Posted in:

2020 Australian Open Tennis TV Schedule on ESPN Networks

The Australian Open, tennis’ first major tournament of a new decade, will be broadcast on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN+ and streaming on the ESPN app beginning Sunday, Jan. 19. There’ll be more than 100 hours of television plus 1,400 hours of streaming of tournament coverage, culminating with the Women’s and Men’s Championships on February 1 and 2, respectively, both at 3:30 a.m. ET.

ESPN’s tennis announcers, analysts and studio hosts for the Australian Open are (in alphabetical order by their last name): Darren Cahill, Cliff Drysdale, Chrissie Evert, Mary Joe Fernandez, Chris Fowler, Brad Gilbert, Jason Goodall, Bethanie Mattek-Sands, John McEnroe, Patrick McEnroe, Chris McKendry, Patrick Mouratoglou, Pam Shriver, and Rennae Stubbs.

The following are the Australian Open tennis events including dates, start times, and TV networks. All times Eastern.

All Courts (up to 16), all day
Sunday, Jan. 19 7 p.m. – Sunday Feb. 2 on ESPN+, ESPN3, ESPN app (live)

Men’s Semifinals

Live telecasts
Late Wednesday, Jan. 29 at 3:30-6 a.m. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Late Thursday, Jan. 30 at 3:30-6 a.m. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

Same-Day encore telecasts
Thursday, Jan. 30-Friday, Jan. 31 at 2-5 p.m. (ESPN2)

Australian Open matches — Wednesday, Jan. 29-Early Thursday, Jan. 30 — Semifinals – Men’s Singles
3:30 AM: (3) Roger Federer vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Thursday, Jan. 30-Early Friday, Jan. 31 — Semifinals – Men’s Singles
3:30 AM: (5) Dominic Thiem vs. (7) Alexander Zverev — Rod Laver Arena

Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Thursday, Jan. 30 at 11 p.m. (Live, ESPN+)

9:30 PM: Gabriela Dabrowski & Henri Kontinen vs. Barbora Krejcikova & Nikola Mektic — Rod Laver Arena
11:30 PM: Bethanie Mattek-Sands & Jamie Murray vs. Astra Sharma & John-Patrick Smith — Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Doubles Championship
Late Thursday, Jan. 30 at 1:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN+)

1:30 AM: Su-Wei Hsieh & Barbora Strycova vs. Timea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic — Rod Laver Arena

Boys’ and Girls’ Championships
Friday, Jan. 31 at 7:15 p.m. (Live, ESPN+)

Junior Boys 7:15 PM: (1) H. Mayot vs. (5) A. Cazaux — Rod Laver Arena

Junior Girls 8:30 PM: W. Baszak vs. (9) V. Jimenez Kasintseva — Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Championship


Late Friday, Jan. 31 at 3:30-5:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

3:30 AM: (14) Sofia Kenin vs. Garbine Muguruza — Rod Laver Arena

Mixed Doubles Championship
Late Friday, Jan. 31 at 5:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN+)

5:30 AM: Bethanie Mattek-Sands & Jamie Murray vs. Barbora Krejcikova & Nikola Mektic — Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Championship
Saturday, Feb. 1 at 8-11 a.m. (Encore, ESPN2)
(14) Sofia Kenin vs. Garbine Muguruza — Rod Laver Arena

Men’s Doubles Championship
Late Saturday, Feb. 1 at 11 p.m. (Live, ESPN+)

11:00 PM: Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury vs. Max Purcell & Luke Saville — Rod Laver Arena

Men’s Championship


Late Saturday, Feb. 1 at 3:30-6:30 a.m. (Live, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Sunday, Feb. 2 at 8 a.m.-noon (Encore, ESPN2)

3:30 AM: (5) Dominic Thiem vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena


PRIOR MATCHES

Early Round Play

Live telecasts
Sunday, Jan. 19 at 7 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN2
Monday, Jan. 20-Friday, Jan. 24 at 7-9 p.m. on ESPN+
Monday, Jan. 20-Friday, Jan. 24 at 9 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN2

Same-Day encore telecasts on ESPN2
Monday, Jan. 20-Thursday, Jan. 23 at 2-5 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 24 at 1-4 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 25 at 9 a.m.-noon

