Posted in:

2018 NCAA Division I Softball Regionals TV and Announcer Schedule

The networks of ESPN continues as the home of the NCAA Division I Softball Championship, televising every game of the Super Regionals and Women’s College World Series (WCWS), as well as coverage of nearly all regional play.

The NCAA Division I Softball Committee determined the field which was announced during ESPN’s NCAA Softball Championship Selection Special on Sunday, May 13. The top 16 teams are seeded and serve as hosts for the regional round, playing at their own campus sites. ESPN will carry the games across a variety of its networks — ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, and SEC Network. Each regional is a four-team, double-elimination tournament, concluding with one team advancing to the Super Regionals and reducing the field from 64 teams to 16 in the process.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks:

EUGENE REGIONAL (Eugene, Oregon)
Announcers: Ted Enberg, Kenzie Fowler

Game 1: Thursday, May 17, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
BYU (35-20) vs. Drake (43-10)

Game 2: Thursday, May 17, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#1] Oregon (47-7) vs. Albany (32-14)

Game 3: Friday, May 18, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Drake (43-10) vs. [#1] Oregon (47-7)

Game 4: Friday, May 18, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
BYU (35-20) vs. Albany (32-14)

Game 5: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Drake (43-10) vs. BYU (35-20)

Game 6: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
[#1] Oregon vs. Drake

Game 7: Saturday, May 19, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#1] Oregon vs. Drake

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL (Gainesville, Florida)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Erin Miller

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPNU
Ohio State (34-14) vs. South Florida (38-21)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#2] Florida (50-8) vs. Bethune Cookman (31-24)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
[#2] Florida vs. Ohio State

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Bethune Cookman vs. South Florida

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
South Florida vs. Ohio State

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m.
[#2] Florida vs. Ohio State

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#2] Florida vs. Ohio State

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL (Los Angeles, California)
Announcers: Trey Bender, Leah Amico

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 8:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Cal St. Fullerton (33-23) vs. Texas St. (42-14)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:00 p.m. on ESPN2
[#3] UCLA (50-4) vs. Sacramento St. (31-18)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Cal St. Fullerton vs. [#3] UCLA

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Texas St. vs. Sacramento St.

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3
[#3] UCLA (Game 3 loser) vs. Texas St. (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Cal St. Fullerton (Game 3 winner) vs. [#3] UCLA (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
Cal St. Fullerton (Game 3 winner) vs. [#3] UCLA (Game 5 winner)

NORMAN REGIONAL (Norman, Oklahoma)
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carol Bruggeman

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 4:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Missouri (28-27) vs. Tulsa (33-23)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
[#4] Oklahoma (50-3) vs. Boston University (39-18)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Tulsa vs. [#4] Oklahoma

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Missouri vs. Boston University

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. and Sunday, May 20, 2018 1:00 p.m. ET on ESPN3
Tulsa (Game 3 loser) vs. Missouri (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m.
[#4] Oklahoma (Game 3 winner) vs. Game 5 winner

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#4] Oklahoma (Game 3 winner) vs. Game 5 winner

SEATTLE REGIONAL (Seattle, Washington)
Announcers: Eric Collins, Michele Smith

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 9:00 p.m. on ESPN
Texas (32-24) vs. Minnesota (39-15)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:30 p.m. on ESPNU
[#5] Washington (44-8) vs. Boise State (40-14)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN
Texas vs. [#5] Washington

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Minnesota vs. Boise State

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Texas (Game 3 loser) vs. Minnesota (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
[#5] Washington (Game 3 winner) vs. Minnesota (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#5] Washington (Game 3 winner) vs. Minnesota (Game 5 winner)

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL (Tallahassee, Florida)
Announcers: Cara Capuano, Cheri Kempf

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Auburn (40-15) vs. Kennesaw State (39-15)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#6] Florida State (47-10) vs. Jacksonville State (33-23)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
Auburn vs. [#6] Florida State

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Kennesaw State vs. Jacksonville State

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Auburn (Game 3 loser) vs. Jacksonville State (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN2
[#6] Florida State (Game 3 winner) vs. Jacksonville State (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#6] Florida State (Game 3 winner) vs. Jacksonville State (Game 5 winner)

ATHENS REGIONAL (Athens, Georgia)
Announcers: Alex Loeb, Megan Willis

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPNU
Northwestern (36-17) vs. California (34-19)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 2:30 p.m. on SEC Network
[#7] Georgia (43-11) vs. Harvard (23-16)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
Northwestern vs. [#7] Georgia

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
California vs. Harvard

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Northwestern (Game 3 loser) vs. California (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m. on SEC Network
[#7] Georgia (Game 3 winner) vs. Northwestern (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#7] Georgia (Game 3 winner) vs. Northwestern (Game 5 winner)

TEMPE REGIONAL (Tempe, Arizona)
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Amanda Scarborough

Game 1: Thursday, May 17, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN
Ole Miss (30-23) vs. Long Beach State (42-12)

Game 2: Thursday, May 17, 2018 9:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#8] Arizona State (43-11) vs. New Mexico State (29-22)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Ole Miss vs. [#8] Arizona State

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3
Long Beach State vs. New Mexico State

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3/SEC Network
Ole Miss (Game 3 loser) vs. Long Beach State (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
[#8] Arizona State (Game 3 winner) vs. Ole Miss (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#8] Arizona State (Game 3 winner) vs. Ole Miss (Game 5 winner)

