Posted in:

2022 NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament TV and Announcer Schedule

Let the March Madness begin!

March 13 was Selection Sunday as 68 teams, their seedings and regions were announced for the upcoming annual tournament to ultimately determine the men’s Division I college basketball national champion.

67 tournament games will be televised on four different networks.

TBS will televise 21 games including the National Championship, Final Four Semifinals, Elite 8, Sweet 16 and first and second round games. TBS’ telecasts of the Men’s Final Four will air on Saturday, April 2, and then the National Championship on Monday, April 4. It’ll take place in New Orleans, which marks the sixth time that New Orleans will host the Men’s Final Four and the first time since 2012. This will also be the first time four years Turner Sports will air both the Final Four and National Championship.

CBS will broadcast 21 games throughout the tournament including the Elite 8, Sweet 16 and first and second rounds. CBS’ final game telecasts of this year’s tournament will be the Men’s Elite 8 games on Sunday, March 27, starting at 2 p.m. Eastern.

truTV will air a total of 13 games, including the First Four and the first and second rounds.

TNT will televise 12 games including first and second round matchups.

It is the eleventh year that CBS and Turner Sports will jointly broadcast the men’s NCAA basketball tournament since 2011, in the midst of a multi-year partnership deal thru 2032.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for tournament action:


First-Four: Tuesday, March 15, 2022

6:40 p.m. on truTV: For the Midwest Region #16 seed
Texas Southern vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Location: University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH)
Announcers: Tom McCarthy (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Jon Rothstein (reporter)

Approx. 9:10 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #12 seed
Indiana vs. Wyoming
Location: University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH)
Announcers: Tom McCarthy (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Jon Rothstein (reporter)

First-Four: Wednesday, March 16, 2022

6:40 p.m. on truTV: For the South Region #16 seed
Bryant vs. Wright State
Location: University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH)
Announcers: Tom McCarthy (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Jon Rothstein (reporter)

Approx. 9:10 p.m. on truTV: For the West Region #11 seed
Notre Dame vs. Rutgers
Location: University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH)
Announcers: Tom McCarthy (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Jon Rothstein (reporter)

First Round: Thursday, March 17, 2022

Thursday, March 17, 2022
12:15 PM on CBS: South Region
[#6] Colorado State vs. [#11] Michigan
Location: Gainbridge Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, IN)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
12:40 PM on truTV: Midwest Region
[#4] Providence vs. [#13] South Dakota State
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Brendan Haywood (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
1:45 PM on TNT: West Region
[#8] Boise State vs. [#9] Memphis
Location: Moda Center (Portland, OR)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Andy Katz (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
2:00 PM on TBS: East Region
[#1] Baylor vs. [#16] Norfolk State
Location: Dickies Arena (Fort Worth, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 2:45 PM on CBS: South Region
[#3] Tennessee vs. [#14] Longwood
Location: Gainbridge Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, IN)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 3:10 PM on truTV: Midwest Region
[#5] Iowa vs. [#12] Richmond
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Brendan Haywood (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 4:15 PM on TNT: West Region
[#1] Gonzaga vs. [#16] Georgia State
Location: Moda Center (Portland, OR)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Andy Katz (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 4:30 PM on TBS: East Region
[#8] North Carolina vs. [#9] Marquette
Location: Dickies Arena (Fort Worth, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
6:50 PM on TNT: West Region
[#5] UConn vs. [#12] New Mexico State
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Brendan Haywood (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
7:10 PM on CBS: East Region
[#2] Kentucky vs. [#15] Saint Peter’s
Location: Gainbridge Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, IN)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
7:20 PM on TBS: East Region
[#5] Saint Mary’s vs. [#12] Indiana
Location: Moda Center (Portland, OR)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Andy Katz (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
7:27 PM on truTV: Midwest Region
[#8] San Diego State vs. [#9] Creighton
Location: Dickies Arena (Fort Worth, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 9:20 PM on TNT: West Region
[#4] Arkansas vs. [#13] Vermont
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Brendan Haywood (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 9:40 PM on CBS: East Region
[#7] Murray State vs. [#10] San Francisco
Location: Gainbridge Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, IN)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 9:50 PM on TBS: East Region
[#4] UCLA vs. [#13] Akron
Location: Moda Center (Portland, OR)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Andy Katz (reporter)

