Posted in:

2019 U.S. Open Tennis TV Schedule on ESPN Networks

ESPN will have exclusive live coverage from tennis’ fourth and final Major of the year, the U.S. Open, beginning with qualifying Monday, Aug. 19, and the main draw Monday, Aug. 26. In what is ESPN’s largest production all year, once again all 16 courts will be covered, with more than 160 hours on television and 1,300 more streaming live on the ESPN app via ESPN3 and ESPN+. The daily action from the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadows (Queens), New York will culminate with the Women’s Championship on Saturday, Sept. 7, and the Men’s Championship on Sunday, Sept. 8, both at 4 p.m. ET.

ESPN’s tennis announcers, analysts and studio hosts for the U.S. Open are (in alphabetical order by their last name): Darren Cahill, Cliff Drysdale, Chrissie Evert, Mary Joe Fernandez, Chris Fowler, Brad Gilbert, Jason Goodall, John McEnroe, Patrick McEnroe, Chris McKendry, Patrick Mouratoglou, Tom Rinaldi, Pam Shriver, Alexandra Stevenson, Rennae Stubbs.

Of the last 58 Majors, 50 have been won by either Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal or Novak Djokovic (plus three each by Andy Murray and Stan Wawrinka), including the most recent 11. Top seed and defending champion Djokovic is seeking his fifth Major title in the last six.

While the all-time legends continue to dominate the final weekend of Majors, the sport’s stars of the future are closer and closer to being the stars of today. The current top 10 includes #4 Dominic Thiem (25), #5 Daniil Medvedev (23) who won Cincinnati on Sunday, #6 Sascha Zverev (22), #8 Stefanos Tsitsipas (21), and #9 Karen Khachanov (23).

On the women’s draw, the last 11 Majors have seen nine different winners, six of whom won their first-ever Grand Slam title. Can Naomi Osaka defend the crown? Can Simona Halep use the momentum from winning Wimbledon to take her first US Open? Or will there be another first-time winner? And what can 15-year old American Coco Gauff — who has been granted a wild card entry into the main draw – do for an encore after her electric debut at Wimbledon? If it is Serena Williams the last woman standing, it would be her first title as a mom and her 24th Major title, tying the record held by Margaret Court.

The following are the U.S. Open tennis events including dates, start times, and TV networks. All times Eastern.

All Courts (up to 16), all day plus Spanish-language coverage
Monday, August 26 11:00 a.m. – Wednesday, September 4 on ESPN3 and ESPN+ (live)
Thursday, September 5 noon – Sunday, September 8 on ESPN3 and ESPN+ (live)


