Posted in:

2018 Little League Baseball World Series Schedule on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 games of the 72nd Little League Baseball World Series from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, August 16 and through to Sunday, August 26, with the Little League Baseball World Series Championship game at 3 p.m. ET on ABC.

The United States Championship, International Championship and two other matchups throughout the tournament will also be available on ABC, with the remaining games available on ESPN or ESPN2.

All Little League Baseball World Series games will also be available streaming on the ESPN App.

Karl Ravech, Dave Flemming and Adnan Virk will call the action as ESPN’s play-by-play voices throughout the ten-day tournament. They will be joined by a team of rotating analysts including Jessica Mendoza, Kyle Peterson, Tim Kurkjian and Major League Baseball World Series Champion and former Little League player David Ross.

Sebastian Salazar and Julie Foudy will also be providing on-field reports during the telecasts. “Wired segments” will also return this year with coaches and umpires providing unique and candid insight and instant reactions on the field.
 
The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations, and respective networks:

Thursday, August 16, 2018

Game 1: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium
Puerto Rico (Caribbean Region: Radames Lopez Little League-Guayama) vs. South Korea (Asia-Pacific Region: South Seoul Little League) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 2: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium
Iowa (Midwest Region: Grandview Little League-Des Moines) vs. New York (Mid-Atlantic Region: Mid-Island Little League-Staten Island) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Game 3: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium
Mexico (Matamoros A.C. Little League) vs. Australia (Gold Coast Little League-Queensland) (ESPN, 5:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 4: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium
Rhode Island (New England Region: Coventry Little League) vs. Texas (Southwest Region: Post Oak Little League-Houston) (ESPN2, 7:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Jessica Mendoza, Julie Foudy

Friday, August 17, 2018

Game 5: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium
Spain (Europe-Africa Region: Catalunya Little League-Barcelona) vs. Japan (Kawaguchi Little League) (ESPN, 2:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 6: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium
Michigan (Great Lakes Region: Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores Little League) vs. Idaho (Northwest: Coeur d’Alene Little League) (ESPN, 4:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy

Game 7: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium
Panama (Latin America Region: Vacamonte Little League-Arraijan) vs. Canada (Whalley Little League-Surrey, British Columbia) (ESPN, 6:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 8: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium
Georgia (Southeast Region: Peachtree City American Little League) vs. Hawaii (West Region: Honolulu Little League) (ESPN, 8:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Jessica Mendoza, Julie Foudy

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Game 9: International at Volunteer Stadium
Puerto Rico (Loser of Game 1) vs. Australia (Loser of Game 3) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 10: United States at Lamade Stadium
Iowa (Loser of Game 2) vs. Rhode Island (Loser of Game 4) (ABC, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Game 11: International at Volunteer Stadium
Spain (Loser of Game 5) vs. Canada (Loser of Game 7) (ESPN, 6:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 12: United States at Lamade Stadium
Idaho (Loser of Game 6) vs. Georgia (Loser of Game 8) (ESPN, 8:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Jessica Mendoza, Julie Foudy

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Game 13: International at Volunteer Stadium
South Korea (Winner of Game 1) vs. Mexico (Winner of Game 3) (ESPN, 9:00 AM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Tim Kurkjian, Sebastian Salazar

Game 14: United States at Lamade Stadium
Texas (Winner of Game 2) vs. New York (Winner of Game 4) (ESPN, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy

Game 15: International at Volunteer Stadium
Japan (Winner of Game 5) vs. Panama (Winner of Game 7) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, David Ross, Jessica Mendoza, Sebastian Salazar

Game 16: United States at Lamade Stadium
Michigan (Winner of Game 6) vs. Hawaii (Winner of Game 8) (ABC, 2:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy

Monday, August 20, 2018

Consolation Game at Lamade Stadium
Australia (Loser of Game 9) vs. Rhode Island (Loser of Game 10) (ESPN, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Adnan Virk, Tim Kurkjian

Game 17: International at Volunteer Stadium
Panama (Loser of Game 15) vs. Puerto Rico (Winner of Game 9) (ESPN, 1:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 18: United States at Lamade Stadium
Michigan (Loser of Game 16) vs. Iowa (Winner of Game 10) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Game 19: International at Volunteer Stadium
Mexico (Loser of Game 13) vs. Canada (Winner of Game 11) (ESPN2, 6:00 PM)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, Sebastian Salazar

Game 20: United States at Lamade Stadium
Texas (Loser of Game 14) vs. Georgia (Winner of Game 12) (ESPN2, 8:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Game 21: International at Volunteer Stadium
Puerto Rico (Winner of Game 17) vs. Canada (Winner of Game 19) (ESPN3, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Game 22: United States at Lamade Stadium
Michigan (Winner of Game 18) vs. Georgia (Winner of Game 20) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, Julie Foudy

Game 23: International at Volunteer Stadium
South Korea (Winner of Game 13) vs. Japan (Winner of Game 15) (ESPN3, 7:30 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 24: United States at Lamade Stadium
New York (Winner of Game 14) vs. Hawaii (Winner of Game 16) (ESPN, 7:30 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Thursday, August 23, 2018

Consolation Game at Lamade Stadium
Spain (Loser of Game 11) vs. Idaho (Loser of Game 12) (ESPN, 11:00 AM)
Announcers: Sebastian Salazar, Tim Kurkjian

Game 25: International at Lamade Stadium
Puerto Rico (Winner of Game 21) vs. Japan (Loser of Game 23) (ESPN, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

Game 26: United States at Lamade Stadium
Georgia (Winner of Game 22) vs. New York (Loser of Game 24) (ESPN, 7:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Saturday, August 25, 2018

International Championship at Lamade Stadium
South Korea vs. Japan (ABC, 12:30 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar

United States Championship at Lamade Stadium
Hawaii vs. Georgia (ABC, 3:30 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Julie Foudy

Sunday, August 26, 2018

Third Place Game at Lamade Stadium
Japan vs. Georgia (ESPN, 10:00 AM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross

World Series Championship at Lamade Stadium
South Korea vs. Hawaii (ABC, 3:00 PM)
Announcers: Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson, David Ross, Sebastian Salazar, Julie Foudy

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)