Thursday, March 17, 2022
Approx. 9:57 PM on truTV: Midwest Region
[#1] Kansas vs. [#16] Texas Southern
Location: Dickies Arena (Fort Worth, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

First Round: Friday, March 18, 2022

Friday, March 18, 2022
12:15 PM on CBS: South Region
[#7] Ohio State vs. [#10] Loyola-Chicago
Location: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
12:40 PM on truTV: Midwest Region
[#2] Auburn vs. [#15] Jacksonville State
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
1:45 PM on TNT: West Region
[#3] Texas Tech vs. [#14] Montana State
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Lisa Byington (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Lauren Shehadi (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
2:00 PM on TBS: East Region
[#3] Purdue vs. [#14] Yale
Location: Fiserv Forum (Milwaukee, WI)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Deb Antonelli (analyst), AJ Ross (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 2:45 PM on CBS: South Region
[#2] Villanova vs. [#15] Delaware
Location: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 3:10 PM on truTV: Midwest Region
[#7] USC vs. [#10] Miami (Fla.)
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 4:15 PM on TNT: West Region
[#6] Alabama vs. [#11] Notre Dame
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Lisa Byington (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Lauren Shehadi (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 4:30 PM on TBS: East Region
[#6] Texas vs. [#11] Virginia Tech
Location: Fiserv Forum (Milwaukee, WI)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Deb Antonelli (analyst), AJ Ross (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
6:50 PM on TNT: South Region
[#4] Illinois vs. [#13] Chattanooga
Location: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
7:10 PM on CBS: West Region
[#2] Duke vs. [#15] Cal State Fullerton
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
7:20 PM on TBS: Midwest Region
[#6] LSU vs. [#11] Iowa State
Location: Fiserv Forum (Milwaukee, WI)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Deb Antonelli (analyst), AJ Ross (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
7:27 PM on truTV: South Region
[#1] Arizona vs. [#16] Wright State
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Lisa Byington (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Lauren Shehadi (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 9:20 PM on TNT: South Region
[#5] Houston vs. [#12] UAB
Location: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 9:40 PM on CBS: West Region
[#7] Michigan State vs. [#10] Davidson
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 9:50 PM on TBS: Midwest Region
[#3] Wisconsin vs. [#14] Colgate
Location: Fiserv Forum (Milwaukee, WI)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Deb Antonelli (analyst), AJ Ross (reporter)

Friday, March 18, 2022
Approx. 9:57 PM on truTV: South Region
[#8] Seton Hall vs. [#9] TCU
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Lisa Byington (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Lauren Shehadi (reporter)

Second Round: Saturday, March 19, 2022

Saturday, March 19, 2022
12:10 PM on CBS: East Region
[#1] Baylor vs. [#8] North Carolina
Location: Dickies Arena (Fort Worth, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Saturday, March 19, 2022
Approx. 2:40 PM on CBS: Midwest Region
[#1] Kansas vs. [#9] Creighton
Location: Dickies Arena (Fort Worth, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Saturday, March 19, 2022
Approx. 5:15 PM on CBS: South Region
[#3] Tennessee vs. [#11] Michigan
Location: Gainbridge Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, IN)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Saturday, March 19, 2022
6:10 PM on TNT: Midwest Region
[#4] Providence vs. [#12] Richmond
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Brendan Haywood (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Saturday, March 19, 2022
7:10 PM on TBS: East Region
[#4] UCLA vs. [#5] Saint Mary’s
Location: Moda Center (Portland, OR)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Andy Katz (reporter)

Saturday, March 19, 2022
Approx. 7:45 PM on CBS: East Region
[#7] Murray State vs. [#15] Saint Peter’s
Location: Gainbridge Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, IN)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Saturday, March 19, 2022
Approx. 8:40 PM on TNT: West Region
[#4] Arkansas vs. [#12] New Mexico State
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, NY)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Brendan Haywood (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Saturday, March 19, 2022
Approx. 9:40 PM on TBS: West Region
[#1] Gonzaga vs. [#9] Memphis
Location: Moda Center (Portland, OR)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Andy Katz (reporter)

