Posted in:

2019 Little League Baseball World Series Schedule on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 games of the 73rd Little League Baseball World Series from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, August 15 and through to Sunday, August 25, with the Little League Baseball World Series Championship game at 3 p.m. ET on ABC.

The United States Championship, International Championship and two other matchups throughout the tournament will also be available on ABC, with the remaining games available on ESPN or ESPN2.

All Little League Baseball World Series games will also be available streaming on the ESPN App.

For the first time, ESPN’s Little League World Series coverage from Williamsport will be produced in 1080p. Every game at Lamade Stadium will also have 4D replay surrounding the games, giving viewers 360-degree replays of the players as they swing for the fences. The last four days of the tournament will feature Umpire Cam, which highlights the unique perspective of plays from the vantage point of the umpire.

On Wednesday, August 21 at 7:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2 will have a special Kidscast alternative experience. Aspiring broadcasters recruited from the Bruce Beck Sports Broadcasting Camp at Iona College will call Game 24 in the U.S. Winner’s Bracket. Sixteen-year-olds Eddie Kalegi and Aiden Blanc will be providing play-by-play in the booth as 15-year-old reporters Zoe Alter and Rahill Jaiswal are on the sidelines. Little League trailblazer Mo’ne Davis, the 2014 Little League Baseball World Series pitching sensation, will make her return to Williamsport and have a hand in the telecast as an analyst. A traditional broadcast of the game will simultaneously broadcast on ESPN.
 
The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations, and respective networks:

Monday, August 19, 2019

Consolation Game at Lamade Stadium
Sydney (Australia Region: Cronulla Little League) (Loser of Game 9) vs. Bowling Green, Kentucky (Great Lakes Region: Bowling Green Eastern Little League) (Loser of Game 10) (ESPN, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Kevin Connors, Tim Kurkjian

Game 16 (continued): United States
Wailuku, Hawaii (West Region: Central East Maui Little League) (Winner of Game 6) vs. Elizabeth, New Jersey (Mid-Atlantic Region: Elmora Youth Little League) (Winner of Game 8) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)

Game 17: International
Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon (Mexico Region: Epitacio Mala Torres Little League) (Loser of Game 15) vs. Maracaibo, Venezuela (Latin America Region: Cacique Mara Little League) (Winner of Game 9) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 19: International
Willemstad, Curacao (Caribbean Region: Pabao Little League) (Loser of Game 13) vs. Coquitlam, British Columbia (Canada Region: Coquitlam Little League) (Winner of Game 11) (ESPN2, 6:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 20: United States
Coon Rapids, Minnesota (Midwest Region: Coon Rapids American Little League) (Loser of Game 14) vs. River Ridge, Louisiana (Southwest Region: Eastbank Little League) (Winner of Game 12) (ESPN2, 8:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

Consolation Game
(Loser of Game 11) vs. (Loser of Game 12) (ESPN, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Kevin Connors, Tim Kurkjian

Game 18: United States
(Loser of Game 16) vs. (Winner of Game 10) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Game 21: International
(Winner of Game 17) vs. (Winner of Game 19) (ESPN, 7:30 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Game 22: United States
(Winner of Game 18) vs. (Winner of Game 20) (ESPN, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy

Game 23: International
(Winner of Game 13) vs. (Winner of Game 15) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 24: United States
(Winner of Game 14) vs. (Winner of Game 16) (ESPN and ESPN2, 7:30 PM)
ESPN Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Julie Foudy
ESPN2 Announcers: Eddie Kalegi, Aiden Blanc, Zoe Alter, Rahill Jaiswal, Mo’ne Davis

Thursday, August 22, 2019

Game 25: International
(Winner of Game 21) vs. (Loser of Game 23) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 26: United States
(Winner of Game 22) vs. (Loser of Game 24) (ESPN, 7:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Saturday, August 24, 2019

International Championship
vs. (ABC, 12:30 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

United States Championship
vs. (ABC, 3:30 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Third Place Game
vs. (ESPN, 10:00 AM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross

