-21)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 1:00 p.m.
    Houston vs. [#11] LSU

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 3:30 p.m.
    Louisiana vs. Fordham

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Houston (Game 3 loser) vs. Louisiana (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#11] LSU (Game 3 winner) vs. Louisiana (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 4:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#11] LSU (Game 3 winner) vs. Louisiana (Game 5 winner)

    TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
    Announcers: Melissa Lee, Lee Dakich

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Oregon State (28-26) vs. Wisconsin (28-21)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 9:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#12] Alabama (33-18) vs. Middle Tennessee (39-20)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Wisconsin vs. [#12] Alabama

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Oregon State vs. Middle Tennessee

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Wisconsin (Game 3 loser) vs. Oregon State (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#12] Alabama (Game 3 winner) vs. Oregon State (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#12] Alabama (Game 3 winner) vs. Oregon State (Game 5 winner)

    FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
    Announcers: Eric Frede, Jennie Ritter

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPNU
    Wichita State (30-21) vs. Oklahoma State (38-20)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:00 p.m. on SEC Network
    [#13] Arkansas (39-15) vs. DePaul (35-15)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
    Wichita State vs. [#13] Arkansas

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Oklahoma State vs. DePaul

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Wichita State (Game 3 loser) vs. Oklahoma State (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#13] Arkansas (Game 3 winner) vs. Wichita State (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#13] Arkansas (Game 3 winner) vs. Wichita State (Game 5 winner)

    TUCSON REGIONAL (Tucson, Arizona)
    Announcers: Mark Neely, Danielle Lawrie

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 9:00 p.m. on ESPN2
    Mississippi State (36-21) vs. North Dakota State (33-17)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#14] Arizona (40-14) vs. St. Francis (PA) (39-17)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    North Dakota State vs. [#14] Arizona

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3
    Mississippi State vs. St. Francis (PA)

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    North Dakota State (Game 3 loser) vs. Mississippi State (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#14] Arizona (Game 3 winner) vs. Mississippi State (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#14] Arizona (Game 3 winner) vs. Mississippi State (Game 5 winner)

    COLLEGE STATION REGIONAL (College Station, Texas)
    Announcers: Tyler Denning, Amanda Freed

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 4:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    McNeese (40-19) vs. Baylor (36-16)

    Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#15] Texas A&M (40-16) vs. Prairie View (20-21)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
    McNeese vs. [#15] Texas A&M

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Baylor vs. Prairie View

    Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    McNeese (Game 3 loser) vs. Baylor (Game 4 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#15] Texas A&M (Game 3 winner) vs. Baylor (Game 5 winner)

    Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m. (If necessary)
    [#15] Texas A&M (Game 3 winner) vs. Baylor (Game 5 winner)

    LEXINGTON REGIONAL (Lexington, Kentucky)
    Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Jenny Dayton-Hill

    Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN2
    Michigan (43-11) vs. Notre Dame (32-21)

    Game 2: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
    [#16] Kentucky (31-19) vs. Illinois-Chicago (33-19)

    Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
    Michigan vs. Illinois-Chicago

    Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 9:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    Notre Dame vs. [#16] Kentucky

    Game 5: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN
    Notre Dame (Game 4 loser) vs. Michigan (Game 3 winner)

    Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
    [#16] Kentucky (Game 4 winner) vs. Game 5 winner

    Game 7: Monday, May 21, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
    Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner

    Written by Douglas Pucci

    Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

    1540 posts

    One Comment

    Leave a Reply
    1. As always thanks again SoB for posting the schedule. Loved watching the action this past weekend but looking forward to the regionals this weekend.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *