Posted in:

2018 NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs First Round TV and Announcer Schedule

The 2018 Stanley Cup Playoffs have arrived!

Starting April 11 and for the next two months, up to 16 teams — eight from each the Eastern and Western conferences — will vie for the coveted Stanley Cup trophy. For the seventh consecutive year, every NHL Stanley Cup Playoff game will be presented nationally across NBC Sports platforms and select NBCUniversal networks.

During April, May, and June, NBC Sports Group will televise as many as 105 playoff games — potentially more than 260 hours of programming.

Overall, coverage will be presented on NBC, NBCSN and NHL Network, as well as USA Network and CNBC – each outlet will be utilized during first- and second-round coverage.

Five-time Emmy Award-winning play-by-play commentator Mike “Doc” Emrick, U.S. Hockey Hall of Fame member and analyst Eddie Olczyk, and Emmy Award-winning ‘Inside-the-Glass’ analyst Pierre McGuire will serve as the lead commentary team throughout the postseason and into the Stanley Cup Final.

Locally, NBC Sports Regional Networks will surround the Flyers (NBC Sports Philadelphia), Capitals (NBC Sports Washington), Bruins (NBC Sports Boston), and Sharks (NBC Sports California) with first-round game coverage and in-depth live-event news coverage.

Local blackouts for first-round games on cable no longer apply (excluding Las Vegas and Pittsburgh), so fans in all markets will have the ability to watch or stream their team on NBC Sports’ national telecasts and digital platforms.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), respective networks for the Conference Quarterfinal round  of playoff action:

Updated Mon., Apr. 23, 2018 2:30 p.m. EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Tampa Bay Lightning vs. New Jersey Devils
Eastern Conference — Atlantic Division winner/Conference best record vs. lowest Wild Card

Game 1: Thursday, Apr. 12 7:00 p.m. at Tampa Bay on NHL Network, Fox Sports Sun, MSG
Announcers:
NHL: Rick Peckham, Brian Engblom
Fox Sports Sun: Rick Peckham, Brian Engblom
MSG: Steve Cangialosi, Ken Daneyko

Game 2: Saturday, Apr. 14 3:00 p.m. at Tampa Bay on NBC/CNBC
Announcers:
NBC/CNBC: Gord Miller,
Joe Micheletti

Game 3: Monday, Apr. 16 7:30 p.m. at New Jersey on CNBC, Fox Sports Sun, MSG
Announcers:
CNBC: John Walton, Darren Pang
Fox Sports Sun: Rick Peckham, Brian Engblom
MSG: Steve Cangialosi, Ken Daneyko

Game 4: Wednesday, Apr. 18 7:30 p.m. at New Jersey on Golf Channel, Fox Sports Sun, MSG
Announcers:
Golf Channel: John Forslund, Joe Micheletti
Fox Sports Sun: Rick Peckham, Brian Engblom
MSG: Steve Cangialosi, Ken Daneyko

Game 5: Saturday, Apr. 21 3:00 p.m. at Tampa Bay on NBC/NBCSN
Announcers:
NBC/NBCSN: Gord Miller,
Joe Micheletti


Boston Bruins vs. Toronto Maple Leafs
Atlantic Division — 2nd place vs. 3rd place

Game 1: Thursday, Apr. 12 7:00 p.m. at Boston on NBCSN, NESN, CBC
Announcers:
NBCSN: Mike ‘Doc’ Emrick, Mike Milbury, Pierre McGuire
NESN: Jack Edwards, Andy Brickley, Alex Kraemer
CBC: Jim Hughson (play-by-play), Craig Simpson (analyst), Kyle Bukauskas (reporter)

Game 2: Saturday, Apr. 14 8:00 p.m. at Boston on NBC, CBC
Announcers:
NBC: Mike ‘Doc’ Emrick, Mike Milbury, Pierre McGuire
CBC: Jim Hughson (play-by-play), Craig Simpson (analyst), Kyle Bukauskas (reporter)

Game 3: Monday, Apr. 16 7:00 p.m. at Toronto on NBCSN, NESN, CBC
Announcers:
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire
NESN: Jack Edwards, Andy Brickley, Alex Kraemer
CBC: Jim Hughson (play-by-play), Craig Simpson (analyst), Kyle Bukauskas (reporter)

