Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Paralympic Winter Games TV and Announcer Schedule

For March 9 to 18 and on March 24, NBC Olympics will televise 250 hours of coverage of the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea. 94 of those hours will be on television, across NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA. This is NBC Olympics’ most ever for a Paralympic Winter Games, nearly doubling Sochi 2014 (50 hours). The 156 hours of streaming coverage will be available via NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app for desktops, mobile devices, tablets, and connected TVs. It all begins with the Opening Ceremony on Friday, March 9 at 6 a.m. ET on NBCSN.

  • Twitter and Facebook

    Check out Hulu for 2 weeks free! Plans start at $7.99 after 1st 2 weeks. Terms apply. https://mbsy.co/mB9nP


  • Featured Posts

  • NBC Olympics’ 2018 Paralympic Games competition coverage that includes alpine skiing, snowboarding, sled hockey, wheelchair curling, cross-country skiing, and biathlon begins on Friday, Mar. 9 at 7:30 p.m. ET on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA, and culminates on Saturday, Mar. 24 on NBC. On most days, NBCSN daytime programming will air from 2 – 5 p.m. ET.

    Nearly 700 of the world’s finest Paralympic winter athletes competing for glory in 80 events across six different sports on snow and ice. Team USA will compete in each of the sports contested in PyeongChang with an estimated team of more than 70 athletes.

    Carolyn Manno returns for her third consecutive assignment as host of NBC Olympics’ coverage of the Paralympic Games.

    Two-time Paralympian Mallory Weggemann and 2006 U.S. Olympic ice dance silver medalist Tanith White make their debuts as Paralympic reporters along with Lewis Johnson, who will work his third-consecutive Paralympic Games for NBC Olympics.

    NBC Olympics will also work with Descriptive Video Works to provide video description services (VDS) for viewers with visual disabilities watching coverage of the 2018 Paralympic Games on NBC and NBCSN.

    Video description is the use of short verbal descriptions of action or key video scenes to add context to programing for individuals with a visual disability. Descriptive Video Works’ specialists, with years of sportscaster experience, will precisely and vividly describe key elements of NBC’s coverage of the Games and sports as they unfold. This narration provides a description of key visuals like actions, facial expressions, clothing, event locations and on-screen graphics. Toyota has 100 percent exclusive ownership position for the Closed Captioning and Visual Description.

    The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted. Schedule subject to change.

    Friday, Mar. 9, 2018

    NBCSN 6:00 a.m.

    Opening Ceremony (LIVE)
    Hosted by Andrea Joyce and Chris Waddell

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA 7:30 p.m.

    Alpine Skiing Men’s & Women’s Downhill (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    NBCSN 11:00 p.m.

    Biathlon (LIVE)
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    Alpine Skiing (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    Saturday, Mar. 10, 2018

    NBC 1:00 p.m.

    Biathlon
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    Alpine Skiing
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA 7:30 p.m.

    Alpine Skiing Men’s & Women’s Super-G (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    NBCSN 10:00 p.m.

    Sled Hockey U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Wheelchair Curling (LIVE)
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Sunday, Mar. 11, 2018

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA 9:00 p.m.

    Cross-Country Skiing Men’s Standing/VI 20km Free (LIVE)
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    NBCSN 11:30 p.m.

    Snowboarding (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Tina Dixon (analyst)

    Cross-Country Skiing Women’s Standing/VI 15km Free (LIVE)
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    Sled Hockey (LIVE)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Monday, Mar. 12, 2018

    NBCSN Noon

    Sled Hockey U.S. vs. Czech Republic
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Wheelchair Curling
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Snowboarding
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Tina Dixon (analyst)

    NBCSN 9:00 p.m.

    Alpine Skiing (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    Biathlon (LIVE)
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    Sled Hockey (LIVE)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Tuesday, Mar. 13, 2018

    NBCSN 2:00 p.m.

    Sled Hockey
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Wheelchair Curling
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA 8:30 p.m.

    Wheelchair Curling (LIVE)
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    NBCSN midnight

    Alpine Skiing (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    Cross-Country Skiing (LIVE)
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    Wheelchair Curling (LIVE)
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Wednesday, Mar. 14, 2018

    NBCSN 2:00 p.m.

    Sled Hockey Playoffs
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Wheelchair Curling
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA 9:00 p.m.

    Wheelchair Curling (LIVE)
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Thursday, Mar. 15, 2018

    NBCSN 1:00 a.m.

    Alpine Skiing (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    Sled Hockey Semifinal (LIVE)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    NBCSN 2:00 p.m.

    Sled Hockey Semifinal (replay)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA 9:00 p.m.

    Wheelchair Curling Tiebreakers (LIVE)
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Friday, Mar. 16, 2018

    NBCSN 1:00 a.m.

    Snowboarding (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Tina Dixon (analyst)

    Biathlon (LIVE)
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    NBCSN 7:00 p.m.

    Wheelchair Curling Semifinal (LIVE)
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Biathlon (LIVE)
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    Alpine Skiing (LIVE)
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    Sled Hockey Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Saturday, Mar. 17, 2018

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA 2:00 a.m.

    Wheelchair Curling Gold Medal Game (LIVE)
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    NBCSN 8:30 p.m.

    Cross-Country Skiing
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    Sled Hockey Gold Medal Game (LIVE)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    Wheelchair Curling Gold Medal Game
    Announcers: Chris Vosters (play-by-play), Pete Fenson (analyst)

    Sunday, Mar. 18, 2018

    Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA Noon

    Alpine Skiing Women’s Giant Slalom
    Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Chris Waddell (analyst)

    Cross-Country Skiing Open Relay
    Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Kelly Underkofler (analyst)

    NBCSN 4:30 p.m.

    Sled Hockey Gold Medal Game (Encore)
    Announcers: Jason Knapp (play-by-play), Taylor Lipsett (analyst)

    NBCSN 11:30 p.m.

    Closing Ceremony

    Saturday, Mar. 24, 2018

    NBC 1:00 p.m.

    Highlight Show