Posted in:

2018 College Football Week 14 (Conference Championship Week) TV and Announcer Schedule

Two of the nation’s best, Alabama and Georgia, duel in the SEC championship game (Dec. 1 at 4:00 p.m. ET on CBS). This is a rematch of last season’s CFP National Championship, a 26-23 overtime win for the Alabama Crimson Tide. The Georgia Bulldogs seek their first win over the Tide since 2007.

Ohio State looks to win its second-straight Big Ten championship game as it plays Northwestern (Dec. 1 at 8:00 p.m. ET on Fox). The Wildcats last beat the Buckeyes in 2004 by a score of 33-27. Ohio State quarterback Dwayne Haskins led the NCAA FBS in 2018 with 42 passing TDs.

The Texas Longhorns and Oklahoma Sooners meet for the Big 12 title (Dec. 1 at 12:00 p.m. ET on ABC). A last-minute field goal gave Texas a 48-45 win over Oklahoma in October. Quarterbacks Sam Ehlinger (TEX) and Kyler Murray (OKLA) both passed for over 300 yards and multiple TDs in that contest.

Clemson aims to win its fourth-straight ACC championship game when it plays Pittsburgh (Dec. 1 at 8:00 p.m. ET on ABC). The Tigers have made six conference finales, winning four, during the ACC championship game’s 14-year history. Clemson seeks its first win against Pittsburgh.

Levi’s Stadium in California hosts the Pac-12 championship game (Nov. 30 at 8:00 p.m. ET on Fox) between the Utah Utes and Washington Huskies. Washington (9-3, 7-2 Pac-12) seeks its second title in three years, while Utah (9-3, 6-3) aims for its first Pac-12 championship since joining in 2011.

The following is the Week 14 college football regular season schedule including dates, start times, TV networks and scheduled announcers.

Thursday, Nov. 29, 2018

7:00 PM: Charleston Southern at The Citadel (ESPN+)
Announcers: Kendall Lewis, Dominique Allen, Danielle Hensley

Friday, Nov. 30, 2018

7:00 PM: Marathon MAC Championship from Ford Field in Detroit: Northern Illinois vs. Buffalo (ESPN2)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Dan Orlovsky, Paul Carcaterra

8:00 PM: Pac-12 Championship: Utah vs. Washington (Fox)
Announcers: Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman, Petros Papadakis

Saturday, Dec. 1, 2018

12:00 PM: Dr Pepper Big 12 Championship from AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas: Texas vs. Oklahoma (ABC)
Announcers: Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

12:00 PM: Sun Belt Conference Championship: Louisiana at Appalachian State (ESPN)
Announcers: Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Oliva Dekker

12:00 PM: Akron at South Carolina (SEC Network)
Announcers: Taylor Zarzour, Cole Cubelic, Dawn Davenport

12:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: Jacksonville State at Maine (ESPN3)
Announcers: Robert Lee, Matt Chatham

12:00 PM: East Carolina at NC State (ACC Network)
Announcers: Kevin Fitzgerald, Stan Lewter

12:00 PM: Marshall at Virginia Tech (ACC Network)
Announcers: Josh Appel, Hutson Mason

12:00 PM: Drake at Iowa State (Cyclones.TV)
Announcers: Brent Blum, Sage Rosenfels

1:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: James Madison at Colgate (ESPN3)
Announcers: Doug Sherman, Bobby Carpenter

1:30 PM: C-USA Championship: UAB at Middle Tennessee (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, John Schriffen

2:00 PM: Norfolk State at Liberty (ESPN3)
Announcers: Matt Warner, Joe Jouck, Bobbie Bohlig

2:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: Wofford at Kennesaw State (ESPN3)
Announcers: Jim Barbar, John Gregory

3:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: Montana State at North Dakota State (ESPN3)
Announcers: Shawn Kenney, Al Groh

3:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: Duquesne at South Dakota State (ESPN3)
Announcers: Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox

3:00 PM: Stanford at Cal (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Roxy Bernstein, Yogi Roth, Jill SavageĀ 

3:30 PM: American Athletic Conference Championship: Memphis at UCF (ABC)
Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams

4:00 PM: SEC Championship at Atlanta, Ga.: Georgia vs. Alabama (CBS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jamie Erdahl

4:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: Southeast Missouri at Weber State (ESPN3)
Announcers: Mike Watts, Tyoka Jackson

4:30 PM: SWAC Championship: Southern at Alcorn State (ESPNU)
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Jay Walker, Taylor Davis

5:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: Nicholls at Eastern Washington (ESPN3)
Announcers: Chris Vosters, Marcus Ray

7:00 PM: FCS Playoffs: NCAA Division I Second Round: Northern Iowa at UC Davis (ESPN3)
Announcers: Trey Bender, Forrest Conoly

7:45 PM: Mountain West Championship: Fresno State at Boise State (ESPN)
Announcers: Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay

8:00 PM: Dr Pepper ACC Championship from Bank of America Stadium in Charlotte, N.C.: Clemson vs. Pitt (ABC)
Announcers: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

8:00 PM: Big Ten Championship (at Indianapolis, Ind.): Northwestern vs. Ohio State (Fox)
Announcers: Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *