Posted in:

2018 NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament First Four and First Round TV and Announcer Schedule

Games to take place on March 13-16, 2018

Let the March Madness of 2018 begin!

March 11 was Selection Sunday as 68 teams, their seedings and regions were announced for the upcoming annual tournament to ultimately determine the men’s Division I college basketball national champion.

67 tournament games will be televised on four different networks.

CBS will broadcast 21 games throughout the tournament including the Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second rounds.

TBS will televise 21 contests including the National Championship, Final Four Semifinals, Elite 8®, Sweet 16® and first and second round games.

truTV will air a total of 13 games, including the First Four™ and the first and second rounds, in addition to TeamCast presentations for the National Championship and Final Four Semifinals.

TNT will televise 12 games including first and second round match-ups, in addition to TeamCast presentations for the National Championship and Final Four Semifinals.

One notable announcing tidbit: like CBS college football coverage last fall, Brad Nessler will take over the NCAA announcing duties from Verne Lundquist.

The collective networks will again present integrated game and studio productions with pregame, halftime, bridge and postgame shows from studios in New York City and Atlanta. Studio shows will include The Road to the Final Four® and Infiniti NCAA Tip-Off pregame shows, AT&T at the Half, Capital One Tournament Central and the Inside March Madness® presented by Buick postgame show.

It is the eighth consecutive year that CBS and Turner Sports will jointly broadcast the men’s NCAA basketball tournament, in the midst of a multi-year partnership deal thru 2032.

On the digital side, “NCAA March Madness Live” will bring each and every tournament game online on their website and via their official app, available on mobile devices and consoles like Roku and Apple TV.

March Madness on CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV

Updated Sun. Mar. 11, 2018 9:25 p.m. EDT

The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; start times subject to change), locations and respective networks for the first four days of tournament action:

First-Four: Tuesday, March 13, 2018

6:40 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #16 seed
LIU-Brooklyn vs. Radford
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:10 p.m. on truTV: For the East Region #11 seed
St. Bonaventure vs. UCLA
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

First-Four: Wednesday, March 14, 2018

6:40 p.m. on truTV: For the West Region #16 seed
North Carolina Central vs. Texas Southern
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 9:10 p.m. on truTV: For the Midwest Region #11 seed
Arizona State vs. Syracuse
Location: UD Arena (Dayton, Ohio)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

First Round: Thursday, March 15, 2018

12:15 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#7) Rhode Island vs. (#10) Oklahoma
Location: PPG Paints Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

12:40 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#3) Tennessee vs. (#14) Wright State
Location: American Airlines Center (Dallas, TX)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#4) Gonzaga vs. (#13) UNC Greensboro
Location: Taco Bell Arena (Boise, ID)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

2:00 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#1) Kansas vs. (#16) Penn
Location: INTRUST Bank Arena (Wichita, KS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 2:45 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#2) Duke vs. (#15) Iona
Location: PPG Paints Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 3:10 p.m. on truTV: South Region
(#6) Miami (Fla.) vs. (#11) Loyola-Chicago
Location: American Airlines Center (Dallas, TX)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 4:00 p.m. on TNT: West Region
(#5) Ohio State vs. (#12) South Dakota State
Location: Taco Bell Arena (Boise, ID)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 4:30 p.m. on TBS: Midwest Region
(#8) Seton Hall vs. (#9) NC State
Location: INTRUST Bank Arena (Wichita, KS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

6:50 p.m. on TNT: East Region
(#1) Villanova vs. (#16) Radford
Location: PPG Paints Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#5) Kentucky vs. (#12) Davidson
Location: Taco Bell Arena (Boise, ID)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

7:20 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#6) Houston vs. (#11) San Diego State
Location: INTRUST Bank Arena (Wichita, KS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

7:27 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#3) Texas Tech vs. (#14) Stephen F. Austin
Location: American Airlines Center (Dallas, TX)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

Approx. 9:20 p.m. on TNT: East Region
(#8) Alabama vs. (#9) Virginia Tech
Location: PPG Paints Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
Announcers: Kevin Harlan (play-by-play), Reggie Miller (analyst), Dan Bonner (analyst), Dana Jacobson (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on CBS: South Region
(#4) Arizona vs. (#13) Buffalo
Location: Taco Bell Arena (Boise, ID)
Announcers: Brian Anderson (play-by-play), Chris Webber (analyst), Lisa Byington (reporter)

Approx. 9:50 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#3) Michigan vs. (#14) Montana
Location: INTRUST Bank Arena (Wichita, KS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler (play-by-play), Steve Lavin (analyst), Evan Washburn (reporter)

Approx. 9:57 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#6) Florida vs. (#11) St. Bonaventure
Location: American Airlines Center (Dallas, TX)
Announcers: Spero Dedes (play-by-play), Steve Smith (analyst), Len Elmore (analyst), Ros Gold-Onwude (reporter)

First Round: Friday, March 16, 2018

12:15 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#7) Providence vs. (#10) Texas A&M
Location: Spectrum Center (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

12:40 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#2) Purdue vs. (#15) Cal State Fullerton
Location: Little Caesars Arena (Detroit, MI)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

1:30 p.m. on TNT: East Region
(#4) Wichita State vs. (#13) Marshall
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

2:00 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#2) Cincinnati vs. (#15) Georgia State
Location: Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 2:45 p.m. on CBS: West Region
(#2) North Carolina vs. (#15) Lipscomb
Location: Spectrum Center (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 3:10 p.m. on truTV: East Region
(#7) Butler vs. (#10) Arkansas
Location: Little Caesars Arena (Detroit, MI)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 4:00 p.m. on TNT: East Region
(#5) West Virginia vs. (#12) Murray State
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

Approx. 4:30 p.m. on TBS: South Region
(#7) Nevada vs. (#10) Texas
Location: Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

6:50 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#8) Creighton vs. (#9) Kansas State
Location: Spectrum Center (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

7:10 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#3) Michigan State vs. (#14) Bucknell
Location: Little Caesars Arena (Detroit, MI)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

7:20 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#1) Xavier vs. (#16) Texas Southern
Location: Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

7:27 p.m. on truTV: Midwest Region
(#4) Auburn vs. (#13) College of Charleston
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)

Approx. 9:20 p.m. on TNT: South Region
(#1) Virginia vs. (#9) UMBC
Location: Spectrum Center (Charlotte, NC)
Announcers: Jim Nantz (play-by-play), Bill Raftery (analyst), Grant Hill (analyst), Tracy Wolfson (reporter)

Approx. 9:40 p.m. on CBS: Midwest Region
(#6) TCU vs. (#11) Syracuse
Location: Little Caesars Arena (Detroit, MI)
Announcers: Ian Eagle (play-by-play), Jim Spanarkel (analyst), Allie LaForce (reporter)

Approx. 9:50 p.m. on TBS: West Region
(#8) Missouri vs. (#9) Florida State
Location: Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Announcers: Andrew Catalon (play-by-play), Steve Lappas (analyst), Jamie Erdahl (reporter)

Approx. 9:57 p.m. on truTV: Midwest Region
(#5) Clemson vs. (#12) New Mexico State
Location: Viejas Arena (San Diego, CA)
Announcers: Carter Blackburn (play-by-play), Debbie Antonelli (analyst), John Schriffen (reporter)