Posted in:

2017 NBA Playoffs First Round TV Schedule

The 2017 NBA Playoffs have arrived!

For the next two months, starting April 15, up to 16 teams — eight from each conference, East and West — will vie for the coveted Larry O’Brien trophy.

Larry O'Brien trophy

With the Golden State Warriors’ acquisition of former longtime Oklahoma City Thunder star Kevin Durant last July, it seems likely there will be a collision course between them and LeBron James and the rest of the Cleveland Cavaliers yet again in June’s NBA Finals. If Warriors-Cavaliers were to happen, it would be the first time the same two teams would meet in the Finals for three consecutive years.

All series are Best 4-out-of-7.

TNT, ESPN, ESPN2, ABC and NBA TV will broadcast all the action in the United States.

NBA on TNTNBA TV

NBA on ESPNNBA on ABC

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), respective networks, announcers and reporters for the First Round of playoff action:

Updated Sat. Apr. 22, 2017 2:15 p.m. EDT

Saturday, April 15, 2017

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Eastern Conference First Round Game 1
[#7] Indiana Pacers @ [#2] Cleveland Cavaliers
ABC announcers: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters

5:30 p.m. on ESPN, Fox Sports Wisconsin: Eastern Conference First Round Game 1
[#6] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#3] Toronto Raptors
ESPN announcers: Ryan Ruocco, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth 
Fox Sports Wisconsin announcers: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes, Sophia Minnaert

8:00 p.m. on ESPN, Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Tennessee: Western Conference First Round Game 1
[#7] Memphis Grizzlies @ [#2] San Antonio Spurs
ESPN announcers: Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Israel Gutierrez
Fox Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco
Fox Sports Tennessee announcers: Pete Pranica, Sean Tuohy, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer

10:30 p.m. on ESPN, Fox Sports Prime Ticket, Root Sports Utah: Western Conference First Round Game 1
[#5] Utah Jazz @ [#4] Los Angeles Clippers
ESPN announcers: Dave Pasch, Doug Collins, J.A. Adande
Fox Sports Prime Ticket announcers: Ralph Lawler, Mike Smith, Kristina Pink
Root Sports Utah announcers: Craig Bolerjack, Marr Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

Sunday, April 16, 2017

1:00 p.m. on TNT, CSN Mid-Atlantic, Fox Sports Southeast: Eastern Conference First Round Game 1
[#5] Atlanta Hawks @ [#4] Washington Wizards
TNT announcers: Ian Eagle, Greg Anthony, Allie LaForce
CSN Mid-Atlantic announcers: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
Fox Sports Southeast announcers: Bob Rathbun, Dominique Wilkins, Olivia Harlan, Andre Aldridge

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference First Round Game 1
[#8] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
ABC announcers: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters

6:30 p.m. on TNT, CSN New England, CSN Chicago: Eastern Conference First Round Game 1
[#8] Chicago Bulls @ [#1] Boston Celtics
TNT announcers: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Dennis Scott
CSN New England announcers: Mike Gorman, Tommy Heinsohn, Abby Chin, Kyle Draper
CSN Chicago announcers: Neil Funk, Stacey King, Chuck Garfien

9:00 p.m. on TNT, Root Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Oklahoma: Western Conference First Round Game 1
[#6] Oklahoma City Thunder @ [#3] Houston Rockets
TNT announcers: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge
Root Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
Fox Sports Oklahoma announcers: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin

Monday, April 17, 2017

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference First Round Game 2
[#7] Indiana Pacers @ [#2] Cleveland Cavaliers
TNT announcers: Marv Albert, Brent Barry, Kristen Ledlow
Fox Sports Ohio announcers: Fred McLeod, Austin Carr, Allie Clifton
Fox Sports Indiana announcers: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Jeremiah Johnson

9:30 p.m. on TNT, Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Tennessee: Western Conference First Round Game 2
[#7] Memphis Grizzlies @ [#2] San Antonio Spurs
TNT announcers: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Jamie Maggio
Fox Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco
Fox Sports Tennessee announcers: Pete Pranica, Sean Tuohy, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

7:00 p.m. on NBA TV, Fox Sports Wisconsin: Eastern Conference First Round Game 2
[#6] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#3] Toronto Raptors
NBA TV announcers: Spero Dedes, Grant Hill, Richard “Rip” Hamilton, Jennifer Hale
Fox Sports Wisconsin announcers: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes, Sophia Minnaert

8:00 p.m. on TNT, CSN New England, CSN Chicago: Eastern Conference First Round Game 5
[#8] Chicago Bulls @ [#1] Boston Celtics
TNT announcers: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Dennis Scott
CSN New England announcers: Mike Gorman, Tommy Heinsohn, Abby Chin, Kyle Draper
CSN Chicago announcers: Neil Funk, Stacey King, Chuck Garfien

