Posted in:

2018 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament Second Round TV and Announcer Schedule

The quest to determine women’s national champion in Division I basketball continues with the second round of tournament action on the networks of ESPN. These early round games will air regionally, according to its suitable television market. Out-of-market games are available on ESPN3 in the ESPN app.

The Final Four semifinal and national championship title games will be held at the Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio on Friday Mar. 30 and Sunday Apr. 1 — all three games will air on ESPN.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for the first two rounds of tournament action:

Sunday, March 18, 2018

12:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Lexington Region
(#1) Louisville vs. (#8) Marquette
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Nell Fortner

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Spokane Region
(#4) Texas A&M vs. (#5) DePaul
Location: College Station, Tex.
Announcers: Lowell Galindo, Andraya Carter

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Kansas City Region
(#4) NC State vs. (#5) Maryland
Location: Raleigh, NC
Announcers: John Brickley, Mike Thibault

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Lexington Region
(#3) Tennessee vs. (#6) Oregon State
Location: Knoxville, Tenn.
Announcers: Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross

7:00 p.m. on ESPN: Spokane Region
(#1) Notre Dame vs. (#9) Villanova
Location: Notre Dame, Ind.
Announcers: Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod

8:30 p.m. on ESPN2: Lexington Region
(#2) Baylor vs. (#7) Michigan
Location: Waco, Tex.
Announcers: Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

9:00 p.m. on ESPN: Albany Region
(#2) South Carolina vs. (#10) Virginia
Location: Columbia, S.C.
Announcers: Paul Sunderland, Steffi Sorensen

10:30 p.m. on ESPN2: Spokane Region
(#2) Oregon vs. (#10) Minnesota
Location: Eugene, Ore.
Announcers: Dave Pasch, LaChina Robinson

Monday, March 19, 2018

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Albany Region
(#1) UConn vs. (#9) Quinnipiac
Location: Storrs, Conn.
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Albany Region
(#3) Florida State vs. (#11) Buffalo
Location: Tallahassee, Fla.
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Katie Smith

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Albany Region
(#4) Georgia vs. (#5) Duke
Location: Athens, Ga.
Announcers: Melissa Lee, Amanda Butler

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Spokane Region
(#3) Ohio State vs. (#11) Central Michigan
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Announcers: Sam Gore, Christy Winters-Scott

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Kansas City Region
(#1) Mississippi State vs. (#9) Oklahoma State
Location: Starkville, Miss.
Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Lexington Region
(#4) Stanford vs. (#12) Florida Gulf Coast
Location: Stanford, Calif.
Announcers: Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Kansas City Region
(#3) UCLA vs. (#11) Creighton
Location: Los Angeles, Calif.
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Chiney Ogwumike

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2/ESPN3: Kansas City Region
(#2) Texas vs. (#7) Arizona State
Location: Austin, Tex.
Announcers: Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors