Posted in:

2018 Australian Open Tennis TV Schedule on ESPN Networks

The Australian Open, tennis’ first major tournament of the year, will be broadcast on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and streaming on the ESPN app beginning Sunday, Jan. 14. There’ll be more than 100 hours of television plus 1,400 hours of streaming of tournament coverage, culminating with the Women’s and Men’s Championships on January 27 and 28, respectively, both at 3:30 a.m. ET.

ESPN’s tennis announcers, analysts and studio hosts for the Australian Open are (in alphabetical order by their last name): Darren Cahill, Cliff Drysdale, Chrissie Evert, Chris Fowler, Brad Gilbert, Jason Goodall, Bethanie Mattek-Sands, John McEnroe, Patrick McEnroe, Chris McKendry, Patrick Mouratoglou, Pam Shriver, and Rennae Stubbs.

ESPN.com’s Digital Serve video and daily global reports and analysis from contributors Jerry Bembry and Matt Wilansky. Peter Bodo will add to the depth of coverage from stateside. ESPN Interactive TV will present a six-screen mosaic on DIRECTV featuring the ESPN/Tennis Channel linear feed and five TV courts, during the first seven days of the tournament. Sam Gore will host, joined on the set by Mardy Fish, Luke Jensen and appearances from the ESPN TV commentator roster.

Without new mom and newly married Serena Williams to defend the title she won a year ago (while pregnant, the world learned later) – not to mention two-time champ Victoria Azarenka who is not travelling to Australia – the women’s field for the Australian Open is wide open.

On the men’s side, 36-year old Roger Federer and 31-year old Rafael Nadal aim to reappear in the final like last year (Federer ultimately won that tournament) but those hampered or shortened by injury in 2017 — including Novak Djokovic, Stan Wawrinka, Milos Raonic, Juan Martin del Potro, Marin Cilic, Tomas Berdych, Andy Murray and Kei Nishikori — look to rebound to challenge for titles and the top ranking.

The following are the Australian Open tennis events including dates, start times, and TV networks. All times Eastern.

All Courts (up to 16), all day plus Spanish-language coverage
Sunday, Jan. 14 7 p.m. – Friday Jan. 26 on ESPN3 (live)

2017 Australian Open Men’s Championship: Federer vs. Nadal
Sunday, Jan. 14 5-7 p.m. on ESPN2 (encore)

Early Round Play on ESPN2


Live telecasts
Sunday, Jan. 14 7 p.m.-7 a.m.
Monday, Jan. 15-Wednesday, Jan. 17 9 p.m.-7 a.m.
Thursday, Jan. 18 11 p.m.-7 a.m.
Friday, Jan. 19 9 p.m.-7 a.m.

Featured matches on ESPN2
Sunday, Jan. 14 – First Round
[13] Sloane Stephens vs. Zhang Shuai (7 p.m.)
[7] Jelena Ostapenko vs. Francesca Schiavone (7 p.m.)
[5] Venus Williams vs. Belinda Bencic (9 p.m.)
Timea Babos vs. [10] CoCo Vandeweghe (9 p.m.)
Matthew Ebden vs. [16] John Isner (9 p.m.)
[3] Grigor Dimitrov vs. Dennis Novak (11 p.m.)
Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Denis Shapovalov (11 p.m.)
Samantha Stosur vs. Monica Puig (11:30 p.m.)

Monday, Jan. 15 – Women’s Singles – First Round
Mihaela Buzarnescu vs. [2] Caroline Wozniacki (3 a.m.)
Daria Gavrilova vs. Irina Falconi (5:30 a.m.)
[21] Angelique Kerber vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam (9 p.m.)
Tatjana Maria vs. Maria Sharapova (9 p.m.)
Qiang Wang vs. [17] Madison Keys (9:30 p.m.)
[1] Simona Halep vs. Destanee Aiava (11:30 p.m.)
Andrea Petkovic vs. [27] Petra Kvitova (11:30 p.m.)

Monday, Jan. 15 – Men’s Singles – First Round
Yuichi Sugita vs. [8] Jack Sock (1:30 a.m.)
[1] Rafael Nadal vs. Victor Estrella Burgos (3 a.m.)
[17 Nick Kyrgios vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva (3 a.m.)
Kevin King vs. [15] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5 a.m.)
[5] Dominic Thiem vs. Guido Pella (12 p.m.)
[13] Sam Querrey vs. Feliciano Lopez (8:30 p.m.)
Thomas Fabbiano vs. [4] Alexander Zverev (8:30 p.m.)
Steve Johnson vs. Denis Kudla (10:30 p.m.)
Ricardas Berankis vs. [9] Stan Wawrinka (10:30 p.m.)
[14] Novak Djokovic vs. Donald Young (11 p.m.)

Tuesday, Jan. 16 – Women’s Singles – First Round
[3] Garbine Muguruza vs. Jessika Ponchet (3 a.m.)

