Posted in:

2019 NBA Playoffs TV and Announcer Schedule

The 2019 NBA Playoffs have arrived!

Starting April 13, sixteen teams — eight from each the Eastern and Western conferences — will begin their route for the NBA championship and the coveted Larry O’Brien trophy, to be rewarded in June.

There will be one notable absence from this year’s playoffs: LeBron James, now part of the underwhelming Los Angeles Lakers after eight consecutive NBA Finals appearances with the Miami Heat and Cleveland Cavaliers.

It already has been an historic season for the Milwaukee Bucks franchise. They achieved the season’s best record in the NBA (with 60 wins and 22 losses), the first time they’ve done so since 1973–74. I’m addition, the Bucks earned their first 60-win season since 1980–81, with much thanks to league MVP candidates Giannis Antetokounmpo aka “The Greek Freak”.

The team for the entire league to beat is still the Golden State Warriors, winners of three of the last four NBA championships.

ABC, TNT, ESPN, ESPN2 and NBA TV are the national television outlets for the NBA playoffs.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), respective networks for playoff action:


First Round: Saturday, April 13, 2019

2:30 p.m. on ESPN: Eastern Conference Game 1
[#6] Brooklyn Nets @ [#3] Philadelphia 76ers
Announcers: Dave Pasch (play-by-play), Doris Burke (analyst), Cassidy Hubbarth (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

5:00 p.m. on ESPN: Eastern Conference Game 1
[#7] Orlando Magic @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Ryan Ruocco (play-by-play), Chauncey Billups (analyst), Jorge Sedano (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

8:00 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference Game 1
[#8] Los Angeles Clippers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

10:30 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 1
[#7] San Antonio Spurs @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Mark Jones (play-by-play), Hubie Brown (analyst), Israel Gutierrez (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

First Round: Sunday, April 14, 2019

1:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 1
[#5] Indiana Pacers @ [#4] Boston Celtics
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Rebecca Haarlow (reporter)

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference Game 1
[#6] Oklahoma City Thunder @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 1
[#8] Detroit Pistons @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

9:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 1
[#5] Utah Jazz @ [#4] Houston Rockets
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

First Round: Monday, April 15, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 2
[#6] Brooklyn Nets @ [#3] Philadelphia 76ers
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 2
[#8] Los Angeles Clippers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

First Round: Tuesday, April 16, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 2
[#7] Orlando Magic @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Jared Greenberg (reporter)

9:00 p.m. on NBA TV: Western Conference Game 2
[#7] San Antonio Spurs @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Pete Pranica (play-by-play), Isiah Thomas (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 2
[#6] Oklahoma City Thunder @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Stephanie Ready (reporter)

First Round: Wednesday, April 17, 2019

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 2
[#5] Indiana Pacers @ [#4] Boston Celtics
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Rebecca Haarlow (reporter)

8:00 p.m. on NBA TV: Eastern Conference Game 2
[#8] Detroit Pistons @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Kevin Ray (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Mike Fratello (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

9:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 2
[#5] Utah Jazz @ [#4] Houston Rockets
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

First Round: Thursday, April 18, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 3
[#3] Philadelphia 76ers @ [#6] Brooklyn Nets
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

9:00 p.m. on NBA TV: Western Conference Game 3
[#2] Denver Nuggets @ [#7] San Antonio Spurs
Announcers: Pete Pranica (play-by-play), Isiah Thomas (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 3
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#8] Los Angeles Clippers
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

First Round: Friday, April 19, 2019

7:00 p.m. on ESPN: Eastern Conference Game 3
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#7] Orlando Magic
Announcers: Adam Amin (play-by-play), P.J. Carlesimo (analyst), Jorge Sedano (reporter)

8:30 p.m. on ABC: Eastern Conference Game 3
[#4] Boston Celtics @ [#5] Indiana Pacers
Announcers: Mark Jones (play-by-play), Hubie Brown (analyst), Israel Gutierrez (reporter)

9:30 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 3
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#6] Oklahoma City Thunder
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

First Round: Saturday, April 20, 2019

3:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 4
[#3] Philadelphia 76ers @ [#6] Brooklyn Nets
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

5:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 4
[#2] Denver Nuggets @ [#7] San Antonio Spurs
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

8:00 p.m. on ESPN: Eastern Conference Game 3
[#1] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#8] Detroit Pistons
Announcers: Ryan Ruocco (play-by-play), Chauncey Billups (analyst), Jorge Sedano (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 3
[#4] Houston Rockets @ [#5] Utah Jazz
Announcers: Dave Pasch (play-by-play), Doris Burke (analyst), Cassidy Hubbarth (reporter)

First Round: Sunday, April 21, 2019

1:00 p.m. on ABC: Eastern Conference Game 4
[#4] Boston Celtics @ [#5] Indiana Pacers
Announcers: Mark Jones (play-by-play), Hubie Brown (analyst), Israel Gutierrez (reporter)

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference Game 4
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#8] Los Angeles Clippers
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 4
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#7] Orlando Magic
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Jared Greenberg (reporter)

9:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 4
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#6] Oklahoma City Thunder
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Stephanie Ready (reporter)

First Round: Monday, April 22, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 4
[#1] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#8] Detroit Pistons
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Jaime Maggio (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 4
[#4] Houston Rockets @ [#5] Utah Jazz
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

First Round: Tuesday, April 23, 2019

7:00 p.m. on NBA TV: Eastern Conference Game 5
[#7] Orlando Magic @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Kevin Ray (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Mike Fratello (analyst), Jared Greenberg (reporter)