10:30 p.m. on TNT, Fox Sports Prime Ticket, Root Sports Utah: Western Conference First Round Game 2
[#5] Utah Jazz @ [#4] Los Angeles Clippers
TNT announcers: Ian Eagle, Greg Anthony, Rebecca Haarlow
Fox Sports Prime Ticket announcers: Ralph Lawler, Mike Smith, Kristina Pink
Root Sports Utah announcers: Craig Bolerjack, Marr Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

7:00 p.m. on NBA TV, CSN Mid-Atlantic, Fox Sports Southeast: Eastern Conference First Round Game 2
[#5] Atlanta Hawks @ [#4] Washington Wizards
NBA TV announcers: Marc Zumoff, Steve Smith, Mike Fratello, Allie LaForce
CSN Mid-Atlantic announcers: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
Fox Sports Southeast announcers: Bob Rathbun, Dominique Wilkins, Olivia Harlan, Andre Aldridge

8:00 p.m. on TNT, Root Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Oklahoma: Western Conference First Round Game 2
[#6] Oklahoma City Thunder @ [#3] Houston Rockets
TNT announcers: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge
Root Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
Fox Sports Oklahoma announcers: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin

10:30 p.m. on TNT, NBC Sports Bay Area, CSN Northwest: Western Conference First Round Game 2
[#8] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
TNT announcers: Marv Albert, Brent Barry, Lewis Johnson
NBC Sports Bay Area announcers: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
CSN Northwest announcers: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam

Thursday, April 20, 2017

7:00 p.m. on TNT, Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana: Eastern Conference First Round Game 3
[#2] Cleveland Cavaliers @ [#7] Indiana Pacers
TNT announcers: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Kristen Ledlow
Fox Sports Ohio announcers: Fred McLeod, Austin Carr, Allie Clifton
Fox Sports Indiana announcers: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Austin Croshere, Jeremiah Johnson

8:00 p.m. on NBA TV, Fox Sports Wisconsin: Eastern Conference First Round Game 3
[#3] Toronto Raptors @ [#6] Milwaukee Bucks
NBA TV announcers: Spero Dedes, Grant Hill, Richard “Rip” Hamilton, Jennifer Hale
Fox Sports Wisconsin announcers: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes, Sophia Minnaert

9:30 p.m. on TNT, Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Tennessee: Western Conference First Round Game 3
[#2] San Antonio Spurs @ [#7] Memphis Grizzlies
TNT announcers: Ian Eagle, Greg Anthony, Jamie Maggio
Fox Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco
Fox Sports Tennessee announcers: Pete Pranica, Sean Tuohy, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer

Friday, April 21, 2017

7:00 p.m. on ESPN, CSN New England, CSN Chicago: Eastern Conference First Round Game 3
[#1] Boston Celtics @ [#8] Chicago Bulls
ESPN announcers: Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Adam Schefter
CSN New England announcers: Mike Gorman, Brian Scalabrine, Abby Chin, Kyle Draper
CSN Chicago announcers: Neil Funk, Stacey King, Chuck Garfien

9:30 p.m. on ESPN, Root Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Oklahoma: Western Conference First Round Game 3
[#3] Houston Rockets @ [#6] Oklahoma City Thunder
ESPN announcers: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Salters
Root Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
Fox Sports Oklahoma announcers: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin

10:00 p.m. on ESPN2, Fox Sports Prime Ticket, Root Sports Utah: Western Conference First Round Game 4
[#4] Los Angeles Clippers @ [#5] Utah Jazz
ESPN2 announcers: Adam Amin, P.J. Carlesimo, Tom Rinaldi
Fox Sports Prime Ticket announcers: Ralph Lawler, Mike Smith, Kristina Pink
Root Sports Utah announcers: Craig Bolerjack, Marr Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

Saturday, April 22, 2017

3:00 p.m. on TNT, Fox Sports Wisconsin: Eastern Conference First Round Game 4
[#3] Toronto Raptors @ [#6] Milwaukee Bucks
TNT announcers: Marv Albert, Brent Barry, Jennifer Hale
Fox Sports Wisconsin announcers: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes, Sophia Minnaert

5:30 p.m. on TNT, CSN Mid-Atlantic, Fox Sports Southeast: Eastern Conference First Round Game 3
[#4] Washington Wizards @ [#5] Atlanta Hawks
TNT announcers: Ian Eagle, Greg Anthony, Allie LaForce
CSN Mid-Atlantic announcers: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
Fox Sports Southeast announcers: Bob Rathbun, Dominique Wilkins, Olivia Harlan, Andre Aldridge

