Posted in:

NBC Sports Winter Sports Schedule on Road to PyeongChang Olympics

With less than three weeks to go until the start of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, NBC Sports Group will present more than 80 hours of Olympic winter sports coverage this week across their various channels and outlets.

U.S. Ski & Snowboard Putnam Investments Freestyle Cup coverage from Lake Placid, N.Y., and live FIS alpine skiing World Cup coverage from Lenzerheide, Switzerland, and Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany highlight the coverage.

Announcers

U.S. Ski & Snowboard Putnam Investments Freestyle Cup: Trace Worthington calls the action alongside analyst Jonny Moseley, 1998 U.S. Olympic freestyle skiing gold medalist, and reporter Kelli Stavast.

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup: Steve Schlanger (play-by-play) and 2010 Olympian Will Brandenburg will handle the call for this weekend’s events.

Four Continents Figure Skating Championships: Chris Vosters calls the action alongside analysts Ben Agosto, 2006 U.S. Olympic ice dance silver medalist, and Charlie White, 2014 U.S. Olympic ice dance gold medalist.

FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup: Bill Seward calls the event alongside former U.S. Biathlon team member and analyst Chad Salmela.

FIS Ski Jumping World Cup: Bill Spaulding calls the event joined by 2014 Olympian Jessica Jerome.

The following are the events including dates, start times, and TV networks.

Wednesday, Jan. 24, 2018

NBCSN
12:00 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Short Dance (Delay)
2:00 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Ladies Short Program (Delay)

Olympic Channel
11:30 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Free Dance (Live)

Thursday, Jan. 25, 2018

NBCSN
12:00 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Free Dance (Delay)
2:00 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Men’s Short Program (Live)

Olympic Channel
6:00 a.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Men’s Short Program (Live)
11:00 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Pairs Free Skate (Live)

Friday, Jan. 26, 2018

NBCSN
12:00 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Pairs Free Skate (Delay)
2:00 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Ladies Free Skate (Delay)

Olympic Channel
5:30 a.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Ladies Free Skate (Live)
9:30 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Women’s Super Combined (Delay)
10:00 a.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Women’s Individual (Delay)

Streaming at OlympicChannel.com and Olympic Channel app
4:00 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Women’s Super Combined (Live)
6:45 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Women’s Super Combined (Live)
12:00 p.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Men’s HS140 Qualification (Live)

Saturday, Jan. 27, 2018

NBC
2:30 p.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Recap

NBCSN
7:00 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Women’s Giant Slalom (Delay)
8:30 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Men’s Downhill (Delay)
10:00 a.m.: FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup Men’s & Women’s Sprint (Delay)

Olympic Channel
2:00 a.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Men’s Free Skate (Live)
12:00 p.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Doubles (Delay)
12:30 p.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Women’s Singles (Delay)
4:00 p.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Women’s Individual (Delay)
5:30 p.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Men’s Team (Delay)

Streaming at OlympicChannel.com and Olympic Channel app
2:40 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Doubles 1st Run (Live)
4:00 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Doubles 2nd Run (Live)
4:15 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Women’s Giant Slalom-Run 1 (Live)
5:20 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Women’s 1st Run (Live)
5:45 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Men’s Downhill (Live)
6:40 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Women’s 2nd Run (Live)
7:00 a.m.: FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup Men’s & Women’s Sprint (Live)
8:00 a.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Women’s Individual HS94 (Live)
10:00 a.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Men’s HS140 Team (Live)

Sunday, Jan. 28, 2018

NBC
2:30 p.m.: U.S. Ski & Snowboard Putnam Investments Freestyle Cup

NBCSN
12:00 a.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Men’s Free Skate (Delay)
6:00 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Women’s Slalom and Men’s Giant Slalom (Delay)
9:00 a.m.: Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Recap
11:00 a.m.: FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup Women’s 10km Mass Start (Delay)
10:00 p.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Women’s and Men’s Singles (Delay)

Olympic Channel
12:00 p.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Men’s Singles (Delay)
4:00 p.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Women’s Individual (Delay)
5:30 p.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Men’s Individual (Delay)

Streaming at OlympicChannel.com and Olympic Channel app
2:15 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Men’s 1st Run (Live)
3:30 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Women’s Slalom-Run 1 (Live)
3:50 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Men’s 2nd Run (Live)
4:30 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Men’s Giant Slalom (Live)
5:20 a.m.: FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup Men’s 15km Mass Start (Live)
5:20 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Sprint Doubles (Live)
5:55 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Sprint Women (Live)
6:40 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Sprint Men (Live)
7:00 a.m.: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Men’s Giant Slalom (Live)
7:50 a.m.: FIL Luge World Cup Team Relay (Live)
8:00 a.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Women’s Individual HS94 (Live)
8:30 a.m.: FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup Women’s 10km Mass Start (Live)
10:00 a.m.: FIS Ski Jumping World Cup Men’s HS140 Individual (Live)

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1872 posts