Posted in:

2019 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament TV and Announcer Schedule on ESPN Networks

March 18 was Selection Monday for the 64 women’s teams; their seedings and regions were announced for the upcoming annual tournament to ultimately determine college’s women’s national champion in Division I basketball.

There will be 63 tournament games televised on ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN3. The tournament’s early round games will air regionally, according to its suitable television market.

Two-time national champion Baylor is the overall No. 1 seed in the NCAA women’s basketball tournament. Baylor (31-1) is joined by defending national champion Notre Dame, Louisville and Mississippi State on the No. 1 seed line.

Longtime favorite UConn isn’t among the region No. 1 seeds for the first time since 2006.

The Final Four semifinal and national championship title games will be held at the Amalie Arena in Tampa, Florida on Friday Apr. 5 and Sunday Apr. 7 — all three games will air on ESPN.

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for tournament action:

Updated Fri. Apr. 5, 2019 11:20 p.m. EDT


First Round: Friday, March 22, 2019

12:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#1) Louisville vs. (#16) Robert Morris
Location: KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Ky.)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Nell Fortner

1:45 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#4) South Carolina vs. (#13) Belmont
Location: Dale F. Halton Arena (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#8) Michigan vs. (#9) Kansas State
Location: KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Ky.)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Nell Fortner

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#2) Iowa vs. (#15) Mercer
Location: Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)
Announcers: John Brickley, Christy Winters-Scott

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#5) Marquette vs. (#12) Rice
Location: Reed Arena (College Station, Tex.)
Announcers: Lowell Galindo, A’ja Wilson

4:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#5) Florida State vs. (#12) Bucknell
Location: Dale F. Halton Arena (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

4:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#7) Missouri vs. (#10) Drake
Location: Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)
Announcers: John Brickley, Christy Winters-Scott

4:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#4) Texas A&M vs. (#13) Wright State
Location: Reed Arena (College Station, Tex.)
Announcers: Lowell Galindo, A’ja Wilson

4:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#7) Rutgers vs. (#10) Buffalo
Location: Harry A. Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Conn.)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson

6:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#2) UConn vs. (#15) Towson
Location: Harry A. Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Conn.)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson

7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#5) Arizona State vs. (#12) UCF
Location: Watsco Center (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Julianne Viani

7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#7) Texas vs. (#10) Indiana
Location: Matthew Knight Arena (Eugene, OR)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, LaChina Robinson

7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#8) South Dakota vs. (#9) Clemson
Location: Humphrey Coliseum (Starkville, MS)
Announcers: Paul Sunderland, Steffi Sorensen

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#4) Miami (Fla.) vs. (#13) Florida Gulf Coast
Location: Watsco Center (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Julianne Viani

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#2) Oregon vs. (#15) Portland State
Location: Matthew Knight Arena (Eugene, OR)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, LaChina Robinson

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#1) Mississippi State vs. (#16) Southern
Location: Humphrey Coliseum (Starkville, MS)
Announcers: Paul Sunderland, Steffi Sorensen

First Round: Saturday, March 23, 2019

11:00 a.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#6) South Dakota State vs. (#11) Quinnipiac
Location: Carrier Dome (Syracuse, NY)
Announcers: Sam Gore, Blair Schaefe

11:00 a.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#3) Maryland vs. (#14) Radford
Location: Xfinity Center (College Park, MD)
Announcers: Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod

11:00 a.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#1) Notre Dame vs. (#16) Bethune-Cookman
Location: Edmund P. Joyce Center (South Bend, Ind.)
Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings

11:00 a.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#6) Kentucky vs. (#11) Princeton
Location: Reynolds Coliseum (Raleigh, NC)
Announcers: Melissa Lee, Mike Thibault

1:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#3) Syracuse vs. (#14) Fordham
Location: Carrier Dome (Syracuse, NY)
Announcers: Sam Gore, Blair Schaefe

1:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#6) UCLA vs. (#11) Tennessee
Location: Xfinity Center (College Park, MD)
Announcers: Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod

1:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#8) Central Michigan vs. (#9) Michigan State
Location: Edmund P. Joyce Center (South Bend, Ind.)
Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings

1:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#3) NC State vs. (#14) Maine
Location: Reynolds Coliseum (Raleigh, NC)
Announcers: Melissa Lee, Mike Thibault

3:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#8) California vs. (#9) North Carolina
Location: Ferrell Center (Waco, Tex.)
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck

3:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#7) BYU vs. (#10) Auburn
Location: Maples Pavilion (Stanford, Calif.)
Announcers: Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes

3:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#5) Gonzaga vs. (#12) Little Rock
Location: Gill Coliseum (Corvallis, Ore.)
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Mary Murphy

3:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#6) DePaul vs. (#11) Missouri State
Location: Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)
Announcers: Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

5:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#1) Baylor vs. (#16) Abilene Christian
Location: Ferrell Center (Waco, Tex.)
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck

5:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#2) Stanford vs. (#15) UC Davis
Location: Maples Pavilion (Stanford, Calif.)
Announcers: Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes

5:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#4) Oregon State vs. (#13) Boise State
Location: Gill Coliseum (Corvallis, Ore.)
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Mary Murphy

