Posted in:

ABC’s ‘General Hospital’ Leads with 26 Daytime Emmy Award Nomination

CBS and Syndicated Programming Top the List of Nominations with 66 Each

ABC’s “General Hospital,” which was almost put out to pasture when “All My Children” and “One Life to Live” departed, leads the list of Daytime Emmy Award nominations with a hefty 26. Next is daytime dramas “Days of Our Lives” on NBC and “The Young and the Restless” on CBS, with 25 each. All three again will vie for Outstanding Drama Series along with “The Bold and the Beautiful” on CBS, which snagged 18 nominations.
 
CBS and the wide array of syndicated programming led the overall nominations, each with 66. Netflix is third with 36 nominations, followed by Amazon (49), NBC (35), ABC (33), PBS (29) and Nickelodeon, HBO (10) and Disney Channel with 12 apiece.

The awards will be presented on Sunday, April 29, at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood are returning as the hosts.

For the complete list of nominations, click here


DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ACTOR
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless”
Michael Easton, “General Hospital”
John McCook “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Billy Miller, “General Hospital”
James Reynolds, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST ACTRESS

Eileen Davidson, “The Young and the Restless”
Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
Marci Miller, “Days of Our Lives”
Maura West, “General Hospital”
Laura Wright, “General Hospital”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Wally Kurth, “General Hospital”
Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”
Anthony Montgomery, “General Hospital”
Greg Rikaart, “The Young and the Restless”
Greg Vaughan, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marla Adams, “The Young and the Restless”
Camryn Grimes, “The Young and the Restless”
Susan Seaforth Hayes, “Days of Our Lives”
Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless”
Mishal Morgan, “The Young and the Restless”
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR

Lucas Adams, “Days of Our Lives”
Rome Flynn, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Tristan Lake Leabu, “The Young and the Restless”
Casey Moss, “Days of Our Lives”
Hudson West, “General Hospital”

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS

Reign Edwards, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Hayley Erin, “General Hospital”
Cait Fairbanks, “The Young and the Restless”
Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”
Chloe Lanier, “General Hospital”

BEST DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
“The Bay The Series”
“The Eastsiders”
“Ladies of the Lake”
“Tainted Dreams”
“Venice The Series”
“Zac and Mia”
GAME SHOWS

BEST GAME SHOW HOST

Wayne Brady, “Lets Make a Deal”
Chris Harrison, “Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”

BEST GAME SHOW
“Family Feud
“Jeopardy”
“Lets Make a Deal”
“The Price is Right”
“Who Wants To Be a Millionaire?”

TALK

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“The Real”
“The Talk”
“The View”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Harry Connick Jr., “Harry”
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly”
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, “The Real”
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Jedediah Bila, Meghan McCain, “The View”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
“The Chew”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“Steve Harvey”
“Larry King Now”
“Megyn Kelly Today”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, “Access Hollywood Live”
Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
Larry King, “Larry King Now”
Kelli Pickler, Ben Aaron, “Pickler and Ben”
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”
NEWS

BEST MORNING PROGRAM

“CBS Sunday Morning”
“CBS This Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Today Show”

BEST MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH

“Cafe CNN”
“Despierta America”
“Nuesto Mundo”
“Un Nuevo Dia”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM

“Access Hollywood”
“Daily Mail TV”
“E! News”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Extra”
CHILDREN’S

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Sesame Street”
“Sprout House”

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”
“Nature Cat”
“Peg+Cat”
“The Stinky & Dirty Show”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Annedroids”
“Free Rein”
“Nat Geo Kids Block”
“Odd Squad”
“Top Chef Junior”

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”
“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
“SpongeBob SquarePants”
“Trollhunters”
“Wild Kratts”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“DuckTales: Woo-oo”
“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze”
“Puss in Boot: Trapped in an Epic Tale”
“A StoryBots Christmas”

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Kristos Andrews, “This Just In”
Ed Asner, “A StoryBots Christmas”
Dove Cameron, “Liv and Maddie: Call Style”
Michalel Luci, “Dino Dana”
Raven Symone, “Raven’s Home”

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Christopher Diamantopoulos, “Skylanders Academy”
Tom Kenny, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tress MacNeille, “VeggieTales in the City “
Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
John Tartaglia, “Splash and Bubbles”
COURTROOM

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

“Couple Court with the Cutlers”
“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Justice with Judge Mablean”
“The People’s Court”

CULINARY/LIFESTYLE

BEST CULINARY PROGRAM
“A Chef’s Life”
“Giada Entertains”
“Lidia’s Kitchen”
“Mind of a Chef”
“Valerie’s Home Cooking”

BEST CULINARY HOST
Vivian Howard, “A Chef’s Life “
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada Entertains”
Guy Fieri, “Guy’s Ranch Kitchen”
Lidia Bastianich, “Lidia’s Kitchen”
Danny Bowien, “Mind of A Chef”

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

“Ask this Old House”
“Home & Family”
“Naturally, Danny Seo”
“Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger”
“This Old House”

BEST TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM
“1st Look”
“Destination Craft with Jim West”
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
“The Voyager with Josh Garcia”
“Xploration Awesome Planet”

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN’S SERIES HOST
Roman Atwood, “Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams “
Jack Hanna, “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild “
Brandon McMillan, “Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan “
David Osmond, “Wonderama”
Steve Spangler, “Xploration DIY Sci”

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

“The Great Big Show”
“Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
“SuperSoul Sunday”
“Xploration Earth 2050”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

“The 91st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Bean”
“I’m With The Banned”
“Kevyn Aucoin: Beauty & The Beast in Me”
“Skyward”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

“8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games”
“DreamWorks Celebrates International Women’s Day 2017”
“Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”
“Storyline Online”
“Weird But True! Shorts “

Written by Marc Berman

Marc Berman

Marc Berman has been writing professionally since 1999 and is the author of weekly column “Mr. Television” for Campaign US (www.campaignlive.com). Most recently, Berman was the creator and Editor-in-Chief of website and newsletter TV Media Insights for Cross MediaWorks. From 1999-2011, he was the Senior Editor for Mediaweek and has also written for The New York Daily News, Variety, The Hollywood Reporter and Emmy Magazine, among others. Berman has also appeared on “Entertainment Tonight,” “Extra,” “Access Hollywood,” “Inside Edition,” “The CBS Evening News,” E!, CNN, CNBC, Fox News and MSNBC.

3725 posts

3 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. And to think ABC almost canceled General Hospital! They made the right decision keeping it.

  2. It’s hard to take these nominations seriously when there are only four soaps vying for them while those vying for Primetime Emmys are dealing with tons of actual competition across all media content providers, not just one show on ABC, one on NBC, and two on CBS.