Australian Open matches — Sunday, Jan. 19-Early Monday, Jan. 20 — First Round – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: Saisai Zheng vs. Anna Kalinskaya — Court 11
7:00 PM: Viktorija Golubic vs. Lin Zhu — Court 13
7:00 PM: (25) Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. Jil Teichmann — Court 19
7:00 PM: Paula Badosa vs. Johanna Larsson — Court 22
7:00 PM: Martina Trevisan vs. (14) Sofia Kenin — Court 3
7:00 PM: Julia Goerges vs. Viktoria Kuzmova — Court 5
7:00 PM: Christina McHale vs. (13) Petra Martic — Court 7
7:00 PM: (3) Naomi Osaka vs. Marie Bouzkova — Rod Laver Arena
9:00 PM: Sorana Cirstea vs. (32) Barbora Strycova — Court 22
9:00 PM: Ann Li vs. Lizette Cabrera — Court 3
9:00 PM: Kaia Kanepi vs. Barbora Krejcikova — Court 5
9:00 PM: Anastasia Potapova vs. (8) Serena Williams — Rod Laver Arena
9:30 PM: Magda Linette vs. Arantxa Rus — Court 10
9:30 PM: Tamara Zidansek vs. Na-Lae Han — Court 12
9:30 PM: (18) Alison Riske vs. Yafan Wang — Court 8
9:30 PM: Katerina Siniakova vs. (7) Petra Kvitova — Margaret Court Arena
9:30 PM: Kristie Ahn vs. Caroline Wozniacki — Melbourne Arena


11:30 PM: (27) Qiang Wang vs. Pauline Parmentier — Court 15

11:30 PM: Venus Williams vs. Cori Gauff — Margaret Court Arena





2:00 AM: Polona Hercog vs. Rebecca Peterson — Court 19
2:00 AM: Samantha Stosur vs. Catherine McNally — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: (1) Ashleigh Barty vs. Lesia Tsurenko — Rod Laver Arena
5:30 AM: (24) Sloane Stephens vs. Shuai Zhang — Margaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Sunday, Jan. 19-Early Monday, Jan. 20 — First Round – Men’s Singles
7:00 PM: Sam Querrey vs. (25) Borna Coric — 1573 Arena
7:00 PM: Mohamed Safwat vs. Gregoire Barrere — Court 10
7:00 PM: Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Ricardas Berankis — Court 12
7:00 PM: (30) Daniel Evans vs. Mackenzie McDonald — Court 14
7:00 PM: Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Laslo Djere — Court 15
7:00 PM: (22) Guido Pella vs. John-Patrick Smith — Court 8
7:00 PM: (13) Denis Shapovalov vs. Marton Fucsovics — Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM: (8) Matteo Berrettini vs. Andrew Harris — Melbourne Arena
9:00 PM: Cristian Garin vs. Stefano Travaglia — Court 11
9:00 PM: Feliciano Lopez vs. (9) Roberto Bautista Agut — Court 13
9:00 PM: Lorenzo Giusrino vs. (32) Milos Raonic — Court 19
9:00 PM: Jannik Sinner vs. Max Purcell — Court 7
9:30 PM: Reilly Opelka vs. (12) Fabio Fognini — 1573 Arena
9:30 PM: Tennys Sandgren vs. Marco Trungelliti — Court 14
9:30 PM: Kyle Edmund vs. (24) Dusan Lajovic — Court 15
11:00 PM: Quentin Halys vs. Filip Krajinovic — Court 22


