Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Day 2 TV and Announcer Schedule

For the first time ever at a Winter Olympics, NBC will broadcast Olympic primetime competition live across all time zones. Whether daytime, primetime or “Primetime Plus” (formerly the late night show), all U.S. viewers will be able to watch NBC’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, at the same time.

NBCOlympics.com will offer live streaming of the NBC broadcast network, including primetime and Primetime Plus, and NBCSN will air live primetime coverage, both firsts at a Winter Games.

Highlights of Day 2 Events:

Alpine Skiing star Mikael Shiffrin of the U.S. will be in two runs of the women’s giant slalom. (NBC in prime time and late night)

Jaelin Kauf and Morgan Schild should contend for medals against Australian Britt Cox and the Dufour-Lapointe sisters of Canada in the women’s moguls final. (NBC in prime time)

Snowboarding coverage includes the women’s slopestyle final, where defending gold medalist Jamie Anderson leads a strong U.S. contingent that includes 20-year-old Julia Marinoand 17-year-old Hailey Langland. (NBC in prime time)

Americans Chris Mazdzer and Tucker West seek to challenge luge powers Germany and Austria in the final runs of men’s singles. (NBC in prime time)

The U.S. women’s hockey team, a gold-medal contending squad led by two-time Olympic silver medalist Hilary Knight, begins Group A play against Finland on NBCSN.

Speed Skating coverage features the men’s 5000m, where the Netherlands – after a podium sweep in Sochi – remains a force. Two-time defending Olympic champion Sven Kramer leads the dominant Dutch in the men’s 5000m.

The U.S. enters PyeongChang with multiple shots at a first-ever Olympic medal in Biathlon, including Lake Placid, N.Y., native Lowell Bailey in the men’s 10km sprint. Top contenders include France’s Martin Fourcade, a three-time medalist at the Sochi Games.

In the men’s skiathlon, Norwegian Martin Johnsrud Sundby, a three-time World Cup season title winner, seeks to extend his nation’s rich history in Cross-Country with his first Olympic gold.

The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

Sunday, Feb. 11, 2018

NBC 3:00-6:00 p.m.

Men’s Speed Skating 5000m Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

Men’s Biathlon 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

Men’s Cross Country Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Al Trautwig (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst)

NBC 7:00-11:00 p.m.

Figure Skating
Team Event Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Men’s Free Skate
Ladies’ Free Skate
Ice Dancing Free Dance
Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Tanith White (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

Women’s Alpine Skiing Giant Slalom Competition (LIVE)
Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

Women’s Freestyle Skiing Moguls Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Luke Van Valin (analyst), Kelli Stavast (reporter)

Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

Men’s Luge Singles Gold Medal Final Runs
Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

NBC 11:35 p.m.-1:00 a.m.

Women’s Alpine Skiing Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

Women’s Snowboarding Halfpipe Competition (LIVE)
Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

NBC Primetime Encore
11 p.m. – 3 a.m. (MT)
10 p.m. – 2 a.m. (PT)
1 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (ET)
Midnight – 3:30 a.m. (CT)

NBC Primetime Encore 2
3 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (MT)
2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (PT)

NBCSN 2:40-5:00 a.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey U.S. vs. Finland (LIVE)
Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

NBCSN 5:00-9:00 a.m.

Men’s Biathlon 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

Men’s Speed Skating 5000m Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

Men’s Cross Country Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Al Trautwig (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst)

NBCSN 1:30-5:30 p.m.

Mixed Doubles Curling Tiebreaker – Norway vs. China
Announcers: Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Jamie Sinclair (analyst)

Men’s Luge Singles Gold Medal Final Runs
Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

Medal Ceremonies

NBCSN 5:30-8:00 p.m.

Olympic Ice
Hosted by Liam McHugh

Men’s Biathlon 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

NBCSN 8:00-11:30 p.m.

Women’s Snowboarding Slopestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

Mixed Doubles Curling Semifinal: Canada vs. Norway
Announcers: Bill Doleman (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

NBCSN 11:30 p.m.-2:40 a.m.

Mixed Doubles Curling Semifinal: Switzerland vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia
Announcers: Bill Doleman (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

Men’s Speed Skating 5000m Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

USA Network 7:00-9:30 a.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia (LIVE)
Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

2:00-5:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
5:00-7:00 a.m.: Medal Ceremonies (LIVE)
7:00-10:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
10:00 a.m.-noon: Olympic Channel News
noon-12:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily
12:30-1:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
1:00-6:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
6:00-6:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily
6:30-7:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
7:00-11:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
11:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News

Tweet about this on Twitter13Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1348 posts