First Round Play
Live telecasts
Monday, August 26 noon-6:00 p.m. on ESPN
Monday, August 26 6:00-7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Monday, August 26 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Monday, August 26 — First Round – Women’s Singles
11:00 AM: (27) Caroline Garcia vs. Ons Jabeur — Court 10
11:00 AM: Ana Bogdan vs. Harriet Dart — Court 14
11:00 AM: (16) Johanna Konta vs. Daria Kasatkina — Court 17
11:00 AM: (22) Petra Martic vs. Tamara Zidansek — Court 4
11:00 AM: Eugenie Bouchard vs. (12) Anastasija Sevastova — Court 5
11:00 AM: Monica Puig vs. Rebecca Peterson — Court 8
11:00 AM: Mariam Bolkvadze vs. Bernarda Pera — Court 9
11:00 AM: Tereza Martincova vs. (3) Karolina Pliskova — Louis Armstrong Stadium
12:00 PM: Zarina Diyas vs. (2) Ashleigh Barty — Arthur Ashe Stadium
1:00 PM: Margarita Gasparyan vs. Priscilla Hon — Court 14
1:00 PM: Monica Niculescu vs. (32) Dayana Yastremska — Court 4
1:00 PM: Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. Samantha Stosur — Court 5
1:00 PM: Jana Cepelova vs. (29) Su-Wei Hsieh — Court 9
1:30 PM: Lauren Davis vs. Johanna Larsson — Court 11
1:30 PM: Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs. Jennifer Brady — Court 12
1:30 PM: Fiona Ferro vs. Daria Gavrilova — Court 15
1:30 PM: Ivana Jorovic vs. Iga Swiatek — Court 6
1:30 PM: Elena Rybakina vs. Karolina Muchova — Court 7
1:30 PM: (14) Angelique Kerber vs. Kristina Mladenovic — Grandstand
3:30 PM: (30) Maria Sakkari vs. Camila Giorgi — Court 12
3:30 PM: Viktoria Kuzmova vs. Alison Van Uytvanck — Court 15
3:30 PM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. Whitney Osuigwe — Court 17
3:30 PM: Shuai Peng vs. Varvara Lepchenko — Court 6
3:30 PM: Saisai Zheng vs. Venus Williams — Louis Armstrong Stadium
4:00 PM: Viktorija Golubic vs. (33) Shuai Zhang — Court 13
6:00 PM: Caroline Dolehide vs. (18) Qiang Wang — Court 10
6:00 PM: Magdalena Frech vs. Laura Siegemund — Court 11
6:00 PM: Lin Zhu vs. Xinyu Wang — Court 13
6:00 PM: Catherine McNally vs. Timea Bacsinszky — Court 7
6:00 PM: (20) Sofia Kenin vs. Coco Vandeweghe — Grandstand
7:00 PM: (8) Serena Williams vs. Maria Sharapova — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:30 PM: Misaki Doi vs. (10) Madison Keys — Louis Armstrong Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Monday, August 26 — First Round – Men’s Singles
11:00 AM: Thiago Monteiro vs. Bradley Klahn — Court 11
11:00 AM: Denis Kudla vs. Janko Tipsarevic — Court 12
11:00 AM: Tomas Berdych vs. Jenson Brooksby — Court 13
11:00 AM: Steve Darcis vs. (27) Dusan Lajovic — Court 15
11:00 AM: Marton Fucsovics vs. (17) Nikoloz Basilashvili — Court 6
11:00 AM: (31) Christian Garin vs. Christopher Eubanks — Court 7
11:00 AM: Marco Trungelliti vs. (7) Kei Nishikori — Grandstand
1:00 PM: Adrian Mannarino vs. Daniel Evans — Court 10
1:00 PM: (11) Fabio Fognini vs. Reilly Opelka — Court 17
1:00 PM: Pierre-Hugues Herbert vs. Alex De Minaur — Court 8
1:00 PM: Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs. (5) Daniil Medvedev — Louis Armstrong Stadium
1:30 PM: Soon Woo Kwon vs. Hugo Dellien — Court 13
2:00 PM: (1) Novak Djokovic vs. Roberto Carballes Baena — Arthur Ashe Stadium
3:00 PM: Laslo Djere vs. Miomir Kecmanovic — Court 14
3:00 PM: Corentin Moutet vs. (15) David Goffin — Court 4
3:00 PM: Zachary Svajda vs. Paolo Lorenzi — Court 5
3:00 PM: Philipp Kohlschreiber vs. (25) Lucas Pouille — Court 9
3:30 PM: Gregoire Barrere vs. Cameron Norrie — Court 10
3:30 PM: Andreas Seppi vs. Grigor Dimitrov — Court 11
3:30 PM: (12) Borna Coric vs. Evgeny Donskoy — Court 7
3:30 PM: Dominik Koepfer vs. Jaume Munar — Court 8
3:30 PM: Sam Querrey vs. Juan Ignacio Londero — Grandstand
5:30 PM: Jack Sock vs. Pablo Cuevas — Court 12
5:30 PM: Hubert Hurkacz vs. Jeremy Chardy — Court 14
5:30 PM: (26) Taylor Fritz vs. Feliciano Lopez — Court 17
5:30 PM: Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Marcos Giron — Court 4
5:30 PM: Nicolas Jarry vs. (21) Milos Raonic — Court 5
5:30 PM: (19) Guido Pella vs. Pablo Carreno Busta — Court 6
5:30 PM: Ricardas Berankis vs. Jiri Vesely — Court 9
6:00 PM: Elliot Benchetrit vs. Damir Dzumhur — Court 15
7:00 PM: (23) Stanislas Wawrinka vs. Jannik Sinner — Louis Armstrong Stadium
9:00 PM: (3) Roger Federer vs. Sumit Nagal — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Tuesday, August 27 noon-7:00 p.m. on ESPN
Tuesday, August 27 7:00 p.m. on ESPN (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Tuesday, August 27 — First Round – Women’s Singles
11:00 AM: (26) Julia Goerges vs. Natalia Vikhlyantseva — Court 10
11:00 AM: Andrea Petkovic vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu — Court 13
11:00 AM: Francesca Di Lorenzo vs. Veronika Kudermetova — Court 15
11:00 AM: Denisa Allertova vs. (6) Petra Kvitova — Court 17
11:00 AM: Mandy Minella vs. (13) Belinda Bencic — Court 5
11:00 AM: Aleksandra Krunic vs. Jelena Ostapenko — Court 6
11:00 AM: Alize Cornet vs. Jessica Pegula — Court 7
11:00 AM: Alison Riske vs. (24) Garbine Muguruza — Grandstand
12:00 PM: (1) Naomi Osaka vs. Anna Blinkova — Arthur Ashe Stadium
1:00 PM: Katie Volynets vs. (15) Bianca Andreescu — Court 10
1:00 PM: Astra Sharma vs. Magda Linette — Court 15
1:00 PM: Paula Badosa vs. (7) Kiki Bertens — Court 17
1:00 PM: Kaia Kanepi vs. Tatjana Maria — Court 9
1:30 PM: Danielle Collins vs. Polona Hercog — Court 11
1:30 PM: Pauline Parmentier vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova — Court 14
1:30 PM: Lesia Tsurenko vs. Mona Barthel — Court 8
1:30 PM: (4) Simona Halep vs. Nicole Gibbs — Louis Armstrong Stadium
3:00 PM: (25) Elise Mertens vs. Jil Teichmann — Court 9
3:30 PM: Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Marie Bouzkova — Court 14
3:30 PM: (21) Anett Kontaveit vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo — Court 6
3:30 PM: Taylor Townsend vs. Kateryna Kozlova — Court 7
3:30 PM: (19) Caroline Wozniacki vs. Yafan Wang — Grandstand
3:30 PM: Anastasia Potapova vs. Cori Gauff — Louis Armstrong Stadium
4:00 PM: Richel Hogenkamp vs. (23) Donna Vekic — Court 12
4:00 PM: Timea Babos vs. (28) Carla Suarez Navarro — Court 4
6:00 PM: Sorana Cirstea vs. Katerina Siniakova — Court 11
6:00 PM: Aliona Bolsova vs. (31) Barbora Strycova — Court 12
6:00 PM: Yulia Putintseva vs. Madison Brengle — Court 13
6:00 PM: Kristyna Pliskova vs. Diane Parry — Court 4
6:00 PM: Kristie Ahn vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova — Court 5
7:00 PM: (9) Aryna Sabalenka vs. Victoria Azarenka — Louis Armstrong Stadium
9:00 PM: (11) Sloane Stephens vs. Anna Kalinskaya — Arthur Ashe Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Tuesday, August 27 — First Round – Men’s Singles
11:00 AM: (24) Matteo Berrettini vs. Richard Gasquet — Court 11
11:00 AM: Bjorn Fratangelo vs. Gilles Simon — Court 12
11:00 AM: Alexander Bublik vs. Santiago Giraldo — Court 14
11:00 AM: Mikhail Kukushkin vs. (10) Roberto Bautista Agut — Court 4
11:00 AM: Alexei Popyrin vs. Federico Delbonis — Court 8
11:00 AM: Lorenzo Sonego vs. Marcel Granollers — Court 9
11:00 AM: (8) Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Andrey Rublev — Louis Armstrong Stadium
1:00 PM: (30) Kyle Edmund vs. Pablo Andujar — Court 13
1:00 PM: Martin Klizan vs. (22) Marin Cilic — Court 5
1:00 PM: Joao Sousa vs. Jordan Thompson — Court 6
1:00 PM: (32) Fernando Verdasco vs. Tobias Kamke — Court 7
1:00 PM: (14) John Isner vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez — Grandstand
1:30 PM: Vasek Pospisil vs. (9) Karen Khachanov — Court 12
1:30 PM: Filip Krajinovic vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe — Court 4
2:00 PM: Thomas Fabbiano vs. (4) Dominic Thiem — Arthur Ashe Stadium
3:00 PM: Hyeon Chung vs. Ernesto Escobedo — Court 10
3:00 PM: Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Casper Ruud — Court 15
3:00 PM: (6) Alexander Zverev vs. Radu Albot — Court 17
3:30 PM: (20) Diego Schwartzman vs. Robin Haase — Court 11
3:30 PM: Lloyd Harris vs. Egor Gerasimov — Court 13
3:30 PM: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga vs. Tennys Sandgren — Court 5
3:30 PM: Ugo Humbert vs. Marius Copil — Court 8
5:30 PM: (13) Gael Monfils vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas — Court 10
5:30 PM: Henri Laaksonen vs. Marco Cecchinato — Court 14
5:30 PM: Jozef Kovalik vs. Aljaz Bedene — Court 15
5:30 PM: Ivo Karlovic vs. Frances Tiafoe — Court 17
5:30 PM: Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Ilya Ivashka — Court 6
5:30 PM: Brayden Schnur vs. (29) Benoit Paire — Court 7
5:30 PM: Antoine Hoang vs. Leonardo Mayer — Court 9
5:30 PM: Denis Shapovalov vs. (18) Felix Auger-Aliassime — Grandstand
7:00 PM: John Millman vs. (2) Rafael Nadal — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:00 PM: Steve Johnson vs. (28) Nick Kyrgios — Louis Armstrong Stadium