8:00 p.m. on ESPN, Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Tennessee: Western Conference First Round Game 4
[#2] San Antonio Spurs @ [#7] Memphis Grizzlies
ESPN announcers: Ryan Ruocco, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth
Fox Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco
Fox Sports Tennessee announcers: Pete Pranica, Sean Tuohy, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer

10:30 p.m. on ESPN, NBC Sports Bay Area, CSN Northwest: Western Conference First Round Game 4
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#8] Portland Trail Blazers
ESPN announcers: Dave Pasch, Doug Collins, J.A. Adande
NBC Sports Bay Area announcers: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
CSN Northwest announcers: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam

Sunday, April 23, 2017

1:00 p.m. on ABC: Eastern Conference First Round Game 4
[#2] Cleveland Cavaliers @ [#7] Indiana Pacers
ABC announcers: Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Israel Gutierrez

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference First Round Game 4
[#3] Houston Rockets @ [#6] Oklahoma City Thunder
ABC announcers: Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Lisa Byington

6:30 p.m. on TNT, CSN New England, CSN Chicago: Eastern Conference First Round Game 4
[#1] Boston Celtics @ [#8] Chicago Bulls
TNT announcers: Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Dennis Scott
CSN New England announcers: Mike Gorman, Brian Scalabrine, Abby Chin, Kyle Draper
CSN Chicago announcers: Neil Funk, Stacey King, Chuck Garfien

9:00 p.m. on TNT, Fox Sports Prime Ticket, Root Sports Utah: Western Conference First Round Game 4
[#4] Los Angeles Clippers @ [#5] Utah Jazz
TNT announcers: Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Rebecca Haarlow
Fox Sports Prime Ticket announcers: Ralph Lawler, Mike Smith, Kristina Pink
Root Sports Utah announcers: Craig Bolerjack, Marr Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

Monday, April 24, 2017

7:00 p.m. on NBA TV, Fox Sports Wisconsin: Eastern Conference First Round Game 5
[#6] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#3] Toronto Raptors
Fox Sports Wisconsin announcers: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes, Sophia Minnaert

8:00 p.m. on TNT, CSN Mid-Atlantic, Fox Sports Southeast: Eastern Conference First Round Game 4
[#4] Washington Wizards @ [#5] Atlanta Hawks
CSN Mid-Atlantic announcers: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
Fox Sports Southeast announcers: Bob Rathbun, Dominique Wilkins, Olivia Harlan, Andre Aldridge

10:30 p.m. on TNT, NBC Sports Bay Area, CSN Northwest: Western Conference First Round Game 4
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#8] Portland Trail Blazers
NBC Sports Bay Area announcers: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
CSN Northwest announcers: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

TBA on Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana: Eastern Conference First Round Game 5 (If Necessary)
[#7] Indiana Pacers @ [#2] Cleveland Cavaliers
Fox Sports Ohio announcers: Fred McLeod, Austin Carr, Allie Clifton
Fox Sports Indiana announcers: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Jeremiah Johnson

TBA on Root Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Oklahoma: Western Conference First Round Game 5 (If Necessary)
[#6] Oklahoma City Thunder @ [#3] Houston Rockets
Root Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
Fox Sports Oklahoma announcers: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin

TBA on Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Tennessee: Western Conference First Round Game 5 (If Necessary)
[#7] Memphis Grizzlies @ [#2] San Antonio Spurs
Fox Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco
Fox Sports Tennessee announcers: Pete Pranica, Sean Tuohy, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer

TBA on Fox Sports Prime Ticket, Root Sports Utah: Western Conference First Round Game 5 (If Necessary)
[#5] Utah Jazz @ [#4] Los Angeles Clippers
Fox Sports Prime Ticket announcers: Ralph Lawler, Mike Smith, Kristina Pink
Root Sports Utah announcers: Craig Bolerjack, Marr Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

TBA on CSN Mid-Atlantic, Fox Sports Southeast: Eastern Conference First Round Game 5 (If Necessary)
[#5] Atlanta Hawks @ [#4] Washington Wizards
CSN Mid-Atlantic announcers: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
Fox Sports Southeast announcers: Bob Rathbun, Dominique Wilkins, Olivia Harlan, Andre Aldridge

TBA on CSN New England, CSN Chicago: Eastern Conference First Round Game 5 (If Necessary)
[#8] Chicago Bulls @ [#1] Boston Celtics
CSN New England announcers: Mike Gorman, Tommy Heinsohn, Abby Chin, Kyle Draper
CSN Chicago announcers: Neil Funk, Stacey King, Chuck Garfien

TBA on NBC Sports Bay Area, CSN Northwest: Western Conference First Round Game 5 (If Necessary)
[#8] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
NBC Sports Bay Area announcers: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
CSN Northwest announcers: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam

Thursday, April 27, 2017

TBA on Fox Sports Wisconsin: Eastern Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#3] Toronto Raptors @ [#6] Milwaukee Bucks
Fox Sports Wisconsin announcers: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes, Sophia Minnaert

