Posted in:

2019 NCAA Division I Men’s Hockey Championship TV and Announcer Schedule

The networks of ESPN will provide complete coverage of the NCAA Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Championship beginning with regional action (March 29-31) and concluding with the Frozen Four in Buffalo, N.Y. (April 11 & 13).

The Championship field was announced exclusively on ESPNU on Sunday, March 24. St. Cloud State is the No. 1 overall seed in the tournament and headlining the West, with No. 2 Minnesota Duluth in the Midwest, No. 3 Minnesota State in East and No. 4 Massachusetts in Northeast. Each will be the top seed in their regionals. The complete bracket includes Arizona State, who qualified for the first time in their program’s brief history.

Updated Fri. Apr. 12, 2019 1:10 a.m. EDT

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for tournament action:

Saturday, April 13, 2019

8:00 p.m. on ESPN2: National Championship
Minnesota Duluth vs. Massachusetts
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich


PRIOR GAMES

Friday, March 29, 2019

3:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Northeast Region Semifinal
[1] Massachusetts vs. [4] Harvard
Location: SNHU Arena (Manchester, N.H.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich, Colby Cohen

4:00 p.m. on ESPNU: West Region Semifinal
[2] Denver vs. [3] Ohio State
Location: Scheels Arena (Fargo, N.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Dave Starman

6:30 p.m. on ESPNU: Northeast Region Semifinal
[2] Clarkson vs. [3] Notre Dame
Location: SNHU Arena (Manchester, N.H.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich, Colby Cohen

7:30 p.m. on ESPN3: West Region Semifinal
[1] St. Cloud vs. [4] American International College
Location: Scheels Arena (Fargo, N.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Dave Starman

Saturday, March 30, 2019

1:00 p.m. on ESPNews: East Region Semifinal
[1] Minnesota State vs. [4] Providence
Location: Dunkin’ Donuts Center (Providence, R.I.)
Announcers: Leah Hextall, Billy Jaffe

4:00 p.m. on ESPNU: Midwest Region Semifinal
[1] Minnesota Duluth vs. [4] Bowling Green
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Fred Pletsch

4:30 p.m. on ESPNews: East Region Semifinal
[2] Northeastern vs. [3] Cornell
Location: Dunkin’ Donuts Center (Providence, R.I.)
Announcers: Leah Hextall, Billy Jaffe

6:30 p.m. on ESPNU: Northeast Region Final
[1] Massachusetts vs. [3] Notre Dame
Location: SNHU Arena (Manchester, N.H.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich, Colby Cohen

7:30 p.m. on ESPN3: Midwest Region Semifinal
[2] Quinnipiac vs. [3] Arizona State
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Fred Pletsch

9:00 p.m. on ESPNU: West Region Final
[4] American International College vs. [2] Denver
Location: Scheels Arena (Fargo, N.D.)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Dave Starman

Sunday, March 31, 2019

4:00 p.m. on ESPN2: East Region Final
[4] Providence vs. [3] Cornell
Location: Dunkin’ Donuts Center (Providence, R.I.)
Announcers: Leah Hextall, Billy Jaffe

6:30 p.m. on ESPNU: Midwest Region Final
[1] Minnesota Duluth vs. [2] Quinnipiac
Location: PPL Center (Allentown, Penn.)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Fred Pletsch

Thursday, April 11, 2019

5:00 p.m. on ESPN2: Frozen Four Semifinal #1
Providence vs. Minnesota Duluth
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

8:30 p.m. on ESPN2: Frozen Four Semifinal #2
Denver vs. Massachusetts
Location: KeyBank Center (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Announcers: John Buccigross, Barry Melrose, Quint Kessenich

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)