World Series Championship
vs. (ABC, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar, Julie Foudy


PRIOR GAMES

Thursday, August 15, 2019

Game 1: Opening Round
Willemstad, Curacao (Caribbean Region: Pabao Little League) vs. Sydney (Australia Region: Cronulla Little League) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: David Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Friday, August 16, 2019

Game 2: Opening Round
Barrington, Rhode Island (New England Region: Barrington Little League) vs. South Riding, Virginia (Southeast Region: Loudoun South Little League) (ESPN, 10:00 AM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Game 3: Opening Round
South Korea (Asia-Pacific Region: Chung Nam Little League) vs. Maracaibo, Venezuela (Latin America Region: Cacique Mara Little League) (ESPNU, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 4: Opening Round
Coon Rapids, Minnesota (Midwest Region: Coon Rapids American Little League) vs. Bowling Green, Kentucky (Great Lakes Region: Bowling Green Eastern Little League) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Jessica Mendoza, Julie Foudy

Game 5: Opening Round
Bologna, Italy (Europe-Africa Region: Emilia Romagna Little League) vs. Chofu City, Japan (Japan Region: Chofu Little League) (ESPNU, 2:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 6: Opening Round
River Ridge, Louisiana (Southwest Region: Eastbank Little League) vs. Wailuku, Hawaii (West Region: Central East Maui Little League) (ESPN, 4:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy

Game 7: Opening Round
Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon (Mexico Region: Epitacio Mala Torres Little League) vs. Coquitlam, British Columbia (Canada Region: Coquitlam Little League) (ESPNEWS, 5:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 8: Opening Round
Elizabeth, New Jersey (Mid-Atlantic Region: Elmora Youth Little League) vs. Salem, Oregon (Northwest Region: Sprague Little League) (ESPN, 7:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Jessica Mendoza, Julie Foudy

Saturday, August 17, 2019

Game 9: International
Sydney (Australia Region: Cronulla Little League) (Loser of Game 1) vs. Maracaibo, Venezuela (Latin America Region: Cacique Mara Little League) (Loser of Game 3) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 10: United States
Barrington, Rhode Island (New England Region: Barrington Little League) (Loser of Game 2) vs. Bowling Green, Kentucky (Great Lakes Region: Bowling Green Eastern Little League) (Loser of Game 4) (ABC, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Game 11: International
Bologna, Italy (Europe-Africa Region: Emilia Romagna Little League) (Loser of Game 5) vs. Coquitlam, British Columbia (Canada Region: Coquitlam Little League) (Loser of Game 7) (ESPN, 6:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 12: United States
River Ridge, Louisiana (Southwest Region: Eastbank Little League) (Loser of Game 6) vs. Salem, Oregon (Northwest Region: Sprague Little League) (Loser of Game 8) (ESPN, 8:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Sunday, August 18, 2019

Game 13: International
Willemstad, Curacao (Caribbean Region: Pabao Little League) (Winner of Game 1) vs. South Korea (Asia-Pacific Region: Chung Nam Little League) (Winner of Game 3) (ESPN, 9:00 AM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Tim Kurkjian, Sebastian Salazar

Game 14: United States
South Riding, Virginia (Southeast Region: Loudoun South Little League) (Winner of Game 2) vs. Coon Rapids, Minnesota (Midwest Region: Coon Rapids American Little League) (Winner of Game 4) (ESPN, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy, Coley Harvey

Game 15: International
Chofu City, Japan (Japan Region: Chofu Little League) (Winner of Game 5) vs. Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon (Mexico Region: Epitacio Mala Torres Little League) (Winner of Game 7) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Jessica Mendoza, Sebastian Salazar

Game 16: United States
Wailuku, Hawaii (West Region: Central East Maui Little League) (Winner of Game 6) vs. Elizabeth, New Jersey (Mid-Atlantic Region: Elmora Youth Little League) (Winner of Game 8) (ABC, 2:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy, Tim Kurkjian

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)