Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Day 3 TV and Announcer Schedule

For the first time ever at a Winter Olympics, NBC will broadcast Olympic primetime competition live across all time zones. Whether daytime, primetime or “Primetime Plus” (formerly the late night show), all U.S. viewers will be able to watch NBC’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, at the same time.

NBCOlympics.com will offer live streaming of the NBC broadcast network, including primetime and Primetime Plus, and NBCSN will air live primetime coverage, both firsts at a Winter Games.

Highlights of Day 3 Events:

Snowboarding phenom Chloe Kim, a 17-year-old Californian born to South Korean immigrants, leads a women’s halfpipe field that includes 34-year-old compatriot Kelly Clark, the 2002 Olympic champion. Extreme sports icon Shaun White makes his PyeongChang debut in men’s halfpipe qualifying.

In Speed Skating, Heather Bergsma and Brittany Bowe give Team USA podium potential in the women’s 1500m.

Austria’s Marcel Hirscher – winner of six consecutive alpine overall World Cup titles – begins pursuit of an elusive Olympic gold medal in the super combined event’s downhill phase.

The slalom phase of the men’s super combined in alpine skiing features Austrian standout Marcel Hirscher and 2006 Olympic gold medalist Ted Ligety of Team USA.

In Freestyle Skiing, Canada’s Mikael Kingsbury seeks to solidify his place among the world’s most dominant athletes with an Olympic moguls gold.

Ski Jumping returns to the Olympic stage after its Sochi debut, with American Sarah Hendrickson looking to disrupt a duel between Japanese veteran Sara Takanashi and 2014 gold medalist Carina Vogt of Germany.

Luge begins as 2014 bronze medalist Erin Hamlin of Team USA looks to again disrupt the sport’s German dominance.

The U.S. could claim its first Olympic medal in Biathlon at the PyeongChang Games; candidates for the honor include Susan Dunklee in the women’s 10km pursuit. Four years after a breakthrough bronze of her own in Sochi. Lowell Bailey, who last season became the first Biathlon world champion from the U.S. by winning the 20km individual event, has dark-horse potential here in the 12.5km pursuit.

The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

Monday, Feb. 12, 2018

NBC 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Men’s Freestyle Skiing Moguls Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Luke Van Valin (analyst), Kelli Stavast (reporter)

Women’s Ski Jumping Individual Normal Hill Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

Women’s Luge Singles Competition
Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

NBC 8:00-11:30 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. PT /

Men’s Alpine Skiing Combined, Downhill Run (LIVE)
Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

Snowboarding
Women’s Halfpipe Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Men’s Halfpipe Competition (LIVE)
Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

Women’s Speed Skating 1500m Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

NBC 12:05-2:00 a.m.

Men’s Alpine Skiing Combined, Slalom Gold Medal Final Run (LIVE)
Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

Men’s Snowboarding Halfpipe Competition (LIVE)
Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

NBC Primetime Encore
Midnight – 3:30 a.m. (MT)
11:35 p.m. – 3:05 a.m. (PT)
2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (ET)
1 a.m. – 3:30 a.m. (CT)

NBC Primetime Encore 2
3:30 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (MT)
3:05 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (PT)

NBCSN 2:40-5:10 a.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey Switzerland vs. Japan (LIVE)
Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

NBCSN 5:10-7:00 a.m.

Women’s Luge Singles Competition (LIVE)
Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

Women’s Biathlon Pursuit Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

NBCSN 7:00-11:00 a.m.

Men’s Freestyle Skiing Moguls Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Luke Van Valin (analyst), Kelli Stavast (reporter)

Women’s Ice Hockey Sweden vs. South Korea (LIVE)
Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

Women’s Luge Singles Competition
Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

NBCSN 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Women’s Ski Jumping Individual Normal Hill Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

Men’s Biathlon Pursuit Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

Women’s Speed Skating 1500m Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

NBCSN 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Olympic Ice
Hosted by Liam McHugh

Ice Hockey Game of the Day (replay)
Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

NBCSN 8:00-11:30 p.m.

Mixed Doubles Curling Semifinal (replay)
Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

Ice Hockey Game of the Day II (replay)
Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

NBCSN 11:30 p.m.-2:40 a.m.

Men’s Snowboarding Halfpipe Competition (LIVE)
Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

Mixed Doubles Curling Bronze Medal Match: Norway vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia
Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

CNBC 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Mixed Doubles Curling Semifinal: Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Switzerland
Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

2:00-5:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
5:00-7:00 a.m.: Medal Ceremonies (LIVE)
7:00-10:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
10:00 a.m.-noon: Olympic Channel News
noon-12:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily
12:30-1:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
1:00-6:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
6:00-6:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily
6:30-7:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
7:00-11:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
11:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News

Tweet about this on Twitter19Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1348 posts