Posted in:

2018 NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament Second Round TV and Announcer Schedule

The March Madness of 2018 continues as the 16 teams that won this past Thursday (Mar. 15) play on Saturday and the 16 teams that won this past Friday (Mar. 16) play on Sunday.

The collective networks will again present integrated game and studio productions with pregame, halftime, bridge and postgame shows from studios in New York City and Atlanta. Studio shows will include The Road to the Final Four® and Infiniti NCAA Tip-Off pregame shows, AT&T at the Half, Capital One Tournament Central and the Inside March Madness® presented by Buick postgame show.

It is the eighth consecutive year that CBS and Turner Sports will jointly broadcast the men’s NCAA basketball tournament, in the midst of a multi-year partnership deal thru 2032.

On the digital side, “NCAA March Madness Live” will bring each and every tournament game online on their website and via their official app, available on mobile devices and consoles like Roku and Apple TV.

March Madness on CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV

Updated Fri. Mar. 16, 2018 9:38 a.m. EDT

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for the first four days of tournament action:

Second Round: Saturday, March 17, 2018

12:10 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#1) Villanova vs. (#9) Alabama
Location: PPG Paints Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

2:40 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#2) Duke vs. (#7) Rhode Island
Location: PPG Paints Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

5:15 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#5) Kentucky vs. (#13) Buffalo
Location: Taco Bell Arena (Boise, ID)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

6:10 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#3) Tennessee vs. (#11) Loyola-Chicago
Location: American Airlines Center (Dallas, TX)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#1) Kansas vs. (#8) Seton Hall
Location: INTRUST Bank Arena (Wichita, Kans.)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 7:45 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#4) Gonzaga vs. (#5) Ohio State
Location: Taco Bell Arena (Boise, ID)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 8:40 p.m. on TNT: East Region
(#3) Texas Tech vs. (#6) Florida
Location: American Airlines Center (Dallas, TX)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#3) Michigan vs. (#6) Houston
Location: INTRUST Bank Arena (Wichita, Kans.)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Second Round: Sunday, March 18, 2018

12:10 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#2) Purdue vs. (#10) Butler
Location: Little Caesars Arena (Detroit, MI)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 2:40 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#3) Michigan State vs. (#11) Syracuse
Location: Little Caesars Arena (Detroit, MI)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

5:15 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#2) North Carolina vs. (#7) Texas A&M
Location: Spectrum Center (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

6:10 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#2) Cincinnati vs. (#7) Nevada
Location: Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#4) Auburn vs. (#5) Clemson
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

Approx. 7:45 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#9) Kansas State vs. (#16) UMBC
Location: Spectrum Center (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 8:40 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#1) Xavier vs. (#9) Florida State
Location: Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on TBS: East Region
(#5) West Virginia vs. (#13) Marshall
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)