Posted in:

2020 NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs National TV Schedule

The return of the 2020 National Hockey League season begins on Saturday, Aug. 1 when NBC Sports will present up to 120 hours of coverage from the NHL’s 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers on NBC, NBCSN and USA Network.

For August 1-5, NBC Sports will present coverage from at least four games each day across NBC, NBCSN and USA Network, including some games that will be joined in progress.

The new format consists of a Qualifying Round series that are best-of-five and will be contested between the teams seeded 5th through 12th in each conference. The winners of those series will join the top four teams from each conference, who will play round robin games to determine seeding, in the traditional 16-team Stanley Cup Playoffs format.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations, respective networks and announcers:

Saturday, August 1, 2020

12:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Toronto)
New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

3:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Edmonton)
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers (NBCSN)
Announcers: Mike Emrick, Eddie Olczyk, Pierre McGuire

4:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Toronto)
Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders (NBCSN)
Announcers: Gord Miller, A.J. Mleczko

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Toronto)
Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins (NBC)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

10:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Edmonton)
Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames (NBCSN)
Announcers: Kenny Albert, Pierre McGuire

Sunday, August 2, 2020

2:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Edmonton)
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators (USA Network)
Announcers: Kenny Albert, Pierre McGuire

3:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Toronto)
Philadelphia Flyers vs. Boston Bruins (NBC)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

6:30 p.m.
Round Robin (Edmonton)
St. Louis Blues vs. Colorado Avalanche (NBCSN)
Announcers: Kenny Albert, Eddie Olczyk, Pierre McGuire

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Toronto)
Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Jim Hughson, Craig Simpson, Shawn McKenzie

10:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 1 (Edmonton)
Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks (NBCSN)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, A.J. Mleczko, Pierre McGuire

Monday, August 3, 2020

12:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Toronto)
New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes (NBCSN)
Announcers: Gord Miller, Anson Carter

2:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Edmonton)
Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Chris Cuthbert, Louie DeBrusk

4:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Toronto)
Washington Capitals vs. Tampa Bay Lightning (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

6:30 p.m.
Round Robin (Edmonton)
Dallas Stars vs. Vegas Golden Knights (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Toronto)
Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

10:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Edmonton)
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers (NBCSN)
Announcers: Kenny Albert, AJ Mleczko, Pierre McGuire

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

12:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Toronto)
Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders (NBCSN)
Announcers: Mike Tirico, Eddie Olczyk, Brian Boucher

2:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Edmonton)
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Willy Daunic, Chris Mason, Kara Hammer

4:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Toronto)
Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs (NBCSN)
Announcers: Gord Miller, Mike Milbury

6:45 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Edmonton)
Calgary Flames vs. Winnipeg Jets (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Chris Cuthbert, Louie DeBrusk, Ryan Leslie

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Toronto)
Carolina Hurricanes vs. New York Rangers (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

10:45 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 2 (Edmonton)
Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks (USA Network)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, Pierre McGuire

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

12:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Toronto)
New York Islanders vs. Florida Panthers (NBCSN)
Announcers: Mike Tirico, Keith Jones, Brian Boucher

2:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Edmonton)
Nashville Predators vs. Phoenix Coyotes (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Willy Daunic, Chris Mason, Kara Hammer

4:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Toronto)
Washington Capitals vs. Boston Bruins (NBCSN)
Announcers: Mike Tirico, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

6:30 p.m.
Round Robin (Edmonton)
Colorado Avalanche vs. Dallas Stars (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Josh Bogorad, Daryl Reaugh

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Toronto)
Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Montreal Canadiens (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

10:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Edmonton)
Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks (NBCSN)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, AJ Mleczko, Pierre McGuire

Thursday, August 6, 2020

2:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Edmonton)
Vancouver Canucks vs. Minnesota Wild (NHL Network)
Announcers: Chris Cuthbert, Louie DeBrusk, Shawn McKenzie

4:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Toronto)
Washington Capitals vs. Philadelphia Flyers (NBCSN)
Announcers: Gord Miller, Eddie Olczyk

6:30 p.m.
Round Robin (Edmonton)
Vegas Golden Knights vs. St. Louis Blues (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: John Kelly, Darren Pang

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 3 (Toronto)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Columbus Blue Jackets (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

10:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 4 (Edmonton)
Calgary Flames vs. Winnipeg Jets (CNBC)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, AJ Mleczko, Pierre McGuire

Friday, August 7, 2020

12:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 4 (Toronto)
New York Islanders vs. Florida Panthers (NBCSN)
Announcers: Mike Tirico, Eddie Olczyk, Brian Boucher

2:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 4 (Edmonton)
Nashville Predators vs. Phoenix Coyotes (NHL Network/NBCSN)
Announcers: Willy Daunic, Chris Mason, Kara Hammer

4:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 4 (Toronto)
Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Montreal Canadiens (NBCSN)
Announcers: Gord Miller, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

6:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 4 (Edmonton)
Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks (NBCSN)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, Pierre McGuire

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 4 (Toronto)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Columbus Blue Jackets (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury

10:30 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 4 (Edmonton)
Vancouver Canucks vs. Minnesota Wild (NBCSN)
Announcers: Anthony LaPanta, Ryan Carter, Kevin Gorg

Saturday, August 8, 2020

4:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Edmonton)
Vegas Golden Knights vs. Colorado Avalanche (NBC)
Announcers: Mike Emrick, Eddie Olczyk, Pierre McGuire

8:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Toronto)
Philadelphia Flyers vs. Tampa Bay Lightning (NBC)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

Sunday, August 9, 2020

12:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Toronto)
Boston Bruins vs. Washington Capitals (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

3:00 p.m.
Round Robin (Edmonton)
Dallas Stars vs. St. Louis Blues (NBC)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, Eddie Olczyk, Pierre McGuire

8:00 p.m.
Qualification Round Game 5 (Toronto)
Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs (NBCSN)
Announcers: John Forslund, Mike Milbury, Brian Boucher

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)