Second Round Play
Live telecasts
Wednesday, August 28 noon-7:00 p.m. on ESPN
Wednesday, August 28 7:00 p.m. on ESPN (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Wednesday, August 28 — Second Round – Women’s Singles
11:00 AM: Kristina Mladenovic vs. Fiona Ferro — Court 10
11:00 AM: Ons Jabeur vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich — Court 13
11:00 AM: Alison Van Uytvanck vs. (18) Qiang Wang — Court 17
11:00 AM: (16) Johanna Konta vs. Margarita Gasparyan — Grandstand
12:00 PM: Mariam Bolkvadze vs. (3) Karolina Pliskova — Arthur Ashe Stadium
1:00 PM: (22) Petra Martic vs. Ana Bogdan — Court 17
1:30 PM: Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. (33) Shuai Zhang — Court 5
1:30 PM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. Venus Williams — Louis Armstrong Stadium
3:00 PM: Karolina Muchova vs. (29) Su-Wei Hsieh — Court 4
3:30 PM: Rebecca Peterson vs. (32) Dayana Yastremska — Court 10
3:30 PM: Iga Swiatek vs. (12) Anastasija Sevastova — Court 13
3:30 PM: (30) Maria Sakkari vs. Shuai Peng — Court 5
3:30 PM: Lin Zhu vs. (10) Madison Keys — Louis Armstrong Stadium
6:00 PM: (20) Sofia Kenin vs. Laura Siegemund — Grandstand
7:00 PM: Lauren Davis vs. (2) Ashleigh Barty — Louis Armstrong Stadium
9:30 PM: (8) Serena Williams vs. Catherine McNally — Arthur Ashe Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Wednesday, August 28 — Second Round – Men’s Singles
11:00 AM: (31) Christian Garin vs. Alex De Minaur — Court 5
11:00 AM: Bradley Klahn vs. (7) Kei Nishikori — Louis Armstrong Stadium
1:00 PM: Feliciano Lopez vs. Yoshihito Nishioka — Court 10
1:00 PM: Daniel Evans vs. (25) Lucas Pouille — Court 13
1:00 PM: Hugo Dellien vs. (5) Daniil Medvedev — Grandstand
2:00 PM: (3) Roger Federer vs. Damir Dzumhur — Arthur Ashe Stadium
3:00 PM: Pablo Cuevas vs. Kamil Majchrzak — Court 11
3:00 PM: Miomir Kecmanovic vs. Paolo Lorenzi — Court 12
3:00 PM: Denis Kudla vs. (27) Dusan Lajovic — Court 17
3:30 PM: (23) Stanislas Wawrinka vs. Jeremy Chardy — Grandstand
5:30 PM: Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Ricardas Berankis — Court 10
5:30 PM: Gregoire Barrere vs. (15) David Goffin — Court 13
5:30 PM: Reilly Opelka vs. Dominik Koepfer — Court 17
5:30 PM: Jenson Brooksby vs. (17) Nikoloz Basilashvili — Court 5
7:00 PM: (1) Novak Djokovic vs. Juan Ignacio Londero — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:00 PM: (12) Borna Coric vs. Grigor Dimitrov — Louis Armstrong Stadium