11:00 PM: Steve Johnson vs. (3) Roger Federer — Rod Laver Arena





11:30 PM: Juan Ignacio Londero vs. (18) Grigor Dimitrov — Melbourne Arena




1:30 AM: Philipp Kohlschreiber vs. Marcos Giron — Court 5
3:00 AM: (6) Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Salvatore Caruso — Margaret Court Arena
5:00 AM: Jan-Lennard Struff vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Monday, Jan. 20-Early Tuesday, Jan. 21 — First Round – Women’s Singles
6:30 PM: (12) Johanna Konta vs. Ons Jabeur — 1573 Arena
6:30 PM: Nao Hibino vs. Shuai Peng — Court 10
6:30 PM: Madison Brengle vs. Caroline Garcia — Court 12
6:30 PM: Kaja Juvan vs. (23) Dayana Yastremska — Court 13
6:30 PM: Fiona Ferro vs. Alison Van Uytvanck — Court 15
6:30 PM: Margarita Gasparyan vs. (22) Maria Sakkari — Court 7
7:00 PM: (6) Belinda Bencic vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova — Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM: Polona Hercog vs. Rebecca Peterson — Melbourne Arena
7:00 PM: Kristina Mladenovic vs. Karolina Pliskova — Rod Laver Arena
8:00 PM: (27) Qiang Wang vs. Pauline Parmentier — Court 10
8:30 PM: Magda Linette vs. Arantxa Rus — Court 5
8:30 PM: (10) Madison Keys vs. Daria Kasatkina — Melbourne Arena
8:30 PM: (19) Donna Vekic vs. Maria Sharapova — Rod Laver Arena
9:00 PM: Bernarda Pera vs. (29) Elena Rybakina — Court 13
9:00 PM: Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs. Greet Minnen — Court 15
10:00 PM: Laura Siegemund vs. Coco Vandeweghe — Court 22
10:00 PM: Liudmilla Samsonova vs. Jelena Ostapenko — Court 5
10:30 PM: Yulia Putintseva vs. Su-Wei Hsieh — Court 15
10:30 PM: Garbine Muguruza vs. Shelby Rogers — Court 3
10:30 PM: Ajla Tomljanovic vs. (31) Anastasija Sevastova — Margaret Court Arena
10:45 PM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. Katie Boulter — 1573 Arena
11:00 PM: (21) Amanda Anisimova vs. Zarina Diyas — Court 19
11:15 PM: Antonia Lottner vs. Camila Giorgi — Court 11
11:30 PM: (26) Danielle Collins vs. Vitalia Diatchenko — Court 22
11:30 PM: Lauren Davis vs. Leylah Fernandez — Court 5
11:30 PM: Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Arina Rodionova — Court 8
12:00 AM: Alize Cornet vs. Monica Niculescu — Court 12
12:00 AM: Irina-Camelia Begu vs. (9) Kiki Bertens — Court 3
12:30 AM: Kirsten Flipkens vs. (20) Karolina Muchova — Court 13
12:30 AM: Catherine Bellis vs. Tatjana Maria — Court 14
12:45 AM: (15) Marketa Vondrousova vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova — Court 7
2:00 AM: Jasmine Paolini vs. Anna Blinkova — Court 14
2:15 AM: Carla Suarez Navarro vs. (11) Aryna Sabalenka — 1573 Arena
2:15 AM: Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Veronika Kudermetova — Court 7
2:30 AM: Iga Swiatek vs. Timea Babos — Court 19
2:45 AM: Harriet Dart vs. Misaki Doi — Court 11
3:00 AM: Astra Sharma vs. (28) Anett Kontaveit — Court 8
3:00 AM: Jennifer Brady vs. (4) Simona Halep — Margaret Court Arena
3:30 AM: Kristyna Pliskova vs. Heather Watson — Court 10
3:30 AM: Taylor Townsend vs. Jessica Pegula — Court 12
3:30 AM: (16) Elise Mertens vs. Danka Kovinic — Court 3
3:45 AM: Kateryna Kozlova vs. Priscilla Hon — Court 7
4:30 AM: (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Nina Stojanovic — Court 8
5:00 AM: Elisabetta Cocciaretto vs. (17) Angelique Kerber — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Monday, Jan. 20-Early Tuesday, Jan. 21 — First Round – Men’s Singles
