Posted in:

2018 College Football Week 3 TV and Announcer Schedule

The Ohio Buckeyes-TCU (Texas Christian) Horned Frogs non-conference, ranked matchup (Sep. 15 8 p.m., ABC) will be played at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas. The showdown will be just the seventh-ever matchup between the two schools and their first matchup outside of Columbus, Ohio.

ESPN’s prime-time matchup features the top ranked Crimson Tide in their first true road game of the year as they head to Ole Miss (Sep. 15 7 p.m., ESPN). The Rebels will attempt to defeat Alabama for the third time in five years as both teams begin their SEC slate.

ABC will begin the day with No. 5 Oklahoma at Iowa State (Sep. 15 noon, ABC) as the Sooners look to avenge last year’s upset win by the Cyclones. ESPN will conclude its day with a Pac-12 conference matchup as No. 10 Washington heads to Utah (Sep. 15 10 p.m., ESPN).

The following is the Week 3 college football regular season schedule including dates, start times, TV networks and scheduled announcers.

Thursday, Sep. 13, 2018

4:00 PM: Old Dominion at Charlotte (ESPN3)

5:30 PM: Boston College at Wake Forest (ESPN)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Brock Huard, Laura Rutledge

8:00 PM: Tennessee Tech at Utah State (Stadium – Facebook)
Announcers: Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker, Kristen Balboni

Friday, Sep. 14, 2018

7:00 PM: Georgia State at Memphis (ESPN)
Announcers: Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Dekker

Saturday, Sep. 15, 2018

12:00 PM: Oklahoma at Iowa State (ABC)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill

12:00 PM: Florida State at Syracuse (ESPN)
Announcers: Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath

12:00 PM: Kent State at Penn State (FS1)
Announcers: Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders

12:00 PM: Miami at Toledo (ESPN2)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Andre Ware

12:00 PM: Georgia Southern at Clemson (ESPNU)
Announcers: Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Alex Corddry

12:00 PM: Middle Tennessee at Georgia (ESPNEWS)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman

12:00 PM: UTEP at Tennessee (SEC Network)
Announcers: Dave Neal, DJ Shockley, Dawn Davenport

12:00 PM: Murray State at Kentucky (SEC Network)
Announcers: Mike Morgan, John Congemi, T.Davis

12:00 PM: Troy at Nebraska (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, James Laurinaitis, Damon Benning

12:00 PM: Temple at Maryland (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Byron Kerr, Shaun O’Hara, Michelle McMahon

12:00 PM: Ball State at Indiana (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Chris Denari, Bobby Carpenter

12:00 PM: Rutgers at Kansas (FSN)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, David Anderson, CT Steckel

12:00 PM: Hawaii at Army (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Ben Holden, Jay Feely, Tina Cervasio

12:00 PM: Rhode Island at UConn (ESPN3)

12:30 PM: Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh (ACC Network Extra)
Announcers: Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple

1:00 PM: Yale at Holy Cross (Patriot League Network)

1:00 PM: Tulane at UAB (Stadium – Facebook)
Announcers: Ted Emrich, Ross Tucker, Dani Klupenger

“2:00 PM: UC Davis at Stanford (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage

2:30 PM: Vanderbilt at Notre Dame (NBC)
Announcers: Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie Kathryn Tappen

3:30 PM: LSU at Auburn (CBS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jamie Erdahl

3:30 PM: BYU at Wisconsin (ABC)
Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams

3:30 PM: Boise State at Oklahoma State (ESPN)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

3:30 PM: Duke at Baylor (FS1)
Announcers: Brian Custer, Ben Leber

3:30 PM: SMU at Michigan (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Rick Pizzo

3:30 PM: South Florida vs. Illinois (Soldier Field) (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Dave Revsine, J Leman, Ally Sturm

3:30 PM: Miami (Ohio) at Nebraska (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Jason Horowitz, Stanley Jackson