Thursday, August 29 noon-6:00 p.m. on ESPN
Thursday, August 29 6:00-7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Thursday, August 29 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Thursday, August 29 — Second Round – Women’s Singles
11:00 AM: Rebecca Peterson vs. (32) Dayana Yastremska — Court 14
11:00 AM: Ons Jabeur vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich — Court 15
11:00 AM: Karolina Muchova vs. (29) Su-Wei Hsieh — Court 4
11:00 AM: (22) Petra Martic vs. Ana Bogdan — Court 8
11:00 AM: Iga Swiatek vs. (12) Anastasija Sevastova — Court 9
11:00 AM: (20) Sofia Kenin vs. Laura Siegemund — Grandstand
11:00 AM: Andrea Petkovic vs. (6) Petra Kvitova — Louis Armstrong Stadium
12:00 PM: (4) Simona Halep vs. Taylor Townsend — Arthur Ashe Stadium
1:00 PM: Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. (33) Shuai Zhang — Court 13
1:00 PM: (21) Anett Kontaveit vs. Ajla Tomljanovic — Court 15
1:00 PM: (1) Naomi Osaka vs. Magda Linette — Louis Armstrong Stadium
1:30 PM: Sorana Cirstea vs. Aliona Bolsova — Court 11
1:30 PM: (16) Johanna Konta vs. Margarita Gasparyan — Court 5
1:30 PM: (25) Elise Mertens vs. Kristyna Pliskova — Court 7
3:00 PM: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. (7) Kiki Bertens — Court 13
3:30 PM: Kaia Kanepi vs. (23) Donna Vekic — Court 10
3:30 PM: Alize Cornet vs. (13) Belinda Bencic — Court 17
3:30 PM: (26) Julia Goerges vs. Francesca Di Lorenzo — Court 4
3:30 PM: Kirsten Flipkens vs. (15) Bianca Andreescu — Court 5
3:30 PM: Jelena Ostapenko vs. Alison Riske — Grandstand
4:00 PM: Anna Kalinskaya vs. Kristie Ahn — Court 6
4:00 PM: (9) Aryna Sabalenka vs. Yulia Putintseva — Court 7
7:00 PM: (19) Caroline Wozniacki vs. Danielle Collins — Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00 PM: Cori Gauff vs. Timea Babos — Louis Armstrong Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Thursday, August 29 — Second Round – Men’s Singles
11:00 AM: Pablo Cuevas vs. Kamil Majchrzak — Court 11
11:00 AM: Daniel Evans vs. (25) Lucas Pouille — Court 12
11:00 AM: Gregoire Barrere vs. (15) David Goffin — Court 6
11:00 AM: Denis Kudla vs. (27) Dusan Lajovic — Court 7
12:00 PM: (6) Alexander Zverev vs. Frances Tiafoe — Arthur Ashe Stadium
1:00 PM: Jenson Brooksby vs. (17) Nikoloz Basilashvili — Court 10
1:00 PM: Miomir Kecmanovic vs. Paolo Lorenzi — Court 14
1:00 PM: (23) Stanislas Wawrinka vs. Jeremy Chardy — Court 17
1:00 PM: Feliciano Lopez vs. Yoshihito Nishioka — Court 4
1:00 PM: Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Ricardas Berankis — Court 8
1:00 PM: (24) Matteo Berrettini vs. Jordan Thompson — Court 9
1:00 PM: Hugo Dellien vs. (5) Daniil Medvedev — Grandstand
1:30 PM: Alexei Popyrin vs. Mikhail Kukushkin — Court 12
1:30 PM: Aljaz Bedene vs. (29) Benoit Paire — Court 6
3:00 PM: (14) John Isner vs. Jan-Lennard Struff — Louis Armstrong Stadium
3:30 PM: Andrey Rublev vs. Gilles Simon — Court 11
3:30 PM: Alexander Bublik vs. Thomas Fabbiano — Court 8
3:30 PM: Pablo Andujar vs. Lorenzo Sonego — Court 9
5:00 PM: Tennys Sandgren vs. Vasek Pospisil — Court 13
5:30 PM: Henri Laaksonen vs. Denis Shapovalov — Court 5
5:30 PM: (20) Diego Schwartzman vs. Egor Gerasimov — Court 7
5:30 PM: Antoine Hoang vs. (28) Nick Kyrgios — Grandstand
6:00 PM: (32) Fernando Verdasco vs. Hyeon Chung — Court 10
6:00 PM: (13) Gael Monfils vs. Marius Copil — Court 17
9:00 PM: Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. (2) Rafael Nadal — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:00 PM: Cedrik-Marcel Stebe vs. (22) Marin Cilic — Louis Armstrong Stadium