6:30 PM: Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Norbert Gombos — Court 11
6:30 PM: (31) Hubert Hurkacz vs. Dennis Novak — Court 14
6:30 PM: Marin Cilic vs. Corentin Moutet — Court 19
6:30 PM: (21) Benoit Paire vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe — Court 22
6:30 PM: John Millman vs. Ugo Humbert — Court 3
6:30 PM: Tatsuma Ito vs. Prajnesh Gunneswaran — Court 5
6:30 PM: (14) Diego Schwartzman vs. Lloyd Harris — Court 8
8:00 PM: Leonardo Mayer vs. Tommy Paul — Court 12
8:30 PM: Jordan Thompson vs. Alexander Bublik — Court 3
8:30 PM: Adrian Mannarino vs. (5) Dominic Thiem — Margaret Court Arena
8:45 PM: Ernests Gulbis vs. (20) Felix Auger-Aliassime — 1573 Arena
8:45 PM: Marc Polmans vs. Mikhail Kukushkin — Court 7
9:00 PM: Mario Vilella Martinez vs. (16) Karen Khachanov — Court 19
9:15 PM: Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Mikael Ymer — Court 11
9:30 PM: Pablo Andujar vs. Michael Mmoh — Court 10
9:30 PM: James Duckworth vs. Aljaz Bedene — Court 8
10:00 PM: (26) Nikoloz Basilashvili vs. Soon Woo Kwon — Court 12
10:00 PM: Damir Dzumhur vs. (15) Stanislas Wawrinka — Melbourne Arena
10:00 PM: (1) Rafael Nadal vs. Hugo Dellien — Rod Laver Arena
10:30 PM: Jozef Kovalik vs. (27) Pablo Carreno Busta — Court 13
10:30 PM: Fernando Verdasco vs. Evgeny Donskoy — Court 14
10:45 PM: Alex Bolt vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas — Court 7
11:30 PM: Miomir Kecmanovic vs. Andreas Seppi — Court 10
12:00 AM: Pierre-Hugues Herbert vs. Cameron Norrie — Court 15
12:00 AM: Alexei Popyrin vs. (28) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga — Melbourne Arena
12:15 AM: (10) Gael Monfils vs. Yen-Hsun Lu — 1573 Arena
12:30 AM: Christopher OConnell vs. (17) Andrey Rublev — Court 19
12:45 AM: Yuichi Sugita vs. Elliot Benchetrit — Court 11
1:00 AM: Ivo Karlovic vs. Vasek Pospisil — Court 22
1:00 AM: Christopher Eubanks vs. Peter Gojowczyk — Court 5
1:00 AM: (19) John Isner vs. Thiago Monteiro — Court 8
1:30 AM: Hugo Gaston vs. Jaume Munar — Court 10
1:30 AM: Federico Delbonis vs. Joao Sousa — Court 12
1:30 AM: (11) David Goffin vs. Jeremy Chardy — Court 3
2:00 AM: (29) Taylor Fritz vs. Tallon Griekspoor — Court 13
2:00 AM: Pablo Cuevas vs. Gilles Simon — Court 15
3:00 AM: Ilya Ivashka vs. Kevin Anderson — Court 22
3:00 AM: Alejandro Tabilo vs. Daniel Elahi Galan — Court 5
3:00 AM: (23) Nick Kyrgios vs. Lorenzo Sonego — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: (4) Daniil Medvedev vs. Frances Tiafoe — Rod Laver Arena
3:30 AM: Dominik Koepfer vs. Pedro Martinez — Court 14
4:00 AM: Casper Ruud vs. Egor Gerasimov — Court 13
4:30 AM: Marco Cecchinato vs. (7) Alexander Zverev — CourtMargaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Tuesday, Jan. 21-Early Wednesday, Jan. 22 — First Round – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: Carla Suarez Navarro vs. (11) Aryna Sabalenka — 1573 Arena
7:00 PM: Kristyna Pliskova vs. Heather Watson — Court 12
7:00 PM: Iga Swiatek vs. Timea Babos — Court 14
7:00 PM: (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Nina Stojanovic — Court 15
7:00 PM: Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Veronika Kudermetova — Court 19
7:00 PM: Taylor Townsend vs. Jessica Pegula — Court 7
7:00 PM: Astra Sharma
(28) Anett Kontaveit
— Court 8
9:00 PM: (16) Elise Mertens vs. Danka Kovinic —1573 Arena

