Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Day 10 TV and Announcer Schedule

For the first time ever at a Winter Olympics, NBC will broadcast Olympic primetime competition live across all time zones. Whether daytime, primetime or “Primetime Plus” (formerly the late night show), all U.S. viewers will be able to watch NBC’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, at the same time.

  • Facebook and Twitter

  • Winter Olympics TV Schedules

  • NBCOlympics.com will offer live streaming of the NBC broadcast network, including primetime and Primetime Plus, and NBCSN will air live primetime coverage, both firsts at a Winter Games.

    Highlights of Day 10 Events:

    The U.S. should earn at least one ice dance medal for a fourth straight Olympics, but the favorites are two-time world champions Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron of France and 2010 Olympic champions Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir of Canada.

    American Maddie Bowman took the first Olympic gold in the women’s halfpipe of freestyle skiing in Sochi, then had knee surgeries in back-to-back years before returning to the top of the X Games podium last month.

    Top pilots Francesco Friedrich and Johannes Lochnergive Germany a pair of gold-medal contenders in the two-man Bobsled event, with Won Yun-Jong looking to give South Korea its first-ever Olympic medal in a sliding sport.

    Ski Jumping powers Austria and Norway look to challenge Kamil Stoch-led Poland in the men’s team large hill event.

    Alpine coverage includes women’s downhill training, as 33-year-old American Lindsey Vonn prepares to chase a second Olympic gold in the event.

    The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

    Monday, Feb. 19, 2018

    NBC 3:00-5:00 p.m.

    Men’s Ski Jumping Team Large Hill Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

    Speed Skating
    Men’s 500m Gold Medal Final
    Women’s Team Pursuit Competition
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    NBC 8:00-11:30 p.m. ET / 6 p.m. – 10:05 p.m. MT / 5 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. PT

    Figure Skating Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tanith White (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    Women’s Freestyle Skiing Halfpipe Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Two-Man Bobsled Gold Medal Final Runs
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), John Morgan (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    Women’s Alpine Skiing Downhill Training
    Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    NBC 12:05-1:00 a.m.

    Men’s Freestyle Skiing Halfpipe Competition (LIVE)
    Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    NBC Primetime Encore
    11:35 p.m. – 3:05 a.m. MT
    10:35 p.m. – 2:05 a.m. PT
    1 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. ET
    Midnight – 3:30 a.m. CT

    NBC Primetime Encore 2
    3:05 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. MT
    2:05 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. PT

    NBCSN 1:30-4:30 a.m.

    Women’s Curling U.S. vs. Denmark
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    NBCSN 4:30-7:00 a.m.

    Men’s Curling U.S. vs. Canada
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    NBCSN 7:00-11:00 a.m.

    Women’s Ice Hockey Semifinal: Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia (LIVE)
    Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

    Men’s Ski Jumping Team Large Hill Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

    NBCSN 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

    Two-Man Bobsled Gold Medal Final Runs
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), John Morgan (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    Speed Skating
    Men’s 500m Gold Medal Final
    Women’s Team Pursuit Competition
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    NBCSN 2:00-5:00 p.m.

    Men’s Curling U.S. vs Canada
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    NBCSN 5:00-7:00 p.m.

    Ice Hockey Game of the Day: Women’s Semifinal – U.S. vs. Finland (replay)

    NBCSN 7:00-10:10 p.m.

    Olympic Ice
    Hosted by Liam McHugh

    Figure Skating Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tanith White (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    NBCSN 10:00 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Elimination Round: U.S. vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    NBCSN 12:30-2:30 a.m.

    Men’s Curling Canada vs. Japan
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    CNBC 5:00-8:00 p.m.

    Women’s Curling U.S. vs. China
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

    2:00-5:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    5:00-7:00 a.m.: Medal Ceremonies (LIVE)
    7:00-10:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    10:00 a.m.-noon: Olympic Channel News
    noon-12:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    12:30-1:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    1:00-6:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    6:00-6:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    6:30-7:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    7:00-11:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    11:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News

    Written by Douglas Pucci

    Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

    1656 posts