3:30 PM: Lehigh at Navy (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: John Sadak, Randy Cross, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch

3:30 PM: Central Michigan at Northern Illinois (ESPN+)
Announcers: Shawn Kenney, Al Groh

4:00 PM: Houston at Texas Tech (Fox)
Announcers: Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman

4:00 PM: Colorado State at Florida (SEC Network)
Announcers: Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Kris Budden

4:00 PM: North Texas at Arkansas (SEC Network)
Announcers: Dave LaMont, Ray Bentley, Tera Talmadge

4:00 PM: UTSA at Kansas State (FSN)
Announcers: Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin

4:00 PM: Eastern Kentucky at Bowling Green (ESPN3)
Announcers: Jim Barber, John Gregory

4:00 PM: Wofford at Wyoming (Mountain West Network)
Announcers: Keith Kelly, JJ Raterink

4:30 PM: Ohio at Virginia in Vanderbilt Stadium in Nashville (ESPN2)
Announcers: Joel Meyers, Forrest Conoly

5:00 PM: New Hampshire at Colorado (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Jim Watson, Chad Brown

5:00 PM: San Jose State at Oregon (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson

6:00 PM: Idaho State at California (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Kate Scott, Lincoln Kennedy

6:00 PM: Norfolk State at Liberty (ESPN3)

6:00 PM: Eastern Michigan at Buffalo (ESPN+)
Announcers: Doug Sherman, Marcus Ray

6:00 PM: Stony Brook at Fordham (Patriot League Network)

6:00 PM: Monmouth at Lafayette (Patriot League Network)

6:00 PM: Bethune-Cookman at FAU (Conference USA)

7:00 PM: Alabama at Ole Miss (ESPN)
Announcers: Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

7:00 PM: Oregon State at Nevada (ESPNU)
Announcers: Trey Bender, Tyoka Jackson

7:00 PM: Arkansas State at Tulsa (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray

7:00 PM: Alabama A&M at Cincinnati (ESPN3)
Announcers: Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox

7:00 PM: Campbell at Coastal Carolina (ESPN3)

7:00 PM: Delaware State at Western Michigan (ESPN+)
Announcers: Dan Gutowsky, Jerod Cherry

7:00 PM: Texas State at South Alabama (ESPN+)

7:30 PM: Louisiana at Mississippi State (ESPN2)
Announcers: Mark Neely, Barrett Jones, Olivia Dekker

7:30 PM: Louisiana-Monroe at Texas A&M (SEC Network)
Announcers: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic

7:30 PM: Missouri at Purdue (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker

7:30 PM: Northern Iowa at Iowa (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Chris Vosters, Chuck Long

7:30 PM: Akron at Northwestern (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Lisa Byington, Dan Persa

7:30 PM: Western Kentucky at Louisville (ACC Network Extra)

8:00 PM: Ohio State vs. TCU from AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas (ABC)
Announcers: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

8:00 PM: USC at Texas (Fox)
Announcers: Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft

8:00 PM: Eastern Washington at Washington State (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Guy Haberman, Ryan Leaf, Cindy Brunson

10:00 PM: Washington at Utah (ESPN)
Announcers: Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay

10:00 PM: Prairie View A&M at UNLV (Mountain West Network)

10:30 PM: Fresno State at UCLA (FS1)
Announcers: Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis, Demarco Murray

10:30 PM: Arizona State at San Diego State (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, John Schriffen

11:00 PM: Southern Utah at Arizona (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: JB Long, Jeremy Bloom, Sam Peszek

Written by Douglas Pucci

Douglas Pucci (a.k.a. “Son of the Bronx”) has worked with Mr. Berman for more than a decade. A Bronx native, NYU graduate and once-intern for VH1's "Pop Up Video," Pucci went on to design, build and maintain websites for various non-profit organizations in his hometown of New York City. He also contributes to the sports website Awful Announcing.

1803 posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *