Posted in:

2018 NCAA Division I Men’s Hockey Championship TV and Announcer Schedule

The networks of ESPN will provide complete coverage of the NCAA Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Championship beginning with regional action (March 23-25) and concluding with the Frozen Four in Saint Paul, Minn. (April 5 & 7).

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for tournament action:

Friday, March 23, 2018

3:00 p.m. on ESPN2: East Region Semifinal
[1] Notre Dame vs. [4] Michigan Tech
Location: Webster Bank Arena (Bridgeport, Conn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

4:00 p.m. on ESPNU: West Region Semifinal
[1] St. Cloud State vs. [4] Air Force
Location: Premier Center (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Sean Ritchlin

6:30 p.m. on ESPNU: East Region Semifinal
[2] Providence vs. [3] Clarkson
Location: Webster Bank Arena (Bridgeport, Conn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

7:30 p.m. on ESPN3: West Region Semifinal
[2] Minnesota State vs. [3] Minnesota Duluth
Location: Premier Center (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Sean Ritchlin

Saturday, March 24, 2018

1:00 p.m. on ESPNews: Northeast Region Semifinal
[1] Cornell vs. [4] Boston University
Location: DCU Center (Worcester, Mass.)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, Billy Jaffe

3:30 p.m. on ESPNU: Midwest Region Semifinal
[1] Ohio State vs. [4] Princeton
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Colby Cohen

4:30 p.m. on ESPNews: Northeast Region Semifinal
[2] Michigan vs. [3] Northeastern
Location: DCU Center (Worcester, Mass.)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, Billy Jaffe

6:00 p.m. on ESPNU: East Region Final
[1] Notre Dame vs. [2] Providence
Location: Webster Bank Arena (Bridgeport, Conn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

7:00 p.m. on ESPN3: Midwest Region Semifinal
[2] Denver vs. [3] Penn State
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Colby Cohen

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2: West Region Final
[3] Minnesota Duluth vs. [4] Air Force
Location: Premier Center (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Sean Ritchlin

Sunday, March 25, 2018

4:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Northeast Region Final
[2] Michigan vs. [4] Boston University
Location: DCU Center (Worcester, Mass.)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, Billy Jaffe

6:30 p.m. on ESPNU: Midwest Region Final
[1] Ohio State vs. [2] Denver
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Colby Cohen

Thursday, April 5, 2018

6:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Frozen Four Semifinal #1
Minnesota-Duluth vs. Ohio State
Location: Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, Minn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

9:30 p.m. on ESPN2: Frozen Four Semifinal #2
Michigan vs. Notre Dame
Location: Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, Minn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

Saturday, April 7, 2018

7:30 p.m. on ESPN: National Championship

Location: Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, Minn.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich