Posted in:

2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Day 13 TV and Announcer Schedule

For the first time ever at a Winter Olympics, NBC will broadcast Olympic primetime competition live across all time zones. Whether daytime, primetime or “Primetime Plus” (formerly the late night show), all U.S. viewers will be able to watch NBC’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, at the same time.

NBCOlympics.com will offer live streaming of the NBC broadcast network, including primetime and Primetime Plus, and NBCSN will air live primetime coverage, both firsts at a Winter Games.

Highlights of Day 13 Events:

The gold medal in the women’s free skate of figure skating should come down to Russian training partners Yevgenia Medvedeva and Alina Zagitova. Medvedeva went more than two years undefeated before the world junior champ Zagitova beat her at last month’s European Championships. Medvedeva returned from a broken foot at that event.

The following are the events including dates, start times, TV networks and announcers. All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

Thursday, Feb. 22, 2018

NBC 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Women’s Biathlon 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

Men’s Nordic Combined Team Large Hill / 4x5km Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

NBC 8:00 p.m.-midnight ET / 5 p.m. – 9:35 p.m. PT

Figure Skating Ladies’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

Short Track Speed Skating
Men’s 500m Gold Medal Final
Women’s 1000m Gold Medal Final
Men’s 5000m Relay Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Ted Robinson (play-by-play), Apolo Ohno (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

NBC 12:35– 2:00 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle Skiing Ski Cross Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Trace Worthington (play-by-play), Jonny Moseley (analyst), Steve Porino (on-course reporter), Heather Cox (reporter)

Women’s Biathlon 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

NBC Primetime Encore
Midnight – 4 a.m. (MT)
11:35 p.m. – 3:35 a.m. (PT)
2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (ET)
1 a.m. – 3:30 a.m. (CT)

NBC Primetime Encore 2
4 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (MT)
3:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. (PT)


NBCSN 2:00-6:05 a.m.

Snowboarding Women’s Big Air Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Todd Harris (play-by-play), Todd Richards (analyst), Tina Dixon (reporter)

Men’s Nordic Combined Team Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

Men’s Curling Tiebreaker: Great Britain vs. Switzerland
Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

Men’s Nordic Combined Team 4x5km Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

NBCSN 6:05-9:00 a.m.

Men’s Curling Semifinal: U.S. vs. Canada (LIVE)
Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

NBCSN 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

Short Track Speed Skating
Men’s 500m Gold Medal Final
Women’s 1000m Gold Medal Final
Men’s 5000m Relay Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Ted Robinson (play-by-play), Apolo Ohno (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

Women’s Biathlon 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

NBCSN 1:00-4:30 p.m.

Men’s Curling Semifinal: Sweden vs. Great Britain/Switzerland
Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

NBCSN 4:30-7:00 p.m.

Ice Hockey Game of the Day – Women’s Gold Medal Game: U.S. vs. Canada (replay)

NBCSN 7:00-10:00 p.m.

Olympic Ice
Hosted by Liam McHugh

Figure Skating Ladies’ Free Program (LIVE)
Announcers: Terry Gannon (play-by-play), Tara Lipinski (analyst), Johnny Weir (analyst), Andrea Joyce (reporter)

NBCSN 10:00 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Women’s Biathlon 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play), Chad Salmela (analyst), Damon Hack (reporter)

Men’s Nordic Combined Team Large Hill Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

Men’s Nordic Combined Team 4x5km Gold Medal Final
Announcers: Paul Burmeister (play-by-play), Johnny Spillane (analyst), Abby Chin (reporter)

CNBC 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Men’s Curling Semifinal: U.S. vs. Canada
Announcers: Jason Knapp, Bill Doleman or Jim Kozimor (play-by-play), Kevin Martin or Pete Fenson (analyst), Trenni Kusnierek (reporter)

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

2:00-5:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
5:00-7:00 a.m.: Medal Ceremonies (LIVE)
7:00-10:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News
10:00 a.m.-noon: Olympic Channel News
noon-12:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
12:30-1:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
1:00-6:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
6:00-6:30 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily Hosted by Jimmy Roberts
6:30-7:00 p.m.: Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)
7:00-11:00 p.m.: Olympic Channel News
11:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.: Olympic Channel News

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)