Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Day 6 TV and Announcer Schedule

For the first time ever at a Winter Olympics, NBC will broadcast Olympic primetime competition live across all time zones. Whether daytime, primetime or “Primetime Plus” (formerly the late night show), all U.S. viewers will be able to watch NBC’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, at the same time.

  • Facebook and Twitter

  • Winter Olympics TV Schedules

  • NBCOlympics.com will offer live streaming of the NBC broadcast network, including primetime and Primetime Plus, and NBCSN will air live primetime coverage, both firsts at a Winter Games.

    Highlights of Day 6 Events:

    Three men who combined to win every Olympic and world title since 2011 are part of this field in the men’s short program of figure skating — Canadian Patrick Chan, Japan’s Yuzuru Hanyu and Spain’s Javier Fernandez. But American Nathan Chen is the world’s only undefeated male singles skater this season.

    Alpine skiing multi-medal threat Mikaela Shiffrin, who in 2014 became the youngest-ever Olympic slalom champion, begins her title defense as the heavy favorite.

    Lindsey Jacobellis is one of the greatest winter sports athletes of all time without an Olympic gold medal — winning her last 11 combined X Games and world championships starts since 2007. She memorably gave up 2006 Olympic gold with a trick move on the last jump and crashed out of the 2010 and 2014 Olympic semifinals. Jacobellis will vie for the gold in women’s snowboard cross.

    Lake Placid native Andrew Weibrecht eyes a third consecutive Alpine medal in the men’s super-G.

    The U.S. enters PyeongChang seeking its first Olympic medal in a women’s Cross-Country event, and a Jessie Diggins-led contingent could achieve that breakthrough in the 10km freestyle. Contenders also include Norwegian star Marit Bjorgen, who continues her quest to become to the most decorated Winter Olympian of all time.

    Jessie Diggins leads a strong U.S. contingent in the Cross-Country women’s 10km freestyle, and the Freestyle Skiing women’s aerials event kicks off with qualifying-round jumps.

    In Speed Skating, world record-holder Ted-Jan Bloemen of Canada challenges the Dutch duo of Sven Kramer and defending champion Jorrit Bergsma in the men’s 10,000m.

    Yun Sung-Bin, known for competing in an Ironman-themed helmet, is likely to earn South Korea’s first non-skating Olympic medal in the skeleton. It could be gold if he can outduel 2010 and 2014 silver medalist Martins Dukurs of Latvia.

    Lake Placid native and reigning world champion Lowell Bailey shoots and skis for a Biathlon breakthrough in the men’s 20km individual event; entering PyeongChang, the U.S. has never won an Olympic medal in the sport.

    The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

    Thursday, Feb. 15, 2018

    NBC 3:00-5:00 p.m.

    Women’s Cross Country 10km Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Al Trautwig (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst)

    Men’s Speed Skating 10,000m Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    NBC 8:00-11:00 p.m. ET / 6 p.m. – 9:35 p.m. MT / 5 p.m. – 8:35 p.m. PT

    Women’s Alpine Skiing Slalom, First Run (LIVE)
    Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Figure Skating Men’s Short Program (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    Men’s Alpine Skiing Super G (LIVE)
    Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Women’s Snowboard Cross Halfpipe Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

    Men’s Skeleton Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Bree Schaaf (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    NBC 11:35 p.m.-1:00 a.m.

    Women’s Alpine Skiing Slalom, Gold Medal Final Run (LIVE)
    Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Figure Skating Men’s Short Program
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    NBC Primetime Encore
    11:35 p.m. – 2:35 a.m. (MT)
    10:35 p.m. – 1:35 a.m. (PT)
    1 a.m. – 4 a.m. (ET)
    Midnight – 3 a.m. (CT)

    NBC Primetime Encore 2
    2:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (MT)
    1:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (PT)


    NBCSN 2:40-5:00 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Norway vs. Sweden (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    NBCSN 5:00-7:10 a.m.

    Women’s Cross Country 10km Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Al Trautwig (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst)

    NBCSN 7:10-9:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Switzerland vs. Canada (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    NBCSN 9:30 a.m.-noon

    Luge Team Relay Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Duncan Kennedy (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    Men’s Speed Skating 10,000m Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    NBCSN noon-2:00 p.m.

    Men’s Biathlon 20km Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

    NBCSN 2:00-5:00 p.m.

    Men’s Curling U.S. vs. Italy
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    NBCSN 5:00-8:00 p.m.

    Ice Hockey Game of the Day: Women’s U.S. vs. Canada (replay)

    NBCSN 8:00 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

    Olympic Ice
    Hosted by Liam McHugh

    Figure Skating Men’s Short Program (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    NBCSN 12:30-2:40 a.m.

    Women’s Freestyle Skiing Aerials Competition
    Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Men’s Cross Country 15km Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Al Trautwig (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst)

    USA Network 2:30-5:00 a.m.

    Women’s Ice Hockey Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Finland (LIVE)
    Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

    USA Network 5:00-7:10 a.m.

    Men’s Curling Canada vs. Norway
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    USA Network 7:10-9:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Czech Republic vs. South Korea (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    CNBC 5:00-8:00 p.m.

    Women’s Curling U.S. vs. Switzerland
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    CNBC 10:00 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey U.S. vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

    2:00-5:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    5:00-7:00 a.m.: Medal Ceremonies (LIVE)
    7:00-10:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    10:00 a.m.-noon: Olympic Channel News
    noon-12:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    12:30-1:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    1:00-6:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    6:00-6:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    6:30-7:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    7:00-11:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    11:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News

    Written by Douglas Pucci

    Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

    1647 posts