Australian Open matches — Tuesday, Jan. 21-Early Wednesday, Jan. 22 — Second Round – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: Shuai Zhang vs. Catherine McNally — Court 13
7:00 PM: Ann Li vs. (14) Sofia Kenin — Court 3
7:00 PM: (3) Naomi Osaka vs. Saisai Zheng — Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM: Julia Goerges vs. (13) Petra Martic — Melbourne Arena
7:00 PM: Paula Badosa vs. (7) Petra Kvitova — Rod Laver Arena
8:50 PM: Cori Gauff vs. Sorana Cirstea — Melbourne Arena
9:00 PM: (25) Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. Barbora Krejcikova — Court 3
9:00 PM: Ons Jabeur vs. Caroline Garcia — Court 7
9:00 PM: (18) Alison Riske vs. Lin Zhu — Court 8
9:00 PM: Caroline Wozniacki vs. (23) Dayana Yastremska — Margaret Court Arena
9:00 PM: (1) Ashleigh Barty vs. Polona Hercog — Rod Laver Arena
11:00 PM: Greet Minnen vs. (29) Elena Rybakina — Court 14
1:30 AM: Nao Hibino vs. (22) Maria Sakkari — Court 8
2:00 AM: (27) Qiang Wang vs. Fiona Ferro — Court 19
3:00 AM: Tamara Zidansek vs. (8) Serena Williams — Rod Laver Arena
5:30 AM: (10) Madison Keys vs. Arantxa Rus — Margaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Tuesday, Jan. 21-Early Wednesday, Jan. 22 — Second Round – Men’s Singles
7:00 PM: Ricardas Berankis vs. Sam Querrey —Court 22
9:00 PM: (22) Guido Pella vs. Gregoire Barrere — Court 13
9:00 PM: (30) Daniel Evans vs. Yoshihito Nishioka — Court 19
9:30 PM: Marton Fucsovics vs. Jannik Sinner — Court 22
11:00 PM: (8) Matteo Berrettini vs. Tennys Sandgren — 1573 Arena
11:00 PM: (21) Benoit Paire vs. Marin Cilic — Court 3
11:00 PM: (14) Diego Schwartzman vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina — Court 8
11:00 PM: Tommy Paul vs. (18) Grigor Dimitrov — Margaret Court Arena
11:00 PM: (6) Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber — Melbourne Arena
11:00 PM: Tatsuma Ito vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena
11:30 PM: Cristian Garin vs. (32) Milos Raonic — Court 19
1:30 AM: Michael Mmoh vs. (9) Roberto Bautista Agut — 1573 Arena
1:30 AM: Marc Polmans vs. (24) Dusan Lajovic — Court 3
1:30 AM: (31) Hubert Hurkacz vs. John Millman — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: Jordan Thompson vs. (12) Fabio Fognini — Margaret Court Arena
5:00 AM: Filip Krajinovic vs. (3) Roger Federer — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Wednesday, Jan. 22-Early Thursday, Jan. 23 — Second Round – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: (19) Donna Vekic vs. Alize Cornet — 1573 Arena
7:00 PM: (6) Belinda Bencic vs. Jelena Ostapenko — Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM: Garbine Muguruza vs. Ajla Tomljanovic — Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM: Zarina Diyas vs. Anna Blinkova — Court 3
7:00 PM: Laura Siegemund vs. Karolina Pliskova — Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM: Catherine Bellis vs. (20) Karolina Muchova — 1573 Arena
12:00 AM: Priscilla Hon vs. (17) Angelique Kerber — Margaret Court Arena
12:45 AM: (16) Elise Mertens vs. Heather Watson — Court 22
1:15 AM: (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Taylor Townsend — Court 12
1:15 AM: Iga Swiatek vs. Carla Suarez Navarro — Court 14
1:15 AM: (26) Danielle Collins vs. Yulia Putintseva — Court 15
1:15 AM: Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Camila Giorgi — Court 19
1:15 AM: Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. (28) Anett Kontaveit — Court 7
1:15 AM: Arina Rodionova vs. (9) Kiki Bertens — Court 8
3:00 AM: Harriet Dart vs. (4) Simona Halep — Rod Laver Arena
5:30 AM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. Lauren Davis — Margaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Wednesday, Jan. 22-Early Thursday, Jan. 23 — Second Round – Men’s Singles
7:00 PM: Aljaz Bedene vs. Ernests Gulbis — Court 19