Tuesday, Jan. 16 – Men’s Singles – First Round
[19] Tomas Berdych vs. Alex de Minaur (2:45 a.m.)
Aljaz Bedene vs. [2] Roger Federer (3 a.m.)
Frances Tiafoe vs. [12] Juan Martin del Potro (4:30 a.m.)

Tuesday, Jan. 16 – Women’s Singles – Second Round
Jana Fett vs. [2] Caroline Wozniacki (9 p.m.)

Tuesday, Jan. 16 – Men’s Singles – Second Round
Denis Shapovalov vs. [15] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (9 p.m.)
[1] Rafael Nadal vs. Leonardo Mayer (11 p.m.)

Wednesday, Jan. 17 – Women’s Singles – Second Round
[7] Jelena Ostapenko vs. Ying-Ying Duan (12 a.m.)
[30] Kiki Bertens vs. Nicole Gibbs (12 a.m.)
[23] Daria Gavrilova vs. Elise Mertens (5:30 a.m.)
Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. [6] Karolina Pilskova (9 p.m.)
[3] Garbine Muguruza vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (9 p.m.)
[21] Angelique Kerber vs. Donna Vekic (9:30 p.m.)
Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. [17] Madison Keys (11:30 p.m.)

Wednesday, Jan. 17 – Men’s Singles – Second Round
[17] Nick Kyrgios vs. Viktor Troicki (2 a.m.)
Marcos Baghdatis vs. [30] Andrey Rublev (2 a.m.)
[3] Grigor Dimitrov vs. Mackenzie McDonald (3 a.m.)
Alexandr Dolgopolov vs. Matthew Ebden (5 a.m.)
[19] Tomas Berdych vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (9 p.m.)
[14] Novak Djokovic vs. Gael Monfils (11 p.m.)
Karen Khachanov vs. [12] Juan Martin del Potro (11 p.m.)
[7] David Goffin vs. Julien Benneteau (11:30 p.m.)

Thursday, Jan. 18 – Women’s Singles – Second Round
[1] Simona Halep vs. Eugenie Bouchard (3 a.m.)
[18] Ashleigh Barty vs. Camila Giorgi (3 a.m.)

Thursday, Jan. 18 – Men’s Singles – Second Round
Fernando Verdasco vs. Maximilian Marterer (1:30 a.m.)
Peter Gojowczyk vs. [4] Alexander Zverev (1:30 a.m.)
Jan-Lennard Struff vs. [2] Roger Federer (5 a.m.)
Tennys Sandgren vs. [9] Stan Wawrinka (5 a.m.)

Thursday, Jan. 18 – Women’s Singles – Third Round
Kateryna Bondarenko vs. [19] Magdalena Rybarikova (11:30 p.m.)

Thursday, Jan. 18 – Men’s Singles – Third Round
[10] Pablo Carreno Busta vs. [23] Gilles Muller (9 p.m.)
[3] Grigor Dimitrov vs. [30] Andrey Rublev (11 p.m.)

Friday, Jan. 19 – Women’s Singles – Third Round
[30] Kiki Bertens vs. [2] Caroline Wozniacki (5:30 a.m.)
[7] Jelena Ostapenko vs. [32] Anett Kontaveit (5:30 a.m.)
[1] Simona Halep vs. Lauren Davis (7 p.m.)
Ana Bogdan vs. [17] Madison Keys (7 p.m.)

Friday, Jan. 18 – Men’s Singles – Third Round
Ryan Harrison vs. [6] Marin Cilic (2 a.m.)
[1] Rafael Nadal vs. [28] Damir Dzumhur (3 a.m.)
[17] Nick Krygios vs. [15] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (3 a.m.)
Hyeon Chung vs. [4] Alexander Zverev (9 p.m.)
Maximilian Marterer vs. Tennys Sandgren (9:30 p.m.)
Julien Benneteau vs. [25] Fabio Fognini (11 p.m.)
[5] Dominic Thiem vs. [20] Adrian Mannarino (11 p.m.)

Saturday, Jan. 19 – Women’s Singles – Third Round
[21] Angelique Kerber vs. Maria Sharapova (3 a.m.)

Saturday, Jan. 19 – Men’s Singles – Third Round
[14] Novak Djokovic vs. [21] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (3 a.m.)
[29] Richard Gasquet vs. [2] Roger Federer (5 a.m.)

Same-Day encore telecasts
Tuesday, Jan. 16-Friday, Jan. 19 2-5 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20 9 a.m.-noon

Round of 16 on ESPN2


Live telecasts
Saturday, Jan. 20-Sunday, Jan. 21 9 p.m.-7 a.m.

Featured matches on ESPN2
Saturday, Jan. 19 – Women’s Singles – Fourth Round
[19] Magdalena Rybarikova vs. [2] Caroline Wozniacki (9 p.m.)

