Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Day 5 TV and Announcer Schedule

For the first time ever at a Winter Olympics, NBC will broadcast Olympic primetime competition live across all time zones. Whether daytime, primetime or “Primetime Plus” (formerly the late night show), all U.S. viewers will be able to watch NBC’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, at the same time.

  • Sports TV Schedules

  • Podcast Discussing the Olympics on NBC Networks

  • NBCOlympics.com will offer live streaming of the NBC broadcast network, including primetime and Primetime Plus, and NBCSN will air live primetime coverage, both firsts at a Winter Games.

    Highlights of Day 5 Events:

    Heather Bergsma is the reigning world champion in Women’s 1000m speed skating. Countrywoman Brittany Bowe is the world-record holder, but she missed most of last season due to a concussion. The favorite may be Japanese Nao Kodaira, though.

    In Alpine Skiing, the “Attacking Vikings” of Norway – led by three-time Olympic medalist Aksel Lund Svindal – are among those seeking to prevent Austria’s Matthias Mayer from becoming the first repeat Olympic champion in the men’s downhill.

    Alpine Skiing star Mikael Shiffrin of the U.S. will compete in the women’s giant slalom.

    The Americans open Olympic play in men’s ice hockey the exact same group as four years ago with Slovenia, Slovakia and Russia. With no NHL players, though, the roster is completely new.

    A Soviet or Russian pair prevailed at 13 of the last 14 Olympics in figure skating, but Canadian and Chinese pairs took the last three world championships. Sochi gold medalists Tatyana Volosozhar and Maksim Trankov are not competing this season.

    The high-speed, high-flying drama of men’s snowboard cross features Pierre Vaultier of France who’s seeking back-to-back Olympic golds against a deep U.S. contingent.

    Germany has 1-2 potential in the Nordic Combined individual normal hill event, boasting the reigning world champion, Johannes Rydzek, and defending Olympic gold medalist, Eric Frenzel.

    The two entrants from Luge superpower Germany are the sleds to beat in doubles, with Team USA’s duo of Matt Mortensen and Jayson Terdiman among the outside contenders.

    Susan Dunklee is the top American in a biathlon field at the women’s 15km individual event led by Germany’s Laura Dahlmeier, who won six medals at last year’s World Championships, and 2017 world bronze medalist Alexia Runggaldier of Italy.

    Denmark takes on Sweden in a women’s Curling round-robin opener, and Team USA, led by Wisconsin-born skip Nina Roth, takes on Great Britain in round-robin women’s Curling action.

    The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

    Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2018

    NBC 3:00-5:00 p.m.

    Luge Doubles Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    Men’s Nordic Combined Individual Normal Hill/10 km Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

    NBC 8:00-11:30 p.m. ET / 6 p.m. – 10:05 p.m. MT / 5 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. PT

    Figure Skating Pairs’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    Alpine Skiing
    Women’s Giant Slalom First Run (LIVE)
    Men’s Downhill (LIVE)
    Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Men’s Skeleton Competition (LIVE)
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Bree Schaaf (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    Women’s Speed Skating 1000m Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    NBC 12:05-1:30 a.m.

    Alpine Skiing
    Women’s Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Men’s Snowboarding Halfpipe Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

    Men’s Skeleton Competition
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Bree Schaaf (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    NBC Primetime Encore
    12:05 a.m. – 3:35 a.m. (MT)
    11:05 p.m. – 2:35 a.m. (PT)
    1:30 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (ET)
    12:30 a.m. – 3:30 a.m. (CT)

    NBC Primetime Encore 2
    3:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (MT)
    2:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (PT)

    NBCSN 2:30-6:30 a.m.

    Women’s Speed Skating 1,000m Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    Men’s Nordic Combined Individual Normal Hill / 10 km Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

    Women’s Skeleton Training
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Bree Schaaf (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    NBCSN 6:30-9:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey U.S. vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    NBCSN 9:30-11:30 a.m.

    Luge Doubles Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    Women’s Skeleton Training
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Bree Schaaf (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    NBCSN 11:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

    Women’s Biathlon 15km Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

    NBCSN 1:15-5:00 p.m.

    Women’s Curling Denmark vs. Sweden
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    Medal Ceremonies

    NBCSN 5:00-7:00 p.m.

    Ice Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

    NBCSN 7:00-10:10 p.m.

    Olympic Ice
    Hosted by Liam McHugh

    Figure Skating Pairs’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    NBCSN 10:10 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

    Women’s Ice Hockey U.S. vs. Canada (LIVE)
    Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

    NBCSN 12:30-2:40 a.m.

    Women’s Curling U.S. vs. Great Britain
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    USA Network 2:30-5:00 a.m.

    Women’s Ice Hockey South Korea vs. Japan (LIVE)
    Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

    USA Network 5:00-7:10 a.m.

    Women’s Curling Great Britain vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    USA Network 7:10-9:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    CNBC 5:00-8:00 p.m.

    Women’s Curling U.S. vs. Japan
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    CNBC 10:00 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Finland vs. Germany (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

    2:00-5:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    5:00-7:00 a.m.: Medal Ceremonies (LIVE)
    7:00-10:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    10:00 a.m.-noon: Olympic Channel News
    noon-12:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    12:30-1:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    1:00-6:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    6:00-6:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    6:30-7:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    7:00-11:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    11:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News

    Tweet about this on Twitter14Share on Facebook7Share on Google+0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

    Written by Douglas Pucci

    Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

    1348 posts