7:00 PM: (4) Daniil Medvedev vs. Pedro Martinez — Margaret Court Arena
11:00 PM: Alex Bolt vs. (5) Dominic Thiem — Melbourne Arena
11:45 PM: Egor Gerasimov vs. (7) Alexander Zverev — Rod Laver Arena
11:45 PM: Jaume Munar vs. Alexei Popyrin — Court 3
12:45 AM: (10) Gael Monfils vs. Ivo Karlovic — 1573 Arena
1:15 AM: (29) Taylor Fritz vs. Kevin Anderson — 1573 Arena
1:15 AM: (26) Nikoloz Basilashvili vs. Fernando Verdasco — Court 13
1:15 AM: Yuichi Sugita vs. (17) Andrey Rublev — Court 19
1:15 AM: (19) John Isner vs. Alejandro Tabilo — Court 22
1:15 AM: Peter Gojowczyk vs. (27) Pablo Carreno Busta — Court 7
1:15 AM: (11) David Goffin vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert — Court 8
2:00 AM: Mikael Ymer vs. (16) Karen Khachanov — Court 3
2:45 AM: (23) Nick Kyrgios vs. Gilles Simon — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: Andreas Seppi vs. (15) Stanislas Wawrinka — Margaret Court Arena
5:00 AM: (1) Rafael Nadal vs. Federico Delbonis — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Thursday, Jan. 23-Early Friday, Jan. 24 — Third Round – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: (1) Ashleigh Barty vs. (29) Elena Rybakina — Rod Laver Arena
9:00 PM: Ons Jabeur vs. Caroline Wozniacki — Melbourne Arena
9:00 PM: (27) Qiang Wang vs. (8) Serena Williams — Rod Laver Arena
9:30 PM: (25) Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. (7) Petra Kvitova — Margaret Court Arena
11:30 PM: (18) Alison Riske vs. Julia Goerges — 1573 Arena
11:30 PM: (10) Madison Keys vs. (22) Maria Sakkari — Margaret Court Arena
3:00 AM: (3) Naomi Osaka vs. Cori Gauff — Rod Laver Arena
5:30 AM: Shuai Zhang vs. (14) Sofia Kenin — Margaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Thursday, Jan. 23-Early Friday, Jan. 24 — Third Round – Men’s Singles
7:00 PM: (14) Diego Schwartzman vs. (24) Dusan Lajovic — Margaret Court Arena
9:00 PM: Marton Fucsovics vs. Tommy Paul — 1573 Arena
11:00 PM: Marin Cilic vs. (9) Roberto Bautista Agut — Melbourne Arena
11:00 PM: Yoshihito Nishioka vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena
1:30 AM: Tennys Sandgren vs. Sam Querrey — 1573 Arena
1:30 AM: (22) Guido Pella vs. (12) Fabio Fognini — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: (6) Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. (32) Milos Raonic — Margaret Court Arena
5:00 AM: John Millman vs. (3) Roger Federer — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Friday, Jan. 24-Early Saturday, Jan. 25 — Third Round – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: Camila Giorgi vs. (17) Angelique Kerber — Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM: (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Karolina Pliskova — Rod Laver Arena
8:30 PM: (19) Donna Vekic vs. Iga Swiatek — 1573 Arena
9:00 PM: (6) Belinda Bencic vs. (28) Anett Kontaveit — Margaret Court Arena
9:00 PM: Yulia Putintseva vs. (4) Simona Halep — Rod Laver Arena
11:30 PM: (16) Elise Mertens vs. Catherine Bellis — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. Garbine Muguruza — Rod Laver Arena
5:30 AM: Zarina Diyas vs. (9) Kiki Bertens — Margaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Friday, Jan. 24-Early Saturday, Jan. 25 — Third Round – Men’s Singles
9:00 PM: (10) Gael Monfils vs. Ernests Gulbis — Melbourne Arena
10:00 PM: (29) Taylor Fritz vs. (5) Dominic Thiem — Margaret Court Arena
10:30 PM: (11) David Goffin vs. (17) Andrey Rublev — 1573 Arena
11:00 PM: (1) Rafael Nadal vs. (27) Pablo Carreno Busta — Rod Laver Arena
1:30 AM: (19) John Isner vs. (15) Stanislas Wawrinka — Court 3
2:50 AM: (23) Nick Kyrgios vs. (16) Karen Khachanov — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: Fernando Verdasco vs. (7) Alexander Zverev — Margaret Court Arena
5:00 AM: (4) Daniil Medvedev vs. Alexei Popyrin — Rod Laver Arena

