Posted in:

2018 College Football Week 1 TV and Announcer Schedule

The opening week of the college football regular season features many interesting cross-conference matchups: Louisville-Alabama, Miami-LSU, Washington-Auburn, Oregon State-Ohio State (sans suspended Buckeyes head coach Urban Meyer) and Ole Miss-Texas Tech.

But a matchup between two prominent and historically prestigious college football programs may be the highest profiled game of them all this week: Michigan Wolverines at Notre Dame Fighting Irish in South Bend, Ind.

The following is the Week 1 college football regular season schedule including dates, start times, TV networks and scheduled announcers.

Thursday, Aug. 30, 2018

7:00 p.m.: UCF at Connecticut (ESPNU)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Dan Orlovsky, Paul Carcaterra

7:00 p.m.: Central Connecticut State at Ball State (ESPN+)
Announcers: Jim Barbar, Mark Herrmann

7:00 p.m.: Kennesaw State at Georgia State (ESPN+)

7:00 p.m.: New Mexico State at Minnesota (Big Ten Network)

8:00 p.m.: Northwestern at Purdue (ESPN)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

8:00 p.m.: Southeastern Louisiana at Louisiana-Monroe (ESPN+)

8:00 p.m.: Missouri State at Oklahoma State (FS1)

8:30 p.m.: Northwestern State at Texas A&M (SEC Network)
Announcers: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic

Friday, Aug. 31, 2018

6:30 p.m.: Monmouth at Eastern Michigan (ESPN+)
Announcers: Dan Gutowsky, Marcus Ray

7:00 p.m.: Army at Duke (ESPNU)
Announcers: Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey

7:00 p.m.: Utah State at Michigan State (Big Ten Network)

9:00 p.m.: Western Kentucky at Wisconsin (ESPN)
Announcers: Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Dekker

9:00 p.m.: San Diego State at Stanford (FS1)

Saturday, Sep. 1, 2018

Noon: Oregon State at Ohio State (ABC)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill

Noon: 2018 AdvoCare Texas Kickoff: Ole Miss vs. Texas Tech from Houston (ESPN)
Announcers: Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath

Noon: James Madison at NC State (ESPNU)
Announcers: Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia

Noon: Coastal Carolina at South Carolina (SEC Network)
Announcers: Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Kris Budden

Noon: Villanova at Temple (ESPNEWS)
Announcers: Clay Matvick, Dan Orlovsky,

Noon: Florida Atlantic at Oklahoma (Fox)
Announcers: Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft

Noon: Texas vs. Maryland from FedEx Field (FS1)
Announcers: Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman

Noon: Southern at TCU (FSN)
Announcers: Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin

Noon: Kent State at Illinois (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Mike Monaco, J Leman

Noon: Texas State at Rutgers (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Chris Vosters, Shaun O’Hara

Noon: Houston at Rice (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Ben Holden, Jay Feeley, Tina Cervasio

12:20 p.m.: Furman at Clemson (ACC Network Extra)
Announcers: Tom Werme, David Archer, Lericia Harris

12:30 p.m.: Alcorn State at Georgia Tech (ACC Network Extra)
Announcers: Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple

12:30 p.m.: St. Francis (Pa.) at Lehigh (SE2, PLN)
Announcers: Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Kristi Fulkerson

1:00 p.m.: Holy Cross at Colgate (Stadium, PLN)
Announcers: Matt Martucci, Ross Tucker, Morgan Uber

1:00 p.m.: Massachusetts at Boston College (ACC Network Extra)
Announcers: Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham

1:00 p.m.: St. Augustine’s at Jacksonville (ESPN3)
Announcers: Scott Manze, David Lamm

2:00 p.m.: Howard at Ohio (ESPN+)
Announcers: Dave Weekley, Hutson Mason

2:00 p.m.: Butler at Youngstown State (ESPN+)
Announcers: Jim Campbell, Drae Smith

3:30 p.m.: Tennessee vs. West Virginia from Bank of America Stadium in Charlotte, NC (CBS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jamie Erdahl

3:30 p.m.: 2018 Chick-fil-A Kickoff: Washington vs. Auburn from Atlanta (ABC)
Announcers: Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay

3:30 p.m.: Austin Peay at Georgia (ESPN)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman

3:30 p.m.: Central Michigan at Kentucky (ESPNU)
Announcers: Kevin Brown, Andre Ware

3:30 p.m.: Marshall at Miami (Ohio) (ESPN+)
Announcers: Dave Weekley, Hutson Mason

3:30 p.m.: Albany at Pittsburgh (ACC Network Extra)
Announcers: Joel Meyers, Dustin Fox

3:30 p.m.: Appalachian State at Penn State (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington

3:30 p.m.: Northern Illinois at Iowa (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Joe Beninati, Chuck Long, Ally Sturm

3:30 p.m.: Washington State at Wyoming (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray, A.J. Waltz

3:30 p.m.: Cal Poly at North Dakota State (NBC North Dakota, ESPN+)
Announcers: Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner

4:00 p.m.: North Carolina at Cal (Fox)
Announcers: Brian Custer, Ben Leber

4:00 p.m.: UNLV at USC (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage

4:00 p.m.: Eastern Illinois at Arkansas (SEC Network)
Announcers: Dave Neal, DJ Shockley, Dawn Davenport

4:00 p.m.: Tennessee-Martin at Missouri (SEC Network)
Announcers: Mark Neely, Barrett Jones, Alex Corddry

4:00 p.m.: Central Washington at Eastern Washington (SWX, Pluto TV 234)
Announcers: Sam Adams, Bill Ames