Saturday, Jan. 19 – Men’s Singles – Fourth Round
[10] Pablo Carreno Busta vs. [6] Marin Cilic (9 p.m.)
[1] Rafael Nadal vs. [24] Diego Schwartzman (11 p.m.)

Sunday, Jan. 20 – Women’s Singles – Fourth Round
Denisa Allertova vs. [4] Elina Svitolina (5:30 a.m.)
[17] Madison Keys vs. [8] Caroline Garcia (7 p.m.)
Su-Wei Hsieh vs. [21] Angelique Kerber (9 p.m.)
[1] Simona Halep vs. Naomi Osaka (1:30 a.m.)
[20] Barbora Strycova vs. [6] Karolina Pliskova (5:30 a.m.)

Sunday, Jan. 20 – Men’s Singles – Fourth Round
Kyle Edmund vs. Andreas Seppi (1:30 a.m.)
[3] Grigor Dimitrov vs. [17] Nick Krygios (3 a.m.)
[25] Fabio Fognini vs. [19] Tomas Berdych (9 p.m.)
Martin Fucsovics vs. [2] Roger Federer (11 p.m.)
[5] Dominic Thiem vs. Tennys Sandgren (1:30 a.m.)
[14] Novak Djokovic vs. Hyeon Chung (3 a.m.)

Same-Day encore telecasts
Sunday, Jan. 21 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 22 2-5 p.m.

Quarterfinals on ESPN2


Live telecasts
Monday, Jan. 22 9 p.m.-2 a.m.
Late Monday, Jan. 22 3-6 a.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 23 9 p.m.-2 a.m.
Late Tuesday, Jan. 23 3:30-6 a.m.

Featured matches on ESPN2
Monday, Jan. 22 – Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Elise Mertens vs. [4] Elina Svitolina (9:30 p.m.)

Monday, Jan. 22 – Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] Grigor Dimitrov vs. Kyle Edmund (11:30 p.m.)

Tuesday, Jan. 23 – Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Carla Suarez Navarro vs. [2] Caroline Wozniacki (5:30 a.m.)
[21] Angelique Kerber vs. [17] Madison Keys (7 p.m.)
[1] Simona Halep vs. [6] Karolina Pliskova (11:30 p.m.)

Tuesday, Jan. 23 – Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] Rafael Nadal vs. [6] Marin Cilic (3 a.m.)
Tennys Sandgren vs. Hyeon Chung (9 p.m.)

Wednesday, Jan. 24 – Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
[19] Tomas Berdych vs. [2] Roger Federer (3:30 a.m.)

Same-Day encore telecasts
Tuesday, Jan. 23 2-4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 24 2-5 p.m.

Women’s Semifinals
Wednesday, Jan. 24 10 p.m.-2 a.m. (Live, ESPN2)
Elise Mertens vs. [2] Caroline Wozniacki (10 p.m.)
[1] Simona Halep vs. [21] Angelique Kerber (12 a.m.)

Men’s Semifinals


Live telecasts
Late Wednesday, Jan. 24 3:30-6 a.m. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
[6] Marin Cilic vs. Kyle Edmund

Late Thursday, Jan. 25 3:30-6 a.m. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Hyeon Chung vs. [2] Roger Federer

Same-Day encore telecasts
Thursday, Jan. 25-Friday, Jan. 26 1-5 p.m. (ESPN2)


Boys’ and Girls’ Championships
Friday, Jan. 26 9 p.m.-1 a.m. (Live, ESPN3)

Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Friday, Jan. 26 11 p.m. (Live, ESPN3)
Maria Jose Martinez & Marcelo Demoliner vs. [5] Timea Babos & Rohan Bopanna
[3] Ekaterina Makarova & Bruno Soares vs. [8] Gabriela Dabrowski & Mate Pavic

Women’s Doubles Championship
Friday, Jan. 26 11 p.m. (Live, ESPN3)
[5] Timea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic vs. [2] Ekaterina Makarova & Elena Vesnina

Women’s Championship
Late Friday, Jan. 26 3:30-5:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
[1] Simona Halep vs. [2] Caroline Wozniacki

Men’s Doubles Championship
Late Friday, Jan. 26 5:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN3)
[7] Oliver Marach & Mate Pavic vs. [11] Juan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah

Women’s Championship
Saturday, Jan. 27 9 a.m.-noon (Encore, ESPN2)

Mixed Doubles Championship
Late Saturday, Jan. 27 12-2 a.m. (Live, ESPN3)
[5] Timea Babos & Rohan Bopanna vs. [8] Gabriela Dabrowski & Mate Pavic

Men’s Championship
Late Saturday, Jan. 27 3:30-6:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
[6] Marin Cilic vs. [2] Roger Federer

Men’s Championship
Sunday, Jan. 28 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (Encore, ESPN2)

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1868 posts