Posted in:

2018 NCAA Division I Men’s Hockey Championship TV and Announcer Schedule

The networks of ESPN will provide complete coverage of the NCAA Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Championship beginning with regional action (March 23-25) and concluding with the Frozen Four in Saint Paul, Minn. (April 5 & 7).

Interactive Twitter Poll

TV Tuesday Audio Segment with Douglas Pucci joining Scott Nolte on Y100.1 FM (Northwest Iowa)

Twitter and Facebook

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for tournament action:

Friday, March 23, 2018

3:00 p.m. on ESPN2: East Region Semifinal
[1] Notre Dame vs. [4] Michigan Tech
Location: Webster Bank Arena (Bridgeport, Conn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

4:00 p.m. on ESPNU: West Region Semifinal
[1] St. Cloud State vs. [4] Air Force
Location: Premier Center (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Sean Ritchlin

6:30 p.m. on ESPNU: East Region Semifinal
[2] Providence vs. [3] Clarkson
Location: Webster Bank Arena (Bridgeport, Conn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

7:30 p.m. on ESPN3: West Region Semifinal
[2] Minnesota State vs. [3] Minnesota Duluth
Location: Premier Center (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Sean Ritchlin

Saturday, March 24, 2018

1:00 p.m. on ESPNews: Northeast Region Semifinal
[1] Cornell vs. [4] Boston University
Location: DCU Center (Worcester, Mass.)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, Billy Jaffe

3:30 p.m. on ESPNU: Midwest Region Semifinal
[1] Ohio State vs. [4] Princeton
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Colby Cohen

4:30 p.m. on ESPNews: Northeast Region Semifinal
[2] Michigan vs. [3] Northeastern
Location: DCU Center (Worcester, Mass.)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, Billy Jaffe

6:00 p.m. on ESPNU: East Region Final
[1] Notre Dame vs. [2] Providence
Location: Webster Bank Arena (Bridgeport, Conn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

7:00 p.m. on ESPN3: Midwest Region Semifinal
[2] Denver vs. [3] Penn State
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Colby Cohen

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2: West Region Final
[3] Minnesota Duluth vs. [4] Air Force
Location: Premier Center (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Sean Ritchlin

Sunday, March 25, 2018

4:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Northeast Region Final
[2] Michigan vs. [4] Boston University
Location: DCU Center (Worcester, Mass.)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, Billy Jaffe

6:30 p.m. on ESPNU: Midwest Region Final
[1] Ohio State vs. [2] Denver
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Colby Cohen

Thursday, April 5, 2018

6:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Frozen Four Semifinal #1
Minnesota-Duluth vs. Ohio State
Location: Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, Minn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

9:30 p.m. on ESPN2: Frozen Four Semifinal #2
Michigan vs. Notre Dame
Location: Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, Minn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

Saturday, April 7, 2018

7:30 p.m. on ESPN: National Championship

Location: Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, Minn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)