Round of 16

Live telecasts
Saturday, Jan. 25-Sunday, Jan. 26 at 7-9 p.m. on ESPN+
Saturday, Jan. 25-Sunday, Jan. 26 at 9 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN2

Same-Day encore telecasts on ESPN2
Sunday, Jan. 26 at 9-11 a.m.
Monday, Jan. 27 at 2-5 p.m.

Australian Open matches — Saturday, Jan. 25-Early Sunday, Jan. 26 — Fourth Round – Women’s Singles
9:00 PM: (22) Maria Sakkari vs. (7) Petra Kvitova — Rod Laver Arena
11:00 PM: Cori Gauff vs. (14) Sofia Kenin — Melbourne Arena
11:30 PM: Ons Jabeur vs. (27) Qiang Wang — Margaret Court Arena
3:00 AM: (1) Ashleigh Barty vs. (18) Alison Riske — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Saturday, Jan. 25-Early Sunday, Jan. 26 — Fourth Round – Men’s Singles
9:00 PM: (32) Milos Raonic vs. Marin Cilic — Margaret Court Arena
11:00 PM: (14) Diego Schwartzman vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena
1:00 AM: Tennys Sandgren vs. (12) Fabio Fognini — Melbourne Arena
5:00 AM: Marton Fucsovics vs. (3) Roger Federer — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Sunday, Jan. 26-Early Monday, Jan. 27 — Fourth Round – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: (16) Elise Mertens vs. (4) Simona Halep — Rod Laver Arena
9:00 PM: (28) Anett Kontaveit vs. Iga Swiatek — Melbourne Arena
11:30 PM: Garbine Muguruza vs. (9) Kiki Bertens — Rod Laver Arena
1:30 AM: (17) Angelique Kerber vs. (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova — Margaret Court Arena

Australian Open matches — Sunday, Jan. 26-Early Monday, Jan. 27 — Fourth Round – Men’s Singles
9:00 PM: (10) Gael Monfils vs. (5) Dominic Thiem — Rod Laver Arena
11:00 PM: (4) Daniil Medvedev vs. (15) Stanislas Wawrinka — Margaret Court Arena
3:00 AM: (17) Andrey Rublev vs. (7) Alexander Zverev — Melbourne Arena
3:00 AM: (1) Rafael Nadal vs. (23) Nick Kyrgios — Rod Laver Arena

Quarterfinals

Live telecasts
Monday, Jan. 27-Tuesday, Jan. 28 at 7-9 p.m. on ESPN+
Monday, Jan. 27 at 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
Late Monday, Jan. 27 at 3-6 a.m. on ESPN2
Tuesday, Jan. 28 at 9 p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
Late Tuesday, Jan. 28 at 3:30-6 a.m. on ESPN2

Same-Day encore telecasts on ESPN2
Tuesday, Jan. 28 at 2-5 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 29 at 2-5 p.m.

Australian Open matches — Monday, Jan. 27-Early Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Quarterfinals – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: (14) Sofia Kenin vs. Ons Jabeur — Rod Laver Arena
8:30 PM: (1) Ashleigh Barty vs. (7) Petra Kvitova — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Monday, Jan. 27-Early Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Quarterfinals – Men’s Singles
10:30 PM: Tennys Sandgren vs. (3) Roger Federer — Rod Laver Arena
3:00 AM: (32) Milos Raonic vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Tuesday, Jan. 28-Early Wednesday, Jan. 29 — Quarterfinals – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: (28) Anett Kontaveit vs. (4) Simona Halep — Rod Laver Arena
8:30 PM: Garbine Muguruza vs. (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova — Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open matches — Tuesday, Jan. 28-Early Wednesday, Jan. 29 — Quarterfinals – Men’s Singles
10:45 PM: (15) Stanislas Wawrinka vs. (7) Alexander Zverev — Rod Laver Arena
3:30 AM: (1) Rafael Nadal vs. (5) Dominic Thiem — Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Semifinals


Wednesday, Jan. 29 at 10 p.m.-2 a.m. (Live, ESPN2)

Australian Open matches — Wednesday, Jan. 29-Early Thursday, Jan. 30 — Semifinals – Women’s Singles
10:00 PM: (1) Ashleigh Barty vs. (14) Sofia Kenin — Rod Laver Arena
12:00 AM: Garbine Muguruza vs. (4) Simona Halep — Rod Laver Arena

One Comment

Leave a Reply
  1. I was just appalled by the color commentary by Brad Gilbert and Jason Goodall in the Alex Bolt/ Dominic Thiem match. They were actually making fun of Alex Bolt’s hair and clothing and the fact that he doesn’t have a clothing deal with a manufacturer. They said it was good that he had a hat on because of the way his hair is dyed. They also said his T-shirt must be a Macy’s or Gap or Target. I felt so bad for Alex Bolt and I’m sure anyone who knows him will be sure to tell him about his being the object of ridicule by such thoughtless and insensitive boors as Gilbert and Goodall. Gilbert in particular is often crude and demeaning in his commentary and has no place in his position on TV. Goodall is just snooty. I know their behavior must have embarrassed Chris Fowler, who does an excellent job. Perhaps Gilbert and Goodall will next start body shaming some of the women players. Shameful.

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)