5:30 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#3) Iowa State vs. (#14) New Mexico State
Location: Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)
Announcers: Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

Second Round: Sunday, March 24, 2019

12:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#1) Louisville vs. (#8) Michigan
Location: KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Ky.)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Nell Fortner

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#4) South Carolina vs. (#5) Florida State
Location: Dale F. Halton Arena (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#4) Texas A&M vs. (##5) Marquette
Location: Reed Arena (College Station, Tex.)
Announcers: Lowell Galindo, A’ja Wilson

2:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#2) Iowa vs. (#7) Missouri
Location: Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)
Announcers: John Brickley, Christy Winters-Scott

7:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#2) UConn vs. (#10) Buffalo
Location: Harry A. Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Conn.)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson

7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#4) Miami (Fla.) vs. (#5) Arizona State
Location: Watsco Center (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Julianne Viani

9:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#1) Mississippi State vs. (#9) Clemson
Location: Humphrey Coliseum (Starkville, MS)
Announcers: Paul Sunderland, Steffi Sorensen

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#2) Oregon vs. (#10) Indiana
Location: Matthew Knight Arena (Eugene, OR)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, LaChina Robinson

Second Round: Monday, March 25, 2019

7:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#3) Maryland vs. (#6) UCLA
Location: Xfinity Center (College Park, MD)
Announcers: Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod

7:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#3) NC State vs. (#6) Kentucky
Location: Reynolds Coliseum (Raleigh, NC)
Announcers: Melissa Lee, Mike Thibault

7:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#1) Notre Dame vs. (#9) Michigan State
Location: Edmund P. Joyce Center (South Bend, Ind.)
Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings

7:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Portland Region
(#3) Syracuse vs. (#6) South Dakota State
Location: Carrier Dome (Syracuse, NY)
Announcers: Sam Gore, Blair Schaefer

9:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Greensboro Region
(#1) Baylor vs. (#8) California
Location: Ferrell Center (Waco, Tex.)
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck

9:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#3) Iowa State vs. (#11) Missouri State
Location: Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)
Announcers: Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

9:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN3: Albany Region
(#4) Oregon State vs. (#5) Gonzaga
Location: Gill Coliseum (Corvallis, Ore.)
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Mary Murphy

11:00 p.m. on ESPN2 and ESPN3: Chicago Region
(#2) Stanford vs. (#7) BYU
Location: Maples Pavilion (Stanford, Calif.)
Announcers: Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes

Regional Semifinals: Friday, March 29, 2019

7:00 p.m. on ESPN: Albany Region
(#2) UConn vs. (#6) UCLA
Location: Times Union Center (Albany, NY)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe

9:00 p.m. on ESPN or ESPN2: Albany Region
(#1) Louisville vs. (#4) Oregon State
Location: Times Union Center (Albany, NY)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe

9:00 p.m. on ESPN or ESPN2: Portland Region
(#1) Mississippi State vs. (#5) Arizona State
Location: Moda Center (Portland, Ore.)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, LaChina Robinson, Brooke Weisbrod

11:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Portland Region
(#2) Oregon vs. (#6) South Dakota State
Location: Moda Center (Portland, Ore.)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, LaChina Robinson, Brooke Weisbrod

Regional Semifinals: Saturday, March 30, 2019

11:30 a.m. on ESPN: Greensboro Region
(#2) Iowa vs. (#3) NC State
Location: Greensboro Coliseum (Greensboro, NC)
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Allison Williams

1:30 p.m. on ESPN: Greensboro Region
(#1) Baylor vs. (#4) South Carolina
Location: Greensboro Coliseum (Greensboro, NC)
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Allison Williams

4:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Chicago Region
(#1) Notre Dame vs. (#4) Texas A&M
Location: Wintrust Arena (Chicago, Ill.)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Courtney Lyle

6:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Chicago Region
(#2) Stanford vs. (#11) Missouri State
Location: Wintrust Arena (Chicago, Ill.)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Courtney Lyle

Regional Finals: Sunday, March 31, 2019

12:00 p.m. on ESPN: Albany Region
(#1) Louisville vs. (#2) UConn
Location: Times Union Center (Albany, NY)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe

2:00 p.m. on ESPN: Portland Region
(#1) Mississippi State vs. (#2) Oregon
Location: Moda Center (Portland, Ore.)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, LaChina Robinson, Brooke Weisbrod

Regional Finals: Monday, April 1, 2019

7:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Greensboro Region
(#1) Baylor vs. (#2) Iowa
Location: Greensboro Coliseum (Greensboro, NC)
Announcers: Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Allison Williams

9:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Chicago Region
(#1) Notre Dame vs. (#2) Stanford
Location: Wintrust Arena (Chicago, Ill.)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Courtney Lyle

Final Four: Friday, April 5, 2019

7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Oregon vs. Baylor
Location: Amalie Arena (Tampa, Fla.)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe

Approx. 9:30 p.m. on ESPN2
UConn vs. Notre Dame
Location: Amalie Arena (Tampa, Fla.)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe

National Championship: Sunday, April 7, 2019

6:00 p.m. on ESPN
Baylor vs. Notre Dame
Location: Amalie Arena (Tampa, Fla.)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)