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 5
[#6] Brooklyn Nets @ [#3] Philadelphia 76ers
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

9:30 p.m. on NBA TV: Western Conference Game 5
[#7] San Antonio Spurs @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Pete Pranica (play-by-play), Isiah Thomas (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 5
[#6] Oklahoma City Thunder @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Stephanie Ready (reporter)

First Round: Wednesday, April 24, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 5
[#5] Utah Jazz @ [#4] Houston Rockets
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 5
[#8] Los Angeles Clippers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

First Round: Thursday, April 25, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 6
[#2] Denver Nuggets @ [#7] San Antonio Spurs
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

First Round: Friday, April 26, 2019

10:00 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 6
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#8] Los Angeles Clippers
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Saturday, April 27, 2019

7:30 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Second Round Game 1
[#3] Philadelphia 76ers @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

10:00 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference First Round Game 7
[#7] San Antonio Spurs @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

Second Round: Sunday, April 28, 2019

1:00 p.m. on ABC: Eastern Conference Game 1
[#4] Boston Celtics @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Mark Jones (play-by-play), Hubie Brown (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference Game 1
[#4] Houston Rockets @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Second Round: Monday, April 29, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 2
[#3] Philadelphia 76ers @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 1
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

Second Round: Tuesday, April 30, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 2
[#4] Boston Celtics @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 2
[#4] Houston Rockets @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Second Round: Wednesday, May 1, 2019

9:00 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 2
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

Second Round: Thursday, May 2, 2019

8:00 p.m. on ESPN: Eastern Conference Game 3
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#3] Philadelphia 76ers
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Second Round: Friday, May 3, 2019

8:00 p.m. on ESPN: Eastern Conference Game 3
[#1] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#4] Boston Celtics
Announcers: Mark Jones (play-by-play), Hubie Brown (analyst), Cassidy Hubbarth (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

10:30 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 3
[#2] Denver Nuggets @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Dave Pasch (play-by-play), Doris Burke (analyst), Tom Rinaldi (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Second Round: Saturday, May 4, 2019

8:30 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference Game 3
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#4] Houston Rockets
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Second Round: Sunday, May 5, 2019

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Eastern Conference Game 4
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#3] Philadelphia 76ers
Announcers: Mark Jones (play-by-play), Hubie Brown (analyst), Israel Gutierrez (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 4
[#2] Denver Nuggets @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

Second Round: Monday, May 6, 2019

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 4
[#1] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#4] Boston Celtics
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

9:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 4
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#4] Houston Rockets
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Second Round: Tuesday, May 7, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 5
[#3] Philadelphia 76ers @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Rosalyn Gold-Onwude (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 5
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Kevin McHale (analyst), Dennis Scott (reporter)

Second Round: Wednesday, May 8, 2019

8:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 5
[#4] Boston Celtics @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

10:30 p.m. on TNT: Western Conference Game 5
[#4] Houston Rockets @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Second Round: Thursday, May 9, 2019

8:00 p.m. on ESPN: Eastern Conference Game 6
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#3] Philadelphia 76ers
Announcers: Mark Jones (play-by-play), Hubie Brown (analyst), Israel Gutierrez (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

10:30 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 6
[#2] Denver Nuggets @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Dave Pasch (play-by-play), Doris Burke (analyst), Tom Rinaldi (reporter)

Second Round: Friday, May 10, 2019

8:00 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 6
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#4] Houston Rockets
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Lisa Salters (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Second Round: Sunday, May 12, 2019

3:30 p.m. on ABC: Western Conference Game 7
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#2] Denver Nuggets
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 7
[#3] Philadelphia 76ers @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Greg Anthony (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Conference Finals: Tuesday, May 14, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 1
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Conference Finals: Tuesday, May 14, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 1
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Conference Finals: Wednesday, May 15, 2019

8:30 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 1
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

Conference Finals: Thursday, May 16, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 2
[#3] Portland Trail Blazers @ [#1] Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Conference Finals: Friday, May 17, 2019

8:30 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 2
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

Conference Finals: Saturday, May 18, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 3
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Conference Finals: Sunday, May 19, 2019

7:00 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 3
[#1] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)

Conference Finals: Monday, May 20, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ESPN: Western Conference Game 4
[#1] Golden State Warriors @ [#3] Portland Trail Blazers
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

Conference Finals: Tuesday, May 21, 2019

8:30 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 4
[#1] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)


Conference Finals: Thursday, May 23, 2019

8:30 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 5
[#2] Toronto Raptors @ [#1] Milwaukee Bucks
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)



Conference Finals: Saturday, May 25, 2019

8:30 p.m. on TNT: Eastern Conference Game 6
[#1] Milwaukee Bucks @ [#2] Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Marv Albert (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Kristen Ledlow (reporter)


NBA Finals: Thursday, May 30, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ABC: Game 1
Golden State Warriors @ Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

NBA Finals: Sunday, June 2, 2019

8:00 p.m. on ABC: Game 2
Golden State Warriors @ Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

NBA Finals: Wednesday, June 5, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ABC: Game 3
Toronto Raptors @ Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

NBA Finals: Friday, June 7, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ABC: Game 4
Toronto Raptors @ Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

NBA Finals: Monday, June 10, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ABC: Game 5
Golden State Warriors @ Toronto Raptors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)

NBA Finals: Thursday, June 13, 2019

9:00 p.m. on ABC: Game 6
Toronto Raptors @ Golden State Warriors
Announcers: Mike Breen (play-by-play), Jeff Van Gundy (analyst), Mark Jackson (analyst), Doris Burke (reporter), Steve Javie (rules analyst)