Third Round Play
Live telecasts
Friday, August 30 noon-6:00 p.m. on ESPN
Friday, August 30 6:00-7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Friday, August 30 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Friday, August 30 — Third Round – Women’s Singles
11:15 AM: Ons Jabeur vs. (3) Karolina Pliskova — Louis Armstrong Stadium
12:30 PM: (22) Petra Martic vs. (12) Anastasija Sevastova — Court 10
1:00 PM: (30) Maria Sakkari vs. (2) Ashleigh Barty — Louis Armstrong Stadium
1:30 PM: (16) Johanna Konta vs. (33) Shuai Zhang — Grandstand
2:30 PM: (8) Serena Williams vs. Karolina Muchova — Arthur Ashe Stadium
3:30 PM: Fiona Ferro vs. (18) Qiang Wang — Grandstand
7:00 PM: (20) Sofia Kenin vs. (10) Madison Keys — Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00 PM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. (32) Dayana Yastremska — Louis Armstrong Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Friday, August 30 — Third Round – Men’s Singles
11:15 AM: Alex De Minaur vs. (7) Kei Nishikori — Grandstand
12:00 PM: (3) Roger Federer vs. Daniel Evans — Arthur Ashe Stadium
12:30 PM: Pablo Carreno Busta vs. (15) David Goffin — Court 17
3:00 PM: Grigor Dimitrov vs. Kamil Majchrzak — Court 17
3:00 PM: (23) Stanislas Wawrinka vs. Paolo Lorenzi — Louis Armstrong Stadium
5:30 PM: Dominik Koepfer vs. (17) Nikoloz Basilashvili — Grandstand
9:00 PM: (1) Novak Djokovic vs. Denis Kudla — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:00 PM: Feliciano Lopez vs. (5) Daniil Medvedev — Louis Armstrong Stadium