Game 4: Thursday, Apr. 19 7:00 p.m. at Toronto on NBCSN, NESN, CBC
Announcers:
NBCSN: Mike ‘Doc’ Emrick, Pierre McGuire, Eddie Olczyk
NESN: Jack Edwards, Andy Brickley, Alex Kraemer
CBC: Jim Hughson (play-by-play), Craig Simpson (analyst), Kyle Bukauskas (reporter)

Game 5: Saturday, Apr. 21 8:00 p.m. at Boston on NBC, CBC
Announcers:
NBC: Mike ‘Doc’ Emrick, Mike Milbury, Pierre McGuire
CBC: Jim Hughson (play-by-play), Craig Simpson (analyst), Kyle Bukauskas (reporter)

Game 6: Monday, Apr. 23 7:00 p.m. at Toronto on NBCSN, NESN, CBC
Announcers:
NBCSN: Mike ‘Doc’ Emrick, Mike Milbury, Pierre Olczyk
NESN: Jack Edwards, Andy Brickley, Alex Kraemer
CBC: Jim Hughson (play-by-play), Craig Simpson (analyst), Kyle Bukauskas (reporter)

Game 7: Wednesday, Apr. 25 7:30 p.m. at Boston on NBCSN, NESN, CBC
Announcers:
NBCSN: Mike ‘Doc’ Emrick, Mike Milbury, Pierre McGuire
NESN: Jack Edwards, Andy Brickley, Alex Kraemer
CBC: Jim Hughson (play-by-play), Craig Simpson (analyst), Kyle Bukauskas (reporter)
NBC Sports Radio: Dave Goucher (play-by-play), Kelly Chase (analyst)

Washington Capitals vs. Columbus Blue Jackets
Eastern Conference — Metropolitan Division winner vs. highest Wild Card

Game 1: Thursday, Apr. 12 7:30 p.m. at Washington, D.C. on USA Network, NBC Sports Washington, Fox Sports Ohio
Announcers:
USA: Gord Miller, Joe Micheletti
NBC Sports Washington: Joe Beninati, Craig Laughlin, Al Koken, Alan May
Fox Sports Ohio: Jeff Rimmer, Jody Shelley

Game 2: Sunday, Apr. 15 7:30 p.m. at Washington, D.C. on CNBC, NBC Sports Washington, Fox Sports Ohio
Announcers:
CNBC: Ken Daniels, Darren Pang
NBC Sports Washington: Joe Beninati, Craig Laughlin, Al Koken, Alan May
Fox Sports Ohio: Jeff Rimmer, Jody Shelley

Game 3: Tuesday, Apr. 17 7:30 p.m. at Columbus on NBCSN, NBC Sports Washington, Fox Sports Ohio
Announcers:
NBCSN: Ken Daniels, Darren Pang
NBC Sports Washington: Joe Beninati, Craig Laughlin
Fox Sports Ohio: Jeff Rimmer, Jody Shelley

Game 4: Thursday, Apr. 19 7:30 p.m. at Columbus on USA Network, NBC Sports Washington, Fox Sports Ohio
Announcers:
USA Network: Ken Daniels, Darren Pang
NBC Sports Washington: Joe Beninati, Craig Laughlin
Fox Sports Ohio: Jeff Rimmer, Jody Shelley

Game 5: Saturday, Apr. 21 3:00 p.m. at Washington, D.C. on NBC/NBCSN
Announcers:
NBC/NBCSN: Chris Cuthbert, Ray Ferraro

Game 6: Monday, Apr. 23 7:30 p.m. at Columbus on CNBC, NBC Sports Washington, Fox Sports Ohio
Announcers:
CNBC: John Forslund, Eddie Olczyk, Joe Micheletti
NBC Sports Washington: Joe Beninati, Craig Laughlin, Al Koken, Alan May
Fox Sports Ohio: Jeff Rimmer, Jody Shelley

Game 7: Wednesday, Apr. 25 TBD at Washington, D.C. (if necessary)

Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Philadelphia Flyers
Metropolitan Division — 2nd place vs. 3rd place

Game 1: Wednesday, Apr. 11 7:00 p.m. at Pittsburgh on NBCSN, Root Sports Pittsburgh, NBC Sports Philadelphia
Announcers:
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire
Root Sports Pittsburgh: Steve Mears, Bob Errey, Dan Potash
NBC Sports Philadelphia: Jim Jackson, Keith Jones, Chris Therien