TBA on Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana: Eastern Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#2] Cleveland Cavaliers @ [#7] Indiana Pacers
Fox Sports Ohio announcers: Fred McLeod, Austin Carr, Allie Clifton
Fox Sports Indiana announcers: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Austin Croshere, Jeremiah Johnson

TBA on Root Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Oklahoma: Western Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#3] Houston Rockets @ [#6] Oklahoma City Thunder
Root Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
Fox Sports Oklahoma announcers: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin

TBA on Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Tennessee: Western Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#2] San Antonio Spurs @ [#7] Memphis Grizzlies
Fox Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco
Fox Sports Tennessee announcers: Pete Pranica, Sean Tuohy, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer

Friday, April 28, 2017

TBA on CSN Mid-Atlantic, Fox Sports Southeast: Eastern Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#4] Washington Wizards @ [#5] Atlanta Hawks
CSN Mid-Atlantic announcers: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
Fox Sports Southeast announcers: Bob Rathbun, Dominique Wilkins, Olivia Harlan, Andre Aldridge

TBA on CSN New England, CSN Chicago: Eastern Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#1] Boston Celtics @ [#8] Chicago Bulls
CSN New England announcers: Mike Gorman, Brian Scalabrine, Abby Chin, Kyle Draper
CSN Chicago announcers: Neil Funk, Stacey King, Chuck Garfien

TBA on NBC Sports Bay Area, CSN Northwest: Western Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#8] Portland Trail Blazers
NBC Sports Bay Area announcers: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
CSN Northwest announcers: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam

TBA on Fox Sports Prime Ticket, Root Sports Utah: Western Conference First Round Game 6 (If Necessary)
[#4] Los Angeles Clippers @ [#5] Utah Jazz
Fox Sports Prime Ticket announcers: Ralph Lawler, Mike Smith, Kristina Pink
Root Sports Utah announcers: Craig Bolerjack, Marr Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

Saturday, April 29, 2017

TBA on TNT, Fox Sports Wisconsin: Eastern Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#6] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#3] Toronto Raptors
Fox Sports Wisconsin announcers: Jim Paschke, Marques Johnson, Telly Hughes, Sophia Minnaert

TBA on TNT, Fox Sports Ohio, Fox Sports Indiana: Eastern Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#7] Indiana Pacers @ [#2] Cleveland Cavaliers
Fox Sports Ohio announcers: Fred McLeod, Austin Carr, Allie Clifton
Fox Sports Indiana announcers: Chris Denari, Quinn Buckner, Jeremiah Johnson

TBA on TNT, Root Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Oklahoma: Western Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#6] Oklahoma City Thunder @ [#3] Houston Rockets
Root Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Worrell, Craig Ackerman, Matt Bullard, Clyde Drexler, Bart Enis
Fox Sports Oklahoma announcers: Brian Davis, Michael Cage, Leslie McCaslin

TBA on Fox Sports Southwest, Fox Sports Tennessee: Western Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#7] Memphis Grizzlies @ [#2] San Antonio Spurs
Fox Sports Southwest announcers: Bill Land, Sean Elliott, Andrew Monaco
Fox Sports Tennessee announcers: Pete Pranica, Sean Tuohy, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer

Sunday, April 30, 2017

TBA on CSN Mid-Atlantic, Fox Sports Southeast: Eastern Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#5] Atlanta Hawks @ [#4] Washington Wizards
CSN Mid-Atlantic announcers: Steve Buckhantz, Phil Chenier
Fox Sports Southeast announcers: Bob Rathbun, Dominique Wilkins, Olivia Harlan, Andre Aldridge

TBA on CSN New England, CSN Chicago: Eastern Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#8] Chicago Bulls @ [#1] Boston Celtics
CSN New England announcers: Mike Gorman, Tommy Heinsohn, Abby Chin, Kyle Draper
CSN Chicago announcers: Neil Funk, Stacey King, Chuck Garfien

TBA on NBC Sports Bay Area, CSN Northwest: Western Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#8] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
NBC Sports Bay Area announcers: Bob Fitzgerald, Jim Barnett, Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
CSN Northwest announcers: Kevin Calabro, Lamar Hurd, Brooke Olzendam

TBA on Fox Sports Prime Ticket, Root Sports Utah: Western Conference First Round Game 7 (If Necessary)
[#5] Utah Jazz @ [#4] Los Angeles Clippers
Fox Sports Prime Ticket announcers: Ralph Lawler, Mike Smith, Kristina Pink
Root Sports Utah announcers: Craig Bolerjack, Marr Harpring, Ron Boone, Kristen Kenney

Tweet about this on Twitter16Share on Facebook4Share on Google+1Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

Written by Douglas Pucci

Profile photo of Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

899 posts