Saturday, August 31 11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Saturday, August 31 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Saturday, August 31 — Third Round – Women’s Singles
11:00 AM: (25) Elise Mertens vs. Andrea Petkovic — Grandstand
11:00 AM: Taylor Townsend vs. Sorana Cirstea — Louis Armstrong Stadium
12:00 PM: (19) Caroline Wozniacki vs. (15) Bianca Andreescu — Arthur Ashe Stadium
1:00 PM: Yulia Putintseva vs. (23) Donna Vekic — Court 17
1:00 PM: Kristie Ahn vs. Jelena Ostapenko — Grandstand
1:00 PM: (26) Julia Goerges vs. (7) Kiki Bertens — Louis Armstrong Stadium
7:00 PM: (1) Naomi Osaka vs. Cori Gauff — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:30 PM: (21) Anett Kontaveit vs. (13) Belinda Bencic — Louis Armstrong Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Saturday, August 31 — Third Round – Men’s Singles
2:00 PM: Hyeon Chung vs. (2) Rafael Nadal — Arthur Ashe Stadium
3:00 PM: Pablo Andujar vs. Alexander Bublik — Court 5
3:00 PM: (14) John Isner vs. (22) Marin Cilic — Grandstand
3:00 PM: (6) Alexander Zverev vs. Aljaz Bedene — Louis Armstrong Stadium
5:00 PM: (24) Matteo Berrettini vs. Alexei Popyrin — Court 17
5:30 PM: (20) Diego Schwartzman vs. Tennys Sandgren — Grandstand
7:00 PM: (13) Gael Monfils vs. Denis Shapovalov — Louis Armstrong Stadium
9:00 PM: Andrey Rublev vs. (28) Nick Kyrgios — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Round of 16
Live telecasts
Sunday, September 1 11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. on ESPN
Sunday, September 1 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Sunday, September 1 — Fourth Round – Women’s Singles
11:00 AM: (18) Qiang Wang vs. (2) Ashleigh Barty — Louis Armstrong Stadium
1:00 PM: (16) Johanna Konta vs. (3) Karolina Pliskova — Louis Armstrong Stadium
2:30 PM: (8) Serena Williams vs. (22) Petra Martic — Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00 PM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. (10) Madison Keys — Arthur Ashe Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Sunday, September 1 — Fourth Round – Men’s Singles
12:00 PM: (3) Roger Federer vs. (15) David Goffin — Arthur Ashe Stadium
12:30 PM: Grigor Dimitrov vs. Alex De Minaur — Grandstand
5:00 PM: Dominik Koepfer vs. (5) Daniil Medvedev — Louis Armstrong Stadium
9:00 PM: (1) Novak Djokovic vs. (23) Stanislas Wawrinka — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Monday, September 2 11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Monday, September 2 7:00 p.m. on ESPN2 (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Monday, September 2 — Fourth Round – Women’s Singles
11:00 AM: (23) Donna Vekic vs. (26) Julia Goerges — Louis Armstrong Stadium
12:00 PM: (1) Naomi Osaka vs. (13) Belinda Bencic — Arthur Ashe Stadium
3:30 PM: Kristie Ahn vs. (25) Elise Mertens — Louis Armstrong Stadium
9:30 PM: Taylor Townsend vs. (15) Bianca Andreescu — Arthur Ashe Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Monday, September 2 — Fourth Round – Men’s Singles
1:00 PM: Andrey Rublev vs. (24) Matteo Berrettini — Louis Armstrong Stadium
2:00 PM: (6) Alexander Zverev vs. (20) Diego Schwartzman — Arthur Ashe Stadium
5:30 PM: (13) Gael Monfils vs. Pablo Andujar — Louis Armstrong Stadium
7:00 PM: (22) Marin Cilic vs. (2) Rafael Nadal — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Quarterfinals
Live telecasts
Tuesday, September 3 noon-7:00 p.m. on ESPN
Tuesday, September 3 7:00 p.m. on ESPN (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Tuesday, September 3 — Quarterfinals – Women’s Singles
12:00 PM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. (16) Johanna Konta — Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00 PM: (8) Serena Williams vs. (18) Qiang Wang — Arthur Ashe Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Tuesday, September 3 — Quarterfinals – Men’s Singles
2:00 PM: (23) Stanislas Wawrinka vs. (5) Daniil Medvedev — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:00 PM: (3) Roger Federer vs. Grigor Dimitrov — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Wednesday, September 4 noon-7:00 p.m. on ESPN
Wednesday, September 4 7:00 p.m. on ESPN (Primetime at the U.S. Open)

