Posted in:

2019 MLS Cup Playoffs TV and Announcer Schedule

LAFC host Sounders FC as the top two clubs in the conference clash in the winner-take-all West finals. Seattle blanked Real Salt Lake to advance to this round, while LA Football Club knocked off their crosstown rival LA Galaxy in the last round.

A trip to the MLS Cup is on the line as Atlanta hosts Toronto in the Eastern Conference finals. Alejandro Pozuelo’s second marker of the match, in the 90th minute, helped TFC edge NYCFC 2-1 in the semifinals. Atlanta United bounced the Union 2-0.


The following is the MLS postseason schedule including dates, start times, TV networks and scheduled announcers.

Conference Finals

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
10:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN Deportes
Western Conference: [#2] Seattle Sounders @ [#1] LA FC
ESPN Announcers: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman, Sebastian Salazar
ESPN Deportes Announcers: Mauricio Pedroza, Herculez Gomez

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
8:00 p.m. on FS1
Eastern Conference: [#4] Toronto FC vs. [#2] Atlanta United

MLS Cup

Sunday, November 10, 2019
3:00 p.m. on ABC, Univision/TUDN
ABC Announcers: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman, Sebastian Salazar


PRIOR MATCHES

First Round

Saturday, October 19, 2019
1:00 p.m. on TUDN
Eastern Conference: [#7] New England Revolution @ [#2] Atlanta United
TUDN Announcers (Spanish): Raúl Guzmán, Ramsés Sandoval, Marcelo Balboa, Iván Kasanzew
TUDN Announcers (English): Chris Wittyngham, Juan Arango

Saturday, October 19, 2019
3:30 p.m. on FS1 and Fox Deportes
Western Conference: [#7] FC Dallas @ [#2] Seattle Sounders
FS1 Announcers: John Strong, Stu Holden, Katie Witham
Fox Deportes Announcers: Alejandro Luna, Martin Zúñiga

Saturday, October 19, 2019
6:00 p.m. on TUDN
Eastern Conference: [#5] D.C. United @ [#4] Toronto FC
TUDN Announcers (Spanish): Pablo Ramírez Gomez, José Hernández, Jesús Bracamontes, Nicolás Cantor
TUDN Announcers (English): Chris Wittyngham, Alejandro Berry

Saturday, October 19, 2019
10:00 p.m. on ESPNEWS and ESPN Deportes
Western Conference: [#6] Portland Timbers @ [#3] Real Salt Lake
ESPNEWS Announcers: Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno, reporter Stefano Fusero
ESPN Deportes Announcers: Richard Méndez, Alex Pareja

Sunday, October 20, 2019
3:00 p.m. on FS1 and Fox Deportes
Eastern Conference: [#6] New York Red Bulls @ [#3] Philadelphia Union
FS1 Announcers: JP Dellacamera, Alexi Lalas, Danielle Slaton

Sunday, October 20, 2019
8:30 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN Deportes
Western Conference: [#5] LA Galaxy @ [#4] Minnesota United FC
ESPN Announcers: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman, Sebastian Salazar
ESPN Deportes Announcers: Richard Méndez, Alex Pareja

Conference Semifinals

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
7:00 p.m. on FS1
Eastern Conference: [#4] Toronto FC @ [#1] NYC FC

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
10:00 p.m. on FS1
Western Conference: [#3] Real Salt Lake @ [#2] Seattle Sounders

Thursday, October 24, 2019
8:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes
Eastern Conference: [#3] Philadelphia Union vs. [#2] Atlanta United
ESPN2 Announcers: Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno
ESPN Deportes Announcers: Richard Méndez, Alex Pareja

Thursday, October 24, 2019
10:30 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN Deportes
Western Conference: [#5] LA Galaxy FC @ [#1] LA FC
ESPN Announcers: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman, Sebastian Salazar
ESPN Deportes Announcers: Mauricio Pedroza, Herculez Gomez

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)