Posted in:

2019 NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament TV and Announcer Schedule

Let the March Madness of 2019 begin!

March 17 was Selection Sunday as 68 teams, their seedings and regions were announced for the upcoming annual tournament to ultimately determine the men’s Division I college basketball national champion.

67 tournament games will be televised on four different networks.

CBS will broadcast 24 games throughout the tournament including the National Championship, Final Four Semifinals, Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second round games.

TBS will televise 18 contests including the Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second round games.

truTV will air a total of 13 games, including the First Four™ and the first and second rounds.

TNT will televise 12 games including first and second round match-ups.

New commentator roles for this year’s coverage will include:
* Jim Jackson calling games in Rounds 1 and 2 alongside Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn. Jackson will also team with Spero Dedes, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude for the First Four;
* Rules Analyst Gene Steratore providing rules and officiating analysis in studio from the First Four through the Regional Finals and on-site at the Final Four in Minneapolis.

Ernie Johnson and Greg Gumbel will again host studio coverage from the CBS Broadcast Center in New York City during the first full week of the tournament, joined by Charles Barkley, Clark Kellogg and Kenny Smith.  Johnson will host studio coverage from Atlanta during the second week of tournament action on Thursday and Friday, while Gumbel will anchor coverage from CBS Studios. Studio coverage originating from Turner Studios in Atlanta, hosted by Casey Stern during the first week, will feature Brendan Haywood, Seth Davis, Candace Parker and college coaches. Wally Szczerbiak will contribute to studio coverage from New York City and Adam Zucker will provide game updates.

It is the ninth consecutive year that CBS and Turner Sports will jointly broadcast the men’s NCAA basketball tournament, in the midst of a multi-year partnership deal thru 2032.

On the digital side, “NCAA March Madness Live” will bring each and every tournament game online on their website and via their official app, available on mobile devices and consoles like Roku and Apple TV.

Updated Sat. Apr. 6, 2019 11:55 p.m. EDT

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for tournament action:

First Four: Tuesday, March 19, 2019

6:40 p.m. on truTV: For the West Region #16 seed
Prairie View A&M vs. Fairleigh Dickinson
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 9:10 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #11 seed
Belmont vs. Temple
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

First Four: Wednesday, March 20, 2019

6:40 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #16 seed
North Carolina Central vs. North Dakota State
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Jim
Jackson (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:10 p.m. on truTV: For the West Region #11 seed
St. John’s vs. Arizona State
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Jim
Jackson (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

First Round: Thursday, March 21, 2019

12:15 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#7) Louisville vs. (#10) Minnesota
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, IA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

12:40 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#3) LSU vs. (#14) Yale
Location: VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena (Jacksonville, FL)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TNT: Midwest Region
(#5) Auburn vs. (#12) New Mexico State
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

2:00 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#4) Florida State vs. (#13) Vermont
Location: XL Center (Hartford, Conn.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

Approx. 2:45 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#2) Michigan State vs. (#15) Bradley
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, IA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 3:10 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#6) Maryland vs. (#11) Belmont
Location: VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena (Jacksonville, FL)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 4:00 p.m. on TNT: Midwest Region
(#4) Kansas vs. (#13) Northeastern
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 4:30 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#5) Marquette vs. (#12) Murray State
Location: XL Center (Hartford, Conn.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

6:50 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#7) Nevada vs. (#10) Florida
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, IA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#2) Kentucky vs. (#15) Abilene Christian
Location: VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena (Jacksonville, FL)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

7:20 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#6) Villanova vs. (#11) Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
Location: XL Center (Hartford, Conn.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

7:27 p.m. on truTV: West Region
(#1) Gonzaga vs. (#16) Fairleigh Dickinson
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 9:20 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#2) Michigan vs. (#15) Montana
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, IA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#7) Wofford vs. (#10) Seton Hall
Location: VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena (Jacksonville, FL)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 9:50 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#3) Purdue vs. (#14) Old Dominion
Location: XL Center (Hartford, Conn.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

Approx. 9:57 p.m. on truTV: West Region
(#8) Syracuse vs. (#9) Baylor
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

First Round: Friday, March 22, 2019

12:15 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#7) Cincinnati vs. (#10) Iowa
Location: Nationwide Arena (Columbus, OH)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

12:40 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#8) Ole Miss vs. (#9) Oklahoma
Location: Colonial Life Center (Columbia, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#3) Texas Tech vs. (#14) Northern Kentucky
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Jim Jackson (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

2:00 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#4) Kansas State vs. (#13) UC Irvine
Location: SAP Center (San Jose, CA)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Len Elmore (analyst), Steve Smith (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 2:45 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#2) Tennessee vs. (#15) Colgate
Location: Nationwide Arena (Columbus, OH)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 3:10 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#1) Virginia vs. (#16) Gardner-Webb
Location: Colonial Life Center (Columbia, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 4:00 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#6) Buffalo vs. (#11) Arizona State
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Jim Jackson (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 4:30 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#5) Wisconsin vs. (#12) Oregon
Location: SAP Center (San Jose, CA)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Len Elmore (analyst), Steve Smith (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