COLUMBIA REGIONAL (Columbia, South Carolina)
Announcers: Brad Muller, Dr. Megan Buning

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Liberty (47-12) vs. Hofstra (40-12)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#9] South Carolina (45-14) vs. UNCG (46-11)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
Liberty vs. [#9] South Carolina

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Hofstra vs. UNCG

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#9] South Carolina (Game 3 loser) vs. Hofstra (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 4:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Liberty (Game 3 winner) vs. [#9] South Carolina (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 6:30 p.m. (If necessary)
Liberty (Game 3 winner) vs. [#9] South Carolina (Game 5 winner)

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Announcers: Alex Perlman, Francesca Enea

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 3:00 p.m. on ESPN3
James Madison (42-12) vs. Ohio (38-15)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#10] Tennessee (45-12) vs. Monmouth (32-14)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
James Madison vs. [#10] Tennessee

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
Ohio vs. Monmouth

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:25 p.m. on ESPN3
James Madison (Game 3 loser) vs. Ohio (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 1:00 p.m. on ESPN3
[#10] Tennessee (Game 3 winner) vs. Ohio (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 3:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#10] Tennessee (Game 3 winner) vs. Ohio (Game 5 winner)

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
Announcers: Lyn Rollins, Yvette Girouard Dayton-Hill

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 4:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Houston (36-20) vs. Louisiana (38-14)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 6:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#11] LSU (41-14) vs. Fordham (33-21)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 1:00 p.m.
Houston vs. [#11] LSU

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 3:30 p.m.
Louisiana vs. Fordham

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 6:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Houston (Game 3 loser) vs. Louisiana (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:00 p.m. on ESPN3
[#11] LSU (Game 3 winner) vs. Louisiana (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 4:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#11] LSU (Game 3 winner) vs. Louisiana (Game 5 winner)

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
Announcers: Melissa Lee, Lee Dakich

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Oregon State (28-26) vs. Wisconsin (28-21)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 9:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#12] Alabama (33-18) vs. Middle Tennessee (39-20)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Wisconsin vs. [#12] Alabama

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Oregon State vs. Middle Tennessee

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Wisconsin (Game 3 loser) vs. Oregon State (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#12] Alabama (Game 3 winner) vs. Oregon State (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m. (If necessary)
[#12] Alabama (Game 3 winner) vs. Oregon State (Game 5 winner)

FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
Announcers: Eric Frede, Jennie Ritter

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPNU
Wichita State (30-21) vs. Oklahoma State (38-20)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 5:00 p.m. on SEC Network
[#13] Arkansas (39-15) vs. DePaul (35-15)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
Wichita State vs. [#13] Arkansas

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Oklahoma State vs. DePaul

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Wichita State (Game 3 loser) vs. Oklahoma State (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#13] Arkansas (Game 3 winner) vs. Wichita State (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m. (If necessary)
[#13] Arkansas (Game 3 winner) vs. Wichita State (Game 5 winner)

TUCSON REGIONAL (Tucson, Arizona)
Announcers: Mark Neely, Danielle Lawrie

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 9:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Mississippi State (36-21) vs. North Dakota State (33-17)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 11:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#14] Arizona (40-14) vs. St. Francis (PA) (39-17)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
North Dakota State vs. [#14] Arizona

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3
Mississippi State vs. St. Francis (PA)

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:00 p.m. on ESPN3
North Dakota State (Game 3 loser) vs. Mississippi State (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
[#14] Arizona (Game 3 winner) vs. Mississippi State (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 9:30 p.m. (If necessary)
[#14] Arizona (Game 3 winner) vs. Mississippi State (Game 5 winner)

COLLEGE STATION REGIONAL (College Station, Texas)
Announcers: Tyler Denning, Amanda Freed

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 4:30 p.m. on ESPN3
McNeese (40-19) vs. Baylor (36-16)

Game 2: Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
[#15] Texas A&M (40-16) vs. Prairie View (20-21)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 2:30 p.m.
McNeese vs. [#15] Texas A&M

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 5:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Baylor vs. Prairie View

Game 5: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:30 p.m. on ESPN3
McNeese (Game 3 loser) vs. Baylor (Game 4 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#15] Texas A&M (Game 3 winner) vs. Baylor (Game 5 winner)

Game 7: Sunday, May 20, 2018 5:00 p.m. (If necessary)
[#15] Texas A&M (Game 3 winner) vs. Baylor (Game 5 winner)

LEXINGTON REGIONAL (Lexington, Kentucky)
Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Jenny Dayton-Hill

Game 1: Friday, May 18, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Michigan (43-11) vs. Notre Dame (32-21)

Game 2: Saturday, May 19, 2018 12:00 p.m.
[#16] Kentucky (31-19) vs. Illinois-Chicago (33-19)

Game 3: Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:00 p.m. on ESPN3
Michigan vs. Illinois-Chicago

Game 4: Saturday, May 19, 2018 9:30 p.m. on ESPN3
Notre Dame vs. [#16] Kentucky

Game 5: Sunday, May 20, 2018 12:00 p.m. on ESPN
Notre Dame (Game 4 loser) vs. Michigan (Game 3 winner)

Game 6: Sunday, May 20, 2018 2:30 p.m. on ESPN3
[#16] Kentucky (Game 4 winner) vs. Game 5 winner

Game 7: Monday, May 21, 2018 2:30 p.m. (If necessary)
Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner

One Comment

Leave a Reply
  1. As always thanks again SoB for posting the schedule. Loved watching the action this past weekend but looking forward to the regionals this weekend.