Game 2: Friday, Apr. 13 7:00 p.m. at Pittsburgh on NBCSN, Root Sports Pittsburgh, NBC Sports Philadelphia
Announcers:
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire
Root Sports Pittsburgh: Steve Mears, Bob Errey, Dan Potash
NBC Sports Philadelphia: Jim Jackson, Keith Jones, Chris Therien

Game 3: Sunday, Apr. 15 3:00 p.m. at Philadelphia
on NBC
Announcers:
NBC: John Forslund, Eddie Olczyk, Pierre McGuire

Game 4: Wednesday, Apr. 18 7:00 p.m. at Philadelphia on NBCSN, Root Sports Pittsburgh, NBC Sports Philadelphia
Announcers:
NBCSN: Gord Miller, Pierre McGuire
Root Sports Pittsburgh: Steve Mears, Bob Errey, Dan Potash
NBC Sports Philadelphia: Jim Jackson, Keith Jones, Chris Therien

Game 5: Friday, Apr. 20 7:00 p.m. at Pittsburgh on NBCSN, Root Sports Pittsburgh, NBC Sports Philadelphia
Announcers:
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire
Root Sports Pittsburgh: Steve Mears, Bob Errey, Dan Potash
NBC Sports Philadelphia: Jim Jackson, Keith Jones, Chris Therien

Game 6: Sunday, Apr. 22 TBD at Philadelphia on NBC
Announcers:
NBC: John Forslund, Eddie Olczyk, Joe Micheletti

Game 7: Tuesday, Apr. 24 TBD at Pittsburgh (if necessary)

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Nashville Predators vs. Colorado Avalanche
Western Conference — Central Division winner/Conference best record vs. lowest Wild Card

Game 1: Thursday, Apr. 12 9:30 p.m. at Nashville on NBCSN, Fox Sports Tennessee, Altitude
Announcers:
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, AJ Mleczko, Brian Boucher
Fox Sports Tennessee: Willy Daunic, Stu Grimson
Altitude: Mike Haynes, Peter McNab

Game 2: Saturday, Apr. 14 3:00 p.m. at Nashville on NBC/CNBC
Announcers:
NBC/CNBC: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher

Game 3: Monday, Apr. 16 10:00 p.m. at Colorado on NBCSN, Fox Sports Tennessee, Altitude
Announcers:
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher
Fox Sports Tennessee: Willy Daunic, Stu Grimson
Altitude: Mike Haynes, Peter McNab

Game 4: Wednesday, Apr. 18 10:00 p.m. at Colorado on NBCSN, Fox Sports Tennessee, Altitude
Announcers:
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher
Fox Sports Tennessee: Willy Daunic, Stu Grimson
Altitude: Mike Haynes, Peter McNab

Game 5: Friday, Apr. 20 9:30 p.m. at Nashville on NBCSN, Fox Sports Tennessee, Altitude
Announcers:
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, AJ Mleczko, Brian Boucher
Fox Sports Tennessee: Willy Daunic, Stu Grimson
Altitude: Mike Haynes, Peter McNab

Game 6: Sunday, Apr. 22 7:00 p.m. at Colorado on NBCSN, Fox Sports Tennessee, Altitude
Announcers:
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher
Fox Sports Tennessee: Willy Daunic, Stu Grimson
Altitude: Mike Haynes, Peter McNab

Winnipeg Jets vs. Minnesota Wild
Central Division — 2nd place vs. 3rd place

Game 1: Wednesday, Apr. 11 7:00 p.m. at Winnipeg on CNBC, Fox Sports North, SportsNet
Announcers:
CNBC: Gord Miller, Darren Pang
Fox Sports North: Anthony LaPanta, Mike Greenlay, Kevin Gorg
SportsNet: Paul Romanuk (play-by-play), Garry Galley (analyst), Cassie Campbell-Pascall (analyst), Scott Oake (reporter)

Game 2: Friday, Apr. 13 7:30 p.m. at Winnipeg on CNBC, Fox Sports North, SportsNet
Announcers:
CNBC: Dave Randforf, Louie Debrusk
Fox Sports North: Anthony LaPanta, Mike Greenlay, Kevin Gorg
SportsNet: Paul Romanuk (play-by-play), Garry Galley (analyst), Cassie Campbell-Pascall (analyst), Scott Oake (reporter)

Game 3: Sunday, Apr. 15 7:00 p.m. at Minnesota on NBCSN, Fox Sports North, SportsNet
Announcers:
NBCSN: Gord Miller,
Joe Micheletti

Fox Sports North: Anthony LaPanta, Mike Greenlay, Kevin Gorg
SportsNet: Paul Romanuk (play-by-play), Garry Galley (analyst), Cassie Campbell-Pascall (analyst), Scott Oake (reporter)

Game 4: Tuesday, Apr. 17 8:00 p.m. at Minnesota on CNBC, Fox Sports North, SportsNet
Announcers:
CNBC: Gord Miller,
Joe Micheletti

Fox Sports North: Anthony LaPanta, Mike Greenlay, Kevin Gorg
SportsNet: Paul Romanuk (play-by-play), Garry Galley (analyst), Cassie Campbell-Pascall (analyst), Scott Oake (reporter)

Game 5: Friday, Apr. 20 7:30 p.m. at Winnipeg on USA Network, Fox Sports North, SportsNet
Announcers:
USA Network: Dave Randorf, Louis Debrusk
Fox Sports North: Anthony LaPanta, Mike Greenlay, Kevin Gorg
SportsNet: Paul Romanuk (play-by-play), Garry Galley (analyst), Cassie Campbell-Pascall (analyst), Scott Oake (reporter)

Vegas Golden Knights vs. Los Angeles Kings
Western Conference — Pacific Division winner vs. highest Wild Card

Game 1: Wednesday, Apr. 11 10:00 p.m. at Las Vegas on NBCSN, AT&T Rocky Mountain, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime
Announcers:
NBCSN: Chris Cuthbert, Ray Ferraro
AT&T Rocky Mountain: Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Dan D’Uva
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: Alex Faust, Jim Fox

Game 2: Friday, Apr. 13 10:00 p.m. at Las Vegas on NBCSN, AT&T Rocky Mountain, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime
Announcers:
NBCSN: Chris Cuthbert, Ray Ferraro
AT&T Rocky Mountain: Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Dan D’Uva
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: Alex Faust, Jim Fox

Game 3: Sunday, Apr. 15 10:30 p.m. at Los Angeles on NBCSN, AT&T Rocky Mountain, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime
Announcers:
NBCSN: Chris Cuthbert, Ray Ferraro
AT&T Rocky Mountain: Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Dan D’Uva
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: Alex Faust, Jim Fox

Game 4: Tuesday, Apr. 17 10:30 p.m. at Los Angeles on NBCSN, AT&T Rocky Mountain, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime
Announcers:
NBCSN: Chris Cuthbert, Ray Ferraro
AT&T Rocky Mountain: Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Dan D’Uva
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: Alex Faust, Jim Fox

Anaheim Ducks vs. San Jose Sharks
Pacific Division — 2nd place vs. 3rd place

Game 1: Thursday, Apr. 12 10:30 p.m. at Anaheim on USA Network, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime, NBC Sports California
Announcers:
USA: Brendan Burke, Mike Johnson
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: John Ahlers, Brian Hayward
NBC Sports California: Randy Hahn, Bret Hedican

Game 2: Saturday, Apr. 14 10:30 p.m. at Anaheim on NBCSN, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime, NBC Sports California
Announcers:
NBCSN: Brendan Burke, Mike Johnson
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: John Ahlers, Brian Hayward
NBC Sports California: Randy Hahn, Bret Hedican

Game 3: Monday, Apr. 16 10:30 p.m. at San Jose on CNBC, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime, NBC Sports California
Announcers:
CNBC: Brendan Burke, Mike Johnson
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: John Ahlers, Brian Hayward
NBC Sports California: Randy Hahn, Bret Hedican

Game 4: Wednesday, Apr. 18 10:30 p.m. at San Jose on Golf Channel, Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime, NBC Sports California
Announcers:
Golf Channel: Brendan Burke, Mike Johnson
Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime: John Ahlers, Brian Hayward
NBC Sports California: Randy Hahn, Bret Hedican

6 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. As always thank you Son of the Bronx for these schedule posting they’re laid out very clearly and nicely. Can’t wait for the playoffs to begin on Wednesday across the NBC networks!

  2. I wish your announcers and analysts would focus a whole lot more on calling the play by play instead of just nattering away endlessly. Ferraro never shuts up, and Darren Pang is just as bad. Try calling the play, it’s so much better for the audience.