Second Round: Sunday, March 20, 2022

Sunday, March 20, 2022
12:10 PM on CBS: South Region
[#4] Illinois vs. [#5] Houston
Location: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Sunday, March 20, 2022
Approx. 2:40 PM on CBS: South Region
[#2] Villanova vs. [#7] Ohio State
Location: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Sunday, March 20, 2022
Approx. 5:15 PM on CBS: West Region
[#2] Duke vs. [#7] Michigan State
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Sunday, March 20, 2022
6:10 PM on TNT: Midwest Region
[#3] Wisconsin vs. [#11] Iowa State
Location: Fiserv Forum (Milwaukee, WI)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Deb Antonelli (analyst), AJ Ross (reporter)

Sunday, March 20, 2022
7:10 PM on TBS: West Region
[#3] Texas Tech vs. [#11] Notre Dame
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Lisa Byington (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Lauren Shehadi (reporter)

Sunday, March 20, 2022
Approx. 7:45 PM on truTV: Midwest Region
[#2] Auburn vs. [#10] Miami (Fla.)
Location: Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Sunday, March 20, 2022
Approx. 8:40 PM on TNT: East Region
[#3] Purdue vs. [#6] Texas
Location: Fiserv Forum (Milwaukee, WI)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Deb Antonelli (analyst), AJ Ross (reporter)

Sunday, March 20, 2022
Approx. 9:40 PM on TBS: South Region
[#1] Arizona vs. [#9] TCU
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Lisa Byington (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Avery Johnson (analyst), Lauren Shehadi (reporter)

Sweet Sixteen: Thursday, March 24, 2022

Thursday, March 24, 2022
7:00 PM on CBS: West Region
[#1] Gonzaga vs. [#4] Arkansas
Location: Chase Center (San Francisco, CA)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Thursday, March 24, 2022
7:20 PM on TBS: South Region
[#2] Villanova vs. [#11] Michigan
Location: AT&T Center (San Antonio, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Thursday, March 24, 2022
Approx. 9:40 PM on CBS: West Region
[#2] Duke vs. [#3] Texas Tech
Location: Chase Center (San Francisco, CA)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Thursday, March 24, 2022
Approx. 10:00 PM on TBS: South Region
[#1] Arizona vs. [#5] Houston
Location: AT&T Center (San Antonio, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Sweet Sixteen: Friday, March 25, 2022

Friday, March 25, 2022
7:00 PM on CBS: East Region
[#3] Purdue vs. [#15] Saint Peter’s
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Philadelphia, PA)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Friday, March 25, 2022
7:20 PM on TBS: Midwest Region
[#1] Kansas vs. [#4] Providence
Location: United Center (Chicago, IL)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Friday, March 25, 2022
Approx. 9:40 PM on CBS: East Region
[#4] UCLA vs. [#8] North Carolina
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Philadelphia, PA)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Friday, March 25, 2022
Approx. 10:00 PM on TBS: Midwest Region
[#10] Miami (Fla.) vs. [#11] Iowa State
Location: United Center (Chicago, IL)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Elite Eight: Saturday, March 26, 2022

6:09 PM on TBS: South Region
[#2] Villanova vs. [#5] Houston
Location: AT&T Center (San Antonio, TX)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Jim Jackson (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 8:49 PM on TBS: West Region
[#2] Duke vs. [#4] Arkansas
Location: Chase Center (San Francisco, CA)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Elite Eight: Sunday, March 27, 2022

2:20 PM on CBS: Midwest Region
[#1] Kansas vs. [#10] Miami (Fla.)
Location: United Center (Chicago, IL)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Dan Bonner (analyst), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 5:05 PM on CBS: East Region
[#8] North Carolina vs. [#15] Saint Peter’s
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Philadelphia, PA)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Final Four: Saturday, April 2, 2022

6:09 PM on TBS: National Semifinal #1
Villanova vs. Kansas
Location: Superdome (New Orleans, LA)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 8:49 PM on TBS: National Semifinal #2
Duke vs. North Carolina
Location: Superdome (New Orleans, LA)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

National Championship: Monday, April 4, 2022

9:09 PM on TBS, TNT and truTV
Kansas vs. North Carolina
Location: Superdome (New Orleans, LA)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)