6:00 p.m.: Delaware State at Buffalo (ESPN3)
Announcers: Robert Lee, Jerod Cherry

6:00 p.m.: The Citadel at Wofford (WYCW, ESPN+)
Announcers: Jason Patterson, Toby Cates

6:00 p.m.: Fordham at Charlotte (ESPN+)
Announcers: Bobby Rosinski, Jay Sonnhalter, Libby Clark

6:00 p.m.: South Carolina State at Georgia Southern (ESPN+)
Announcers: Greg Talbot, Danny Waugh

6:00 p.m.: Newberry at Western Carolina (ESPN+)
Announcers: Daniel Hooker, Dan Gibson, Summer McMahan

6:00 p.m.: Shaw at Hampton (ESPN+)

6:00 p.m.: Limestone at Gardner-Webb (ESPN+)
Announcers: Fabian Fuentes, Brendan Boylan

6:00 p.m.: Virginia State at Norfolk State (ESPN+)
Announcers: Ross Gordon

6:00 p.m.: Richmond at Virginia (ACC Network Extra)
Announcers: Shawn Kenney, John Gregory

6:00 p.m.: Boise State at Troy (ESPNEWS)
Announcers: Dave LaMont, Ray Bentley

6:00 p.m.: North Carolina A&T at East Carolina (ESPN3)
Announcers: Josh Appel, Stan Lewter

6:00 p.m.: Elon at South Florida (ESPN3)
Announcers: Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly

7:00 p.m.: Cincinnati at UCLA (ESPN)
Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams

7:00 p.m.: Louisiana Tech at South Alabama (ESPN+)
Announcers: J.D. Byars, Pat Greenwood, Lauren Estes

7:00 p.m.: Mercer at Memphis (ESPN3)
Announcers: Mike Watts, Tyoka Jackson

7:00 p.m.: Central Arkansas at Tulsa (ESPN3)
Announcers: Trey Bender, Watson Brown

7:00 p.m.: VMI at Toledo (ESPN3)
Announcers: Michael Reghi, Barrett Brooks

7:00 p.m.: Nicholls at Kansas (Jayhawk SN, ESPN+)
Announcers: Dave Stewart, Danan Hughes, Kennetra Pulliams

7:00 p.m.: Grambling at Louisiana (ESPN3)
Announcers: Dan McDonald, Gerald Broussard

7:00 p.m.: Southeast Missouri State at Arkansas State (ESPN+)
Announcers: Roger Twibell, Pete Cordelli

7:00 p.m.: Bethune-Cookman at Tennessee State (ESPN+)
Announcers: Howard Gentry Jr., Derek Fleming

7:00 p.m.: Indiana at Florida International (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Brad Johansen, Danny Kanell

7:30 p.m.: Michigan at Notre Dame (NBC)
Announcers: Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie, Kathryn Tappen

7:30 p.m.: Charleston Southern at Florida (SEC Network)
Announcers: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic

7:30 p.m.: Middle Tennessee at Vanderbilt (SEC Network)
Announcers: Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones

7:30 p.m.: Stephen F. Austin at Mississippi State (ESPNU)
Announcers: Mike Couzens, Kirk Morrison

7:30 p.m.: Northern Alabama at Southern Utah (Pluto TV)
Announcers: Art Challis, Devin Dixon

7:30 p.m.: Mars Hill at East Tennessee State (ESPN+)
Announcers: David Jackson, Mark Hutsell, Kasey Marler

8:00 p.m.: 2018 Camping World Kickoff: Louisville vs. Alabama from Orlando (ABC)
Announcers: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

8:00 p.m.: Akron at Nebraska (Fox)
Announcers: Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders

8:00 p.m.: Abilene Christian at Baylor (FSN)
Announcers: Brendan Burke, David Anderson, CT Steckel

8:00 p.m.: Bowling Green at Oregon (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson

8:00 p.m.: South Dakota State at Iowa State (Cyclones.TV)
Announcers: Brent Blum, Sage Rosenfels

8:00 p.m.: Incarnate Word at New Mexico (ESPN3)
Announcers: David Saltzman, Doug Graber

8:00 p.m.: UT Permian Basin at Texas Southern (AT&T SportsNet Southwest)
Announcers: Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas

8:00 p.m.: Northern Alabama at Southern Utah (Pluto TV)
Announcers: Art Challis, Devin Dixon

9:00 p.m.: Northern Iowa at Montana (SWX, Altitude 2)
Announcers: Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney, Shaun Rainey

9:00 p.m.: St. Francis (IL) at Sacramento State (CW-31, Pluto TV)
Announcers: Dave Lewis, Aaron Garci

10:00 p.m.: Idaho at Fresno State (Stadium on Facebook)
Announcers: Dan Hellie, David Carr, Kelli Johnson

10:30 p.m.: UTSA at Arizona State (FS1)
Announcers: Chris Myers, James Laurinaitis

10:45 p.m.: BYU at Arizona (ESPN)
Announcers: Adam Amin, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

11:00 p.m.: Navy at Hawaii (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: John Sadak, Randy Cross, Amanda Balionis

Sunday, Sep. 2, 2018

Noon: 2018 MEAC/SWAC Challenge: Prairie View A&M vs. North Carolina Central from Atlanta (ESPN2)
Announcers: Tiffany Greene, Jay Walker, Olivia Dekker

7:30 p.m.: Miami vs. LSU from Arlington, Texas (ABC)
Announcers: Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

Monday, Sep. 3, 2018

8:00 p.m.: Virginia Tech at Florida State (ESPN)
Announcers: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

Leave a Reply (You may login using your social media account to comment)