Posted in:

2017 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament First Four and First Round TV Schedule (March 14-17, 2017)

Let the March Madness of 2017 begin!

March 12 was Selection Sunday as 68 teams, their seedings and regions were announced for the upcoming annual tournament to ultimately determine the men’s Division I college basketball national champion. 

67 tournament games will be televised on four different networks.

CBS will broadcast 24 games throughout the tournament including the National Championship, Final Four Semifinals, Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second rounds. It’ll be the first year since 2013 that CBS will televise both the Final Four Semifinals and the National Championship. This year, those events will be held at the University of Phoenix Stadium in Glendale, Arizona on Apr. 1 and Apr. 3.

TBS will televise 18 contests including the Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second round games.

truTV will air a total of 13 games, including the First Four™ and the first and second rounds.

TNT will televise 12 games including first and second round match-ups.

One notable announcing tidbit: Debbie Antonelli is the first female in-game TV analyst for the men’s college basketball tournament in 22 years.

The collective networks will again present integrated game and studio productions with pregame, halftime, bridge and post-game shows from studios in New York City and Atlanta. Studio shows will include The Road to the Final Four® and Infiniti NCAA Tip-Off pre-game shows, AT&T at the Half, Capital One Tournament Central and the Inside March Madness® presented by Buick post-game show.

It is the seventh consecutive year that CBS and Turner Sports will jointly broadcast the men’s NCAA basketball tournament, in the midst of a multi-year partnership deal thru 2032.

On the digital side, “NCAA March Madness Live” will bring each and every tournament game online on their website and via their official app, available on mobile devices and consoles like Roku and Apple TV.

March Madness on CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV

Updated Thu. Mar. 16, 2017 1:00 a.m. EDT

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for the first four days of tournament action:

First-Four: Tuesday, March 14, 2017

6:30 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #16 seed
Mount St. Mary’s vs. New Orleans
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

Approx. 9:00 p.m. on truTV: For the South Region #11 seed
Kansas State vs. Wake Forest
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

First-Four: Wednesday, March 15, 2017

6:30 p.m. on truTV: For the Midwest Region #16 seed
North Carolina Central vs. UC Davis
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:00 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #11 seed
Providence. vs. USC
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

First Round: Thursday, March 16, 2017

12:15 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#5) Notre Dame vs. (#12) Princeton
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

12:40 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#5) Virginia vs. (#12) UNC Wilmington
Location: Amway Center (Orlando, Fla.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#4) Butler vs. (#13) Winthrop
Location: Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

2:00 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#1) Gonzaga vs. (#16) South Dakota State
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl(reporter)

Approx. 2:45 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#4) West Virginia vs. (#13) Bucknell
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 3:10 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#4) Florida vs. (#13) East Tennessee State
Location: Amway Center (Orlando, Fla.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 4:00 on TNT: South Region
(#5) Minnesota vs. (#12) Middle Tennessee
Location: Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 4:30 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#8) Northwestern vs. (#9) Vanderbilt
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl(reporter)

6:50 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#6) Maryland vs. (#11) Xavier
Location: Amway Center (Orlando, Fla.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn(reporter)

7:15 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#1) Villanova vs. (#16) Mount St. Mary’s
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

7:20 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#7) Saint Mary’s vs. (#10) VCU
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl(reporter)

7:27 on truTV: Midwest Region
(#4) Purdue vs. (#13) Vermont
Location: Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 9:20 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#3) Florida State vs. (#14) Florida Gulf Coast
Location: Amway Center (Orlando, Fla.)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#8) Wisconsin vs. (#9) Virginia Tech
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Verne Lundquist (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 9:50 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#2) Arizona vs. (#15) North Dakota
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl(reporter)

Approx. 9:57 on truTV: Midwest Region
(#5) Iowa State vs. (#12) Nevada
Location: Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Mike Gminski (analyst), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

First Round: Friday, March 17, 2017

12:15 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#7) Michigan vs. (#10) Oklahoma State
Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

12:40 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#3) Baylor vs. (#14) New Mexico State
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, Okla.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#8) Arkansas vs. (#9) Seton Hall
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, S.C.)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

2:00 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#3) Oregon vs. (#14) Iona
Location: Golden 1 Center (Sacramento, Calif.)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 2:45 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#2) Louisville vs. (#15) Jacksonville State
Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 3:10 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#6) SMU vs. (#11) USC
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, Okla.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 4:00 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#1) North Carolina vs. (#16) Texas Southern
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, S.C.)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

Approx. 4:30 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#6) Creighton vs. (#11) Rhode Island
Location: Golden 1 Center (Sacramento, Calif.)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

6:50 p.m. on TNT: Midwest Region
(#1) Kansas vs. (#16) UC Davis
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, Okla.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#7) Dayton vs. (#10) Wichita State
Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

7:20 p.m. on TBS: East Region
(#2) Duke vs. (#15) Troy
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, S.C.)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

7:27 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#6) Cincinnati vs. (#11) Kansas State
Location: Golden 1 Center (Sacramento, Calif.)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:20 p.m. on TNT: Midwest Region
(#8) Miami vs. (#9) Michigan State
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, Okla.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#2) Kentucky vs. (#15) Northern Kentucky
Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 9:50 p.m. on TBS: East Region
(#7) South Carolina vs. (#10) Marquette
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, S.C.)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lewis Johnson (reporter)

Approx. 9:57 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#3) UCLA vs. (#14) Kent State
Location: Golden 1 Center (Sacramento, Calif.)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Tweet about this on Twitter20Share on Facebook4Share on Google+1Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

Written by Douglas Pucci

Profile photo of Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

896 posts