U.S. Open matches — Wednesday, September 4 — Quarterfinals – Women’s Singles
12:15 PM: (13) Belinda Bencic vs. (23) Donna Vekic — Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00 PM: (15) Bianca Andreescu vs. (25) Elise Mertens — Arthur Ashe Stadium

U.S. Open matches — Wednesday, September 4 — Quarterfinals – Men’s Singles
1:30 PM: (24) Matteo Berrettini vs. (13) Gael Monfils — Arthur Ashe Stadium
8:30 PM: (20) Diego Schwartzman vs. (2) Rafael Nadal — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Women’s Semifinals
Thursday, September 5 7:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN Deportes

U.S. Open matches — Thursday, September 5 — Semifinals – Women’s Singles
7:00 PM: (5) Elina Svitolina vs. (8) Serena Williams — Arthur Ashe Stadium
9:00 PM: (13) Belinda Bencic vs. (15) Bianca Andreescu — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Men’s Doubles Championship
Friday, September 6 noon on ESPN2
(1) Juan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah vs. Marcel Granollers & Horacio Zeballos — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Men’s Semifinals
Friday, September 6 4:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN Deportes

U.S. Open matches — Thursday, September 5 — Semifinals – Men’s Singles
4:00 PM: (5) Daniil Medvedev vs. Grigor Dimitrov — Arthur Ashe Stadium
8:00 PM: (24) Matteo Berrettini vs. (2) Rafael Nadal — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Mixed Doubles Championship
Saturday, September 7 noon on ESPN3
Hao-Ching Chan & Michael Venus vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands & Jamie Murray — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Women’s Championship
Saturday, September 7 4:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN Deportes
(8) Serena Williams vs. (15) Bianca Andreescu — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Women’s Doubles Championship
Sunday, September 8 1:00 p.m. on ESPN2
Victoria Azarenka & Ashleigh Barty vs. Elise Mertens & Aryna Sabalenka — Arthur Ashe Stadium

Men’s Championship on Sunday, September 8, 2019
Preview: 3:00 p.m. on ESPN
Match: 4:00 p.m. on ESPN and ESPN Deportes
(5) Daniil Medvedev vs. (2) Rafael Nadal — Arthur Ashe Stadium

One Comment

Leave a Reply
  1. Hi, I wish to gain access to ESPN in order to view the U.S. Tennis championships on my T.V. Is this possible and if so how. I have Sky Sports.
    Regards,
    Tom (Wrafter)

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)