Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Day 7 TV and Announcer Schedule

For the first time ever at a Winter Olympics, NBC will broadcast Olympic primetime competition live across all time zones. Whether daytime, primetime or “Primetime Plus” (formerly the late night show), all U.S. viewers will be able to watch NBC’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, at the same time.

  • Facebook and Twitter

  • Winter Olympics TV Schedules

  • NBCOlympics.com will offer live streaming of the NBC broadcast network, including primetime and Primetime Plus, and NBCSN will air live primetime coverage, both firsts at a Winter Games.

    Highlights of Day 7 Events:

    Will Nathan Chen become the youngest Olympic male singles champion in figure skating since Dick Button in 1948? Or will Hanyu become the first man to repeat as Olympic champion since Button in 1952? Japan’s Shoma Uno, China’s Jin Boyang and Spaniard Javier Fernandez may also be in the gold-medal conversation.

    The U.S. last took Olympic freestyle skiing aerials gold in 1998 but has two threats this year with reigning world champion Ashley Caldwell and 2015 World Cup season champion Kiley McKinnon.

    The women’s super-G in alpine skiing could be the event where Lindsey Vonn and Mikaela Shiffrin both go for medals. Vonn took super-G bronze at the 2010 Olympics and 2015 World Championships. Shiffrin is getting familiar with the speed discipline, with finishes of fourth, fifth and seventh the last two seasons.

    At age 45, Claudia Pechstein of Germany could become Speed Skating’s oldest-ever Olympic medalist with a podium finish in the women’s 5000m.

    In Cross-Country skiing, Martin JohnsrudSundby of Norway and Marcus Hellner of Sweden headline the field in the men’s 15km freestyle.

    Poland’s Kamil Stoch begins pursuit of back-to-back Ski Jumping golds in the men’s individual large hill event (qualifying).
     
    In Freestyle Skiing, Devin Logan and U.S. teammate Maggie Voisin are medal contenders in women’s slopestyle. Four years ago in Sochi, Logan earned silver but Voisin, at age 15, had to withdraw after suffering an injury while training prior to the start of competition.

    The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

    Friday, Feb. 16, 2018

    NBC 3:00-5:00 p.m.

    Women’s Speed Skating 5,000m Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    Men’s Cross Country 15km Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Al Trautwig (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst)

    Men’s Ski Jumping Individual Large Hill Competition
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

    NBC 8:00 p.m.-midnight ET / 5 p.m. – 9:35 p.m. PT

    Figure Skating Men’s Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    Women’s Alpine Skiing Super G Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Dan Hicks (play-by-play), Bode Miller (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Women’s Freestyle Skiing Aerials Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Women’s Skeleton Competition
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Bree Schaaf (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    NBC 12:35-2:00 a.m.

    Women’s Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

    Figure Skating Men’s Postgame
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    NBC Primetime Encore
    Midnight – 4 a.m. (MT)
    11:35 p.m. – 3:35 a.m. (PT)
    2 a.m. – 5 a.m. (ET)
    1 a.m. – 4 a.m. (CT)

    NBC Primetime Encore 2
    4 a.m. – 5 a.m. (MT)
    3:35 a.m. – 5 a.m. (PT)

    NBCSN 2:40-5:00 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    NBCSN 5:00-7:10 a.m.

    Women’s Curling Sweden vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    NBCSN 7:10-10:45 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Sweden vs. Germany (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    Women’s Skeleton Competition
    Announcers: Leigh Diffey (play-by-play), Bree Schaaf (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

    NBCSN 10:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

    Women’s Speed Skating 5,000m Gold Medal Final
    Announcers: Tom Hammond (play-by-play), Joey Cheek (analyst), Steve Sands (reporter)

    Men’s Ski Jumping Individual Large Hill Competition
    Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

    Medal Ceremonies

    NBCSN 1:00-5:00 p.m.

    Men’s Curling U.S. vs. Sweden
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    Men’s Curling Norway vs. South Korea
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    NBCSN 5:00-7:00 p.m.

    Ice Hockey Game of the Day: Men’s – U.S. vs. Slovakia (replay)

    NBCSN 7:00-10:10 p.m.

    Olympic Ice
    Hosted by Liam McHugh

    Figure Skating Men’s Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
    Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

    NBCSN 10:10 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Canada vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    NBCSN 12:30-2:40 a.m.

    Women’s Curling U.S. vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia
    Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    USA Network 7:00-9:30 a.m.

    Men’s Ice Hockey Finland vs. Norway (LIVE)
    Announcers: Kenny Albert (play-by-play), Gord Miller (analyst), Mike Milbury (analyst), Pierre McGuire (Inside the Glass reporter), Brian Boucher (Inside the Glass reporter)

    CNBC 5:00-8:00 p.m.

    Men’s Curling U.S. vs. Denmark
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Kevin Martin (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

    CNBC 10:00 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

    Women’s Ice Hockey Quarterfinal: Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
    Announcers: John Walton (play-by-play), AJ Mleczko (analyst), Leila Rahimi (reporter)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

    2:00-5:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    5:00-7:00 a.m.: Medal Ceremonies (LIVE)
    7:00-10:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
    10:00 a.m.-noon: Olympic Channel News
    noon-12:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    12:30-1:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    1:00-6:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    6:00-6:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
    6:30-7:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
    7:00-11:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
    11:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News

    Written by Douglas Pucci

    Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

    1603 posts