6:50 p.m. on TNT: Midwest Region
(#8) Utah State vs. (#9) Washington State
Location: Nationwide Arena (Columbus, OH)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#1) Duke vs. (#16) North Dakota State
Location: Colonial Life Center (Columbia, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

7:20 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#3) Houston vs. (#14) Georgia State
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Jim Jackson (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

7:27 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#5) Mississippi State vs. (#12) Liberty
Location: SAP Center (San Jose, CA)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Len Elmore (analyst), Steve Smith (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:20 p.m. on TNT: Midwest Region
(#1) North Carolina vs. (#16) Iona
Location: Nationwide Arena (Columbus, OH)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#8) VCU vs. (#9) UCF
Location: Colonial Life Center (Columbia, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 9:50 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#6) Iowa State vs. (#11) Ohio State
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Jim Jackson (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 9:57 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#4) Virginia Tech vs. (#13) Saint Louis
Location: SAP Center (San Jose, CA)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Len Elmore (analyst), Steve Smith (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Second Round: Saturday, March 23, 2019

12:10 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#3) LSU vs. (#6) Maryland
Location: VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena (Jacksonville, FL)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 2:40 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#2) Kentucky vs. (#7) Wofford
Location: VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena (Jacksonville, FL)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

5:15 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#2) Michigan vs. (#10) Florida
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, IA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

6:10 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#4) Florida State vs. (#12) Murray State
Location: XL Center (Hartford, Conn.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#1) Gonzaga vs. (#9) Baylor
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 7:45 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#2) Michigan State vs. (#10) Minnesota
Location: Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, IA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 8:40 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#3) Purdue vs. (#6) Villanova
Location: XL Center (Hartford, Conn.)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#4) Kansas vs. (#5) Auburn
Location: Vivint Smart Home Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Second Round: Sunday, March 24, 2019

12:10 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#2) Tennessee vs. (#10) Iowa
Location: Nationwide Arena (Columbus, OH)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 2:40 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#1) North Carolina vs. (#9) Washington
Location: Nationwide Arena (Columbus, OH)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

5:15 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#1) Duke vs. (#9) UCF
Location: Colonial Life Center (Columbia, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

6:10 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#3) Texas Tech vs. (#6) Buffalo
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Jim Jackson (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on TBS: East Region
(#4) Virginia Tech vs. (#12) Liberty
Location: SAP Center (San Jose, CA)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Len Elmore (analyst), Steve Smith (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 7:45 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#1) Virginia vs. (#9) Oklahoma
Location: Colonial Life Center (Columbia, SC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 8:40 p.m. on TNT: Midwest Region
(#3) Houston vs. (#11) Ohio State
Location: BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Jim Jackson (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#12) Oregon vs. (#13) UC Irvine
Location: SAP Center (San Jose, CA)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Len Elmore (analyst), Steve Smith (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Regional Semifinals: Thursday, March 28, 2019

7:09 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#1) Gonzaga vs. (#4) Florida State
Location: Honda Center (Anaheim, Calif.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

7:29 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#2) Tennessee vs. (#3) Purdue
Location: KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, KY)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 9:39 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#2) Michigan vs. (#3) Texas Tech
Location: Honda Center (Anaheim, Calif.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 9:59 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#1) Virginia vs. (#12) Oregon
Location: KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, KY)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Regional Semifinals: Friday, March 29, 2019

7:09 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#2) Michigan State vs. (#3) LSU
Location: Capital One Arena (Washington, DC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

7:29 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#1) North Carolina vs. (#5) Auburn
Location: Sprint Center (Kansas City, MO)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 9:39 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#1) Duke vs. (#4) Virginia Tech
Location: Capital One Arena (Washington, DC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 9:59 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#2) Kentucky vs. (#3) Houston
Location: Sprint Center (Kansas City, MO)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Regional Finals: Saturday, March 30, 2019

6:09 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#1) Gonzaga vs. (#3) Texas Tech
Location: Honda Center (Anaheim, Calif.)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 8:49 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#1) Virginia vs. (#3) Purdue
Location: KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, KY)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Regional Finals: Sunday, March 31, 2019

2:20 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#2) Kentucky vs. (#5) Auburn
Location: Sprint Center (Kansas City, MO)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

5:05 p.m. on CBS: East Region
(#1) Duke vs. (#2) Michigan State
Location: Capital One Arena (Washington, DC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Final Four: Saturday, April 6, 2019

6:09 p.m. on CBS
Auburn vs. Virginia
Location: U.S. Bank Stadium (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 8:49 p.m. on CBS
Michigan State vs. Texas Tech
Location: U.S. Bank Stadium (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

National Championship: Monday, April 8, 2019

9:09 p.m. on CBS
Virginia vs. Texas Tech
Location: U.S. Bank Stadium (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)


One Comment

Leave a Reply
  1. TNT Midwest NCAA Basketball Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter) all were lacking qualities for supporting enjoyable entertainment. I would suggest that they are hard to listen to and I have now adjusted my audio to mute, There was definitely a bias in the New Mexico State game and UC Irvine game (both underdogs). However, I was amused by the cumbersome theories about the play on the court and conspiracy theory calls from the officials and replay calls. Perhaps I may be a little too critical